Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Gillg

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 261
The Lighter Side / Re: Why do we say Uncle, rather than Uncle-in-law?
« on: Monday 07 January 19 15:55 GMT (UK)  »
My grandfather had three cousins who were given full titles - Cousin Sarah, Cousin Gertie and Cousin Annie - whenever they were spoken of, and even spoken to.  They were not closely related to each other, coming from different parts of the family. They signed Christmas cards with these names, too.  These titles were handed down to younger generations, so my mother also referred to them in the same way and down another generation so did my brother and I.  Cousin Annie's daughter signed her cards to us as Cousin Vera.  Just a quaint family custom, I suppose.  Curiously my mother's true cousin was known to us children as Auntie Hilda.

The Lighter Side / Re: World War Two. Plum Jam From Taunton, Somerset
« on: Sunday 30 December 18 11:36 GMT (UK)  »
I don't think you would confuse plums with damsons, which are much smaller, darker and sharper in flavour than plums.  Coming from an area favoured with lots of damson trees (the Lyth valley in old Westmorland) I do remember getting rather fed up with damson jam as a child, especially as the stones (apparently 80% of the fruit) were never removed before cooking.  Still, that's the other end of the country and very far from Taunton. The suggestion that apples were used with plums in that mystery jam sounds likely in Somerset.

The Lighter Side / Re: If you could shout at someone from the past....
« on: Friday 28 December 18 11:13 GMT (UK)  »
I'd like to remonstrate with the judge who sentenced a distant relative age 9 or 10 to 21 days hard labour and 4 years Reformatory School hundreds of miles away from his family.  Dennis was punished for stealing a loaf of bread and some fruit and nuts.  It was just before Christmas and he was the youngest member of a very large and poor family. I expect he was trying to help. His father had already been jailed for neglecting the family.  Many children were sent abroad from Reformatory School, but at least Dennis escaped that and returned to his family.  Was he a reformed character?  We don't know, just that he never married, had a job as a "coach maker/carriage iron worker" in later censuses and lived to the age of 80.

Huntingdonshire / Re: Marriage of Thomas Bywaters and Susannah ?
« on: Tuesday 11 December 18 09:56 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks, Margaret.  I do already have full information on the Fairey family, John and Thomasin Fairey being my direct ancestors.  Thomasin's father's name, John Dixey, shows also in the BVRI, but she was actually born illegitimately to Elizabeth Lawson and is entered as such in the baptism and marriage registers.  The Faireys (Fairys) were Baptists, so the chapel registers show their actual birth date rather than a baptism date, which is useful.  James Fairey was an older brother of my direct ancestor Amos.

Huntingdonshire / Re: Marriage of Thomas Bywaters and Susannah ?
« on: Monday 10 December 18 14:59 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you so much, Emilton.  Now why couldn't I find them?  Like many members of my Fairey family James was a shoemaker and probably couldn't compete with the burgeoning factories, though he did continue in his profession in NZ.

Huntingdonshire / Re: Marriage of Thomas Bywaters and Susannah ?
« on: Monday 10 December 18 12:27 GMT (UK)  »
My turn for a typo, I'm afraid. I'm a decade out. :-[

I have census records as follows:
1841 Thomas and Susannah Bywaters , both aged 52-56
1851      "        "            "                     both aged 63
1861  Susannah Bywaters with daughter Martha Fairey and family aged 73

I realise that a birth year of 1788 calculated from the census ages would make them impossibly young for their marriage in 1797, so can only conclude that they didn't really know how old they were!

Susannah doesn't appear to be around in 1871, so the death year of 1864 would fit, but I'm a bit surprised not to be able to find Martha and her husband there either.  They didn't emigrate to NZ till 1874 - I have the ship's log showing them and their unfortunate loss of their youngest child on board during an epidemic of measles.

As always, more questions than answers. :)

Huntingdonshire / Re: Marriage of Thomas Bywaters and Susannah ?
« on: Sunday 09 December 18 21:07 GMT (UK)  »
You're absolutely right!  Sometimes we don't see things that are staring us in the face ( :-[  It's definitely the right Susannah with her family in the 1871, so will look for a later death for her. 
Thanks again.  Have noted the surname change.

Huntingdonshire / Re: Marriage of Thomas Bywaters and Susannah ?
« on: Saturday 08 December 18 15:17 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks for your very quick answer, Emeltom.  So that's where that record came from!  And Spilby, not Silby. 

Huntingdonshire / Marriage of Thomas Bywaters and Susannah ?
« on: Saturday 08 December 18 14:54 GMT (UK)  »
Thomas and his wife were born in 1788, Thomas in Great Paxton and Susannah in Ringstead, Northants according to the 1851 census.  I am searching for their marriage record, probably in Great Paxton around 1810-1825.  I believe Susannah's maiden name was Silby, but can't now find the reference for this.  Can anyone help, please?  Thomas seems to have died in 1860, and I think the death of Susannah is recorded in 1864 in Gt Paxton (St Neots) as Susan.  She appears in the 1871 census with her daughter and family.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 261