Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - deejayEn

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5
1
Thanks once again to all who helped. I now have a lot to go on.

Lucy2 - I would be interested to see that letter from Carline Alexander, if you get a chance to look at it. Also it is interesting what you say about George Dommett owning land in NZ. In England his father owned a public house/inn in Axminster, Devon and I believe he died in 1862 so it's possible that George was left some money in his will.

2
I suppose there is a connection between butchery and being a shepherd and his father was a fellmonger (a dealer in animal skins.). And maybe he thought work in NZ would be easier to find if he said he was a shepherd, but I previously I found a listing on a family history site about the Dommetts which mentions a butchers shop in Marton, so I assumed that he carried on the same trade.

3
Thanks to all of you. This has already given me a lot of information including those wills and that v useful newspaper site and next time I sign in to Ancestry I will try and explore further. I'm hoping to find someone with some photographs.

What's odd is that I know George Dommett was a butcher when he worked in London but on the emigration listing he is down as a Shepherd and on his funeral notice and will he is described as a carrier.

4
I researched my Grant ancestors many years ago but I only recently found out that my grandmother's grandfather had a sister from a previous marriage. She was Ellen Mary Grant born 1836 in Winfrith Newburgh in Dorset. Her parents were Thomas and Ann Grant.

Her mother died in 1838 and she was bought up by her grandparents in East Stoke near Wareham in Dorset. She moved up to London in the 1850s and on the 1861 census is living with her aunt and uncle Caroline and Alex Alexander who ran a bakers shop in Islington (her father died in 1855). She later married George Dommett who worked as an assistant in the butchers shop next door. They had two children Emmanuel and Edith and in 1873 they emigrated to New Zealand.

My grandmother, who was very knowledgeable about her Grant ancestors and helped me enormously when I started my family history research, knew nothing of this branch of the family, at least she never mentioned them. I assume she didn't realise she had relatives in New Zealand. Sadly she is no longer alive but I would be interested to know what happened to George and Ellen Dommett after they moved to New Zealand if anyone knows anything and if any descendants are still living. I believe Ellen's cousin Caroline Alexander also emigrated with them at the same time.

5
Armed Forces / Re: Ancestor who was a soldier and a servant
« on: Friday 17 February 17 16:27 GMT (UK)  »
Many thanks, I will have to visit Kew and do some digging.

6
Armed Forces / Re: Ancestor who was a soldier and a servant
« on: Friday 17 February 17 13:12 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks for your help. His name has been mistranscribed because it is Bloomfield with an L and I noticed the officer is actually called Blackett not Brackett so the enumerator has had trouble reading Ls for Rs. So that soldier could well be him. How can I find out more from that reference? I have been to the National Archives site but can locate the reference?

7
Armed Forces / Ancestor who was a soldier and a servant
« on: Thursday 16 February 17 18:06 GMT (UK)  »
I have traced my great-great grandfather and he was a butler on the 1881 census in London but ten years earlier in 1871 he is living in a different household in Ascot and is described as "Butler, Private Coldstream Guards". The head of the household's son-in-law is Christopher Edward Blackett who is living at home and described as a "Cpt & Lieut Cl Coldstream Guards".

I know that servants often served in the army with their masters and were usually called a valet or a batman. But here he is described as a butler and is at his masters home (or at least his mother-in-law's). Was this the normal practice? And does that mean that he traveled everywhere with him whether on active service or not?

Also although he is described as unmarried he had actually married the previous year. His wife is working as a cook in a different house in Hampshire in 1871 and is described as married. Was this unusual? I now that servants weren't usually permitted to marry except in the case of butlers and cooks but usually in the same household. And as he was also a soldier this may have added complications. Can anyone offer any advice?

8
Armed Forces / Re: Help indentifying a services club in WWII Berlin
« on: Wednesday 25 January 17 13:16 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you to all of you, I will have to do some more research. From the photographer's address I suppose it's possible that my cousin was wrong and the club wasn't in Berlin but was in Krefeld, where I have been told the British Army arrived before Berlin.

9
Armed Forces / Re: Help indentifying a services club in WWII Berlin
« on: Sunday 22 January 17 12:32 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you both for your help. It's much appreciated.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5