Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - alstark

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 10
1
Suffolk Completed Lookup Requests / Re: WALKER / BRITTEON - Lowestoft
« on: Monday 04 June 18 11:07 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for your reply.  I'd be delighted to share information with you.  I even have a photo of Sidney.  e-mail me directly alstark@blueyonder.co.uk

2
Immigrants & Emigrants - General / Re: Niel / Faulkner-White - Burma / India
« on: Tuesday 30 April 13 12:55 BST (UK)  »
Interesting - but wrong date and Lucknow is a very long way from Burma.
Just wondering however if Lucknow was the administrative centre for the Bengal region that included Burma which might explain the disparity.

3
Immigrants & Emigrants - General / Niel / Faulkner-White - Burma / India
« on: Tuesday 30 April 13 11:00 BST (UK)  »
My daughter is trying the help her partner find details of his mothers ancestors (British / Irish) who lived for several generations in India and Burma in the late 1800's through to the mid 1900's.  His mother was actually born in Mandalay Burma in 1933.

Her father was Joseph Patrick Niel b abt 1900 in Burma - a railway engineer and Lt in British Army in WW2.  He died in Burma in 1947 so I assume he survived the notorious Burma Railway.

Trying to find information on the Niel family and also the Faulkner-White family who lived in India and Burma.  Joseph's mother was Margaret Faulkner-White b 1916 Burma - daughter of a Dr Faulkner-White and a native Burmese.  He was a doctor with the British Army in Burma / India around the turn of the Century.  He is believed to have been of Irish origin, however his family may have been in India for a couple of generations.

Any help - links gratefully received.

Regards

Alan

4
Suffolk / Re: Dorothy Jinkerson / Walker
« on: Monday 23 July 12 08:13 BST (UK)  »
Florence's step father was John Britteon.  One of Florence's younger half sisters was Elizabeth Rose Britteon and she was a witness at Florence & Peter's wedding.

5
Suffolk / Re: Dorothy Jinkerson / Walker
« on: Monday 23 July 12 08:10 BST (UK)  »
I can pretty safely say there is no Hunn connection on Florence's (biological or step) father's side.  Florence was born illegitimate -- Swan was her mothers maiden name. 

6
Suffolk / Re: Dorothy Jinkerson / Walker
« on: Sunday 22 July 12 21:48 BST (UK)  »
Toban

There is nothing to suggest that Peter had family roots in the Lowestoft area -- he was son of a mariner from Liverpool.

Florence's grandmother was Elizabeth Cleveland Rose who married John Sterry Swan - so there could be a connection with the Hunn family there.

When Alfred Hurn (Hunn) Walker died in 1892 his death was recorded at 25 Seago St.  The Walkers did not move to Stevens street until some time before the 1901 census.

Annette

You might just have come up with an explanation - I'd not considered the possibility of Peter giving the incorrect age at his wedding.  I'll check out the birth and baptism records of the 1861 birth -- I'd previously discounted that possibility after calculating his date of birth being 1858/9.

Regards

Alan

7
Suffolk / Re: Dorothy Jinkerson / Walker
« on: Saturday 21 July 12 09:34 BST (UK)  »
Toban

I've absolutely no idea where the Hunn name came from.  Various records give the spelling as either Hurn or Huno -- the copperplate writing on copies of original records is difficult to read!

Do the Hunns have any connection to Bevan St, Seago St, or Stevens St in Lowestoft as they were 3 addresses where Alfred's mother lived?

regards

Alan

8
Suffolk / Re: Dorothy Jinkerson / Walker
« on: Friday 15 June 12 22:15 BST (UK)  »
Thanks

I've already got Alfred's death. -- The lives of most of the other siblings have been well documented.

9
Suffolk / Re: Dorothy Jinkerson / Walker
« on: Friday 15 June 12 18:17 BST (UK)  »
Got the Swan line  back to the mid 1600's (plus the line of Florence's natural father back to the mid 1500's).  It took a bit of digging, plus some lateral thinking to throw up all the connections, but I've had the 'missing links' and some romances on both sides of the counterpane verified by others.

It's Peter Walker's ancestry that is proving difficult, and that is where being able to track down a death certificate would help -- His marriage certificate does not give many clues, Age at marriage given as 23. Father's name given as John Walker, mariner.
 
Lowestoft census records show that he was a fisherman, originally from the Liverpool area, but I've not been able to tie any available birth records to him.


From FreeBMD

A Peter Walker is registered born Liverpool, spring quarter 1858 -- Possibly born June 1858
Date of and place of birth estimated from marriage details (certificate obtained).

A Birth Certificate obtained for Peter Walker, b 12 May 1858 - father name given as Joseph Walker - Shoe Maker -- does not appear to be correct Peter.

1861 census at private house, West Derby - Boarder - the only Peter of correct age in Liverpool area.  It is possible that his mother had died whilst he was an infant, and as his father would be away at sea, he was 'boarded' with another family - possibly a relative.

1871 census - the only entry of correct age is located at 80 Roper St, Whitehaven - apprentice draper - pob Liverpool, however at age 13, Peter may also have been away at  sea as by then he was of working age. Another possibility was that he may have subsequently left the draper's trade, and become a fisherman - Whitehaven being an important fishing port on the West Coast

1881 Census  In port  -- Lowestoft harbour --  on board fishing vessel "Sea Flower"
   
Herbert SANDWELL   M   24    M             Broadstairs, Kent, England   Master
William WRIGHT           U   19    M   Carlton Colvill, Suffolk, Eng   Mate
Peter WALKER               U   21    M   Liverpool, Lancashire, England   Seaman
George LONG           U   17    M   Carlton, Suffolk, England   Apprentice
William LONG           U   14    M   Lowestoft, Suffolk, England   Apprentice

Married: 31 MAY 1882  to Florence Gertrude Swan in St. Margarets, Lowestoft, Suffolk - Occupation - Fisherman
Note: Note: Witnesses: Charles Calver and Elizabeth Rose Britteon.  Elizabeth Rose Britteon was Florence Swan's half sister

Date of Death approx 1915 taken from an entry in the IGI, However I can find no record on Free BMD, or in Military records - however as he would have been 56 at the outbreak of WW1 it's doubtful whether he would have been in the Royal Navy. 

The Lowestoft fishermans memorial does not list him as having been lost at sea.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 10