Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - bobcollier

Pages: [1] 2
1
Louth / Re: Patrick Martin, Drogheda
« on: Monday 01 August 16 13:48 BST (UK)  »
Thank you hallmark, gaffy, Sinann, and myluck! for your help. I had the baptism records for Sophia and Eliza from a source other than the NLI website - I didn't know the Catholic Parish Registers were viewable online until today, thank you especially for that. I didn't know about Mary and Thomas.

The year of birth I have for Patrick Martin does seem very suspicious now. I got the information from an indirect descendant of Sophia Martin in Ireland (she's the granddaughter of the sister of the wife of one of Sophia's sons - don't know if there's an actual name for that in a relationship chart). Eliza Thompson's year of birth seems okay. I'll check with my informant where she got her information from.

In the meantime, not having anything more than the name, I guess the Patrick Martin recorded in the Griffith's Valuation could be anybody.

Thanks again fo your help. Much appreciated.

2
Louth / Patrick Martin, Drogheda
« on: Monday 01 August 16 04:37 BST (UK)  »
Hello,

I've previously posted some questions on RootsChat regarding my wife's paternal great grandfather Jeremiah Jeffrey, who came from Cambridgeshire, England, and who married a Sophia Martin in Drogheda in 1872.

I'm now trying to discover more about Sophia's family.

Sophia was born in Drogheda in 1849. Her father was Patrick Martin, born 1830, and her mother was Eliza Thompson, born about 1820. I recently discovered that Sophia had a sister called Eliza, born 1851 or 1852.

In the Griffith's Valuation of Co. Louth 1854, there's a reference to a Patrick Martin living at 16 Hand Street, Drogheda. This appears to be the only Patrick Martin recorded as resident in the town at that time.

What would be the best way to ascertain whether this Patrick Martin is Sophia's father or somebody unrelated?

Many thanks.

3
Louth / Re: Look up request
« on: Saturday 18 June 16 16:32 BST (UK)  »
Not the same person.

Thank you so much for your help!  :)

4
Louth / Look up request
« on: Saturday 18 June 16 15:37 BST (UK)  »
Is it possible for somebody to look up an entry in the Irish Petty Sessions Court Registers 1828-1912? This has just come online apparently, according to Find My Past.

This is the entry I'm interested in:

First name: Sophia
Last name: Jeffreys
Year: 1876
Role: Defendant
Court: Drogheda
County: Louth

My wife's great grandfather Jeremiah Jeffrey, who was a British soldier from Cambridgeshire, England, married a Sophia Martin in Drogheda in 1872 and I'm curious to know if this is the same person.

Many thanks.

5
Cork / Re: Buttevant - Jeremiah Jeffrey
« on: Sunday 16 June 13 09:30 BST (UK)  »
Just to let you know that I did find some useful information at Find My Past, though not in the way I expected. It turns out that Jeremiah Jeffrey enlisted not in 1872 but in 1870, which is why I couldn't find him in the 1871 Census of England & Wales - he was already in Ireland.

I don't know as yet where exactly he joined up but that's one mystery solved. Thanks again for the pointer, it's greatly appreciated.

6
Cork / Re: Buttevant - Jeremiah Jeffrey
« on: Sunday 16 June 13 00:24 BST (UK)  »
Many thanks, I'll take a look at that.

7
Cork / Buttevant - Jeremiah Jeffrey
« on: Saturday 15 June 13 16:22 BST (UK)  »
Jeremiah Jeffrey was my wife's paternal great grandfather. He was born in Hauxton, Cambridgeshire, England, in 1851 and in 1872 he enlisted in the British Army. He was in the 20th (East Devonshire) Regiment, which at that time had its home depot in Buttevant, Co. Cork.

I couldn't find Jeremiah in the 1871 Census of England & Wales and I'm wondering, would he have been in Co. Cork, or somewhere in Ireland, in 1871 in order to be recruited into the 20th Regiment or was the Regiment's recruiting not confined to Ireland?

How do I find out where exactly Jeremiah Jeffrey joined up?

8
Cornwall Lookup Requests / Re: A Presbyterian minister in Cornwall
« on: Tuesday 19 March 13 21:47 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you so much for clarifying that situation. I'm very grateful - I felt like I was going around in circles trying to figure out which Blanch (or Blanche) was which!

It seems I was confused from the outset by the different spelling of the surname at the Douglass family website. I've now found Josiah and Emily's daughter Blanch at the FreeBMD website, surname spelt Jeffrey not Jeffery. The same as the rest of his family, which makes sense when I think about it.

The Blanch Jeffrey whose birth was registered in Chesterton, Cambridgeshire, is the daughter of Josiah's older brother Joshua and his second wife Bella Austin.

It appears then that it is a case at Mundia of incorrect information being passed around without being checked. In fact, there's another family tree I've seen now that has Joshua's daughter Blanch shown as Josiah's daughter. Presumably the reference I found at FamilySearch.org (number 2 in my last post) is an incorrect transcription of information too. I appreciate your advice about these things.

Thanks again for your help. I can get on with my life now.  :)

9
Cornwall Lookup Requests / Re: A Presbyterian minister in Cornwall
« on: Tuesday 19 March 13 11:43 GMT (UK)  »
The Mitchell family that the Jeffrey family in Hauxton was linked to turned out to be in Oxfordshire, so no Cornwall connection there. But it did bring me back to a previous mystery.

Jeremiah Jeffrey's youngest brother was called Josiah (he would have been my father-in-law's granduncle). Josiah married an Emily Douglass in 1874. She was also from Cambridgeshire. I found the Douglass family tree online and, according to that, Josiah and Emily had six children. The first four were born in Cambridgeshire, the fifth in Caterham, Surrey, and the sixth in Launceston, Cornwall, in 1890. This was a daughter named Blanch or Blanche.

I thought at first that perhaps this was a possible clue to the mysterious Presbyterian minister in Cornwall. I found a reference through the UK Census Online website to a Blanch Jeffery born 1890 in North Hill, Cornwall, which is in the Launceston area. However, through the Cornwall Census Online Project, I found this Blanch Jeffery was the daughter of a Robert and Martha Jeffery.

I couldn't find Josiah Jeffery in the 1891 Census. In the 1901 Census, he was in Preston, Sussex, presumably with his family. I found a reference (I don't recall where now and couldn't re-find it) to a Blanch Jeffery born in 1890 in Norwood, Surrey. That seemed to me more likely since Josiah and Emily's fifth child was born in Surrey, so I disregarded the information on the Douglass family website regarding their daughter Blanch's place of birth, thinking it was a mistake.

On the Mundia website last night, I found three separate references to Josiah and Emily's daughter Blanch being born in Cornwall. I thought this might be a case of incorrect information being passed around without being checked, but went back to the 1891 Census information at the Cornwall Census Online Project anyway just in case. It seems solid - North Hill, Bladder House, Robert Jeffery, wife Martha, youngest child Blanch, age 1.

Then I found two references in the 1901 Census to a Blanch Jeffery born in 1890 in Cornwall on FamilySearch.org that had this information:

1.
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XSHW-92H

2.
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XSJW-SJ1

So now I'm completely baffled. Does anybody have any ideas?






Pages: [1] 2