Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Garen

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 26
1
Armed Forces / Re: Another Seaforth Highlanders Query?
« on: Friday 14 September 18 16:47 BST (UK)  »
Hello Tony

Many thanks for your message. Here is Bandmaster Bunch's Afghan War database record - if you'd like to add any further info, or add his portrait to the entry, it would be most welcome.

All best - Garen

2
Staffordshire / Re: Marriage mystery in Forton, Staffs - Harrison/Addison
« on: Sunday 12 August 18 23:05 BST (UK)  »
Just to follow this up - I took a couple of days to really look into this, including trying to disprove the theory, and became 90% confident that the Addison/Rhodes marriage was actually my Harrison marriage.

The witness, Benjamin Harrison was born in Church Eaton (erroneously transcribed as Hornson, so it took a while to find) and had a brother a couple of years younger than him - Joseph Harrison. Their father was Gregory Harrison. This would mean we have two Harrison brothers marrying two Rhodes sisters.

I wrote it all up here.

I have since discovered a DNA link through the Rhodes line, matched to Susanna's brother, Edward, the common ancestor being their parents Samuel Rhodes and Mary Bellingham.

- G

3
Staffordshire / Marriage mystery in Forton, Staffs - Harrison/Addison
« on: Friday 03 August 18 13:36 BST (UK)  »
Hello - I wanted to post this little mystery I have, just to share it and see if communal brainpower or greater genealogy knowledge could shed any light ...

Having recently had my mitochondrial DNA results I decided to have another look at my maternal-maternal-maternal-etc. brick wall, which is a woman by the name of Susanna, surname unknown, who had children in Gnosall between 1799 and 1815 with Jospeh Harrison (sometimes Harris). These are my 4xg-grandparents.

The children are: Benjamin Harrison (1799), Joseph Harrison (1801), Gregory Harrison (1803), Samuel Harris (1809), Mary Harris (1813), Thomas Harrison (1815) - all bapt. Gnosall, the last two showing the family's residence as being Radmore Lane.

I think I have Joseph and Susanna's burials - Joseph Harris in Forton in 1832, age 64 [b.1768], and Susanna Harris in Forton in 1833, age 51 [1782] - both resident of Sutton (Forton), Staffs.

I have not been able to find a marriage for the couple, which is what I want in order to reveal Susanna's maiden name and family.

But on my recent more detailed look I came across a 1798 marriage in Forton for a Joseph Addison and Susannah Rhodes. I looked at the original image in case Addison was a poor transcription of Harrison - but it's definitely Addison. However, one of the witnesses was a Benjamin Harrison.

Other intriguing scraps include the fact that Susanna Rhodes was born in 1782 (ties in with the 1833 burial, if that's the correct Susanna) and her father's name was Samuel - the name of Joseph and Susanna's fourth son (1809); and their first child, Benjamin (1799), shares the marriage witness's name. (Susanna Rhodes' mother was Mary Bellingham - same surname as the other witness, Ann.)

The witness, Benjamin Harrison, I suspect is the Benjamin who married Frances Rhodes (Susanna's sister) in Norbury in 1797. Also from the Rhodes family: Susanna and Frances's younger brother, Edward, named a son Joseph (Rhodes) in Dec 1832, a few months after Joseph Harris(on) died (Mar) - Edward was resident in Radmore Lane.

I have researched as much as I can of the families of the Harrison children to see if the name Addison cropped up anywhere, perhaps as a middle name - but nothing. Until I was re-reading the Calendar of Wills entry (1890) for my ggg-grandmother, Mary Harrison (b.1813), and saw the Will was proved by her youngest son, Henry Ecclestone, and one Samuel Thomas Addison - a farmer who seems to have been a neighbour for a number of years.

Is that Addison name a coincidence, or a cousin of some sort? His parents appear to be George Addison (1823, Gnosall) and Eliza Cliff/Hadderton (1826), and George's parents seem to be Samuel Addison and Sarah Harding (marr 1819, Gnosall).

I can't see an obvious baptism for a Joseph Addison c.1768 anywhere. There is a possible Joseph Harrison - a 1767 baptism in Church Eaton (about 10 miles from Forton), which only stands out amongst others because the father is Gregory Harrison (another family name). I think the mother is Sarah Wenlock (marr 1753).

I also can't see any children for a Joseph and Susanna Addison (well, except in Norfolk in the 1840/50s).

The 1798 marriage of Joseph Addison and Susanna Rhodes is very tantalising - could this be the marriage I'm looking for? Any theories on the Addison name rather than Harrison? Any ideas what else I might be able to look at to help unravel this?

I'm so tempted by this marriage but I don't want to rush in due to a raft of possible coincidences.

Thanks for reading!

- Garen

4
Armed Forces / Re: Info needed on Anglo-Afghan War 1881/82 please
« on: Saturday 28 July 18 23:18 BST (UK)  »
Carol - you might find this letter of interest from someone who was besieged in Kandahar along with the 7th Fusiliers.

http://www.garenewing.co.uk/angloafghanwar/narratives/pinhey.php

The 7th were heavily involved in the mismanaged attack on Deh Khoja during the siege.

Best - Garen

5
Armed Forces / Re: Second Anglo-Afghan War 1878-80
« on: Friday 18 May 18 18:16 BST (UK)  »
Hello there

I think it looks like he perhaps didn't serve in Afghanistan - his medical record contains the line "Brought before an Invaliding Board on the [16] December 1878 & recommended for Discharge", with the previous entry recorded at Sialkot in Nov 1877, noting the condition that lead to his being no longer fit for service.

Having said that, the proceedings of the Regimental Board held on 5th March 1879 to confirm his discharge seems to have been held at Habib Kila in Afghanistan with Captains Guinness, Frome and Gildea - all on service in Afghanistan - and on the following page is William's signature. Whether that was signed there and then or much later is not clear - there are definitely multiple pens at work on the page. Certainly by July 1879 he was at the Netley Hospital.

The 72nd marched from Sialkot to Kohat in Oct/Nov 1878 - William may have been left at Sialkot as an invalid, or he may have stayed at Kohat with the left wing of the regiment while the right wing marched on with Col. Brownlow. In Jan 1879 the left wing moved into the Khost Valley. In April the regiment was stationed at Ali Khel until the conflict broke out again with the second phase of the war (in September). The 72nd being at Habib Kila in March 1879 fits the general area, it was a British garrison camp and not far from Ali Khel, and things were relatively peaceful then, so perhaps time for some regimental admin ...

I agree he's not on the medal roll, and along with the medical record, I think it confirms he didn't serve in Afghanistan, and was either back at Sialkot, or non-effective in some way.

Best - Garen


Good Afternoon.First time poster,hope i have got this right.
I am researching my 2x Great Grandad.He was  Private (got to sergeant,but busted)) William Bickerton who served in the 72nd Highlanders from 28/Sep/1859-21/July/1879 service number 536.I have his service/medical records and also Chelsea pension records.I have checked the medal roll WO 100/52 for that regiment for that period and i can't seem to find him,am i looking in the right place as i would like to confirm if any clasps awarded.Thank You.

6
Armed Forces / Re: Second Anglo-Afghan War 1878-80
« on: Wednesday 03 January 18 23:22 GMT (UK)  »
Hello Granpa GHB - many thanks for your post.

I can help you out with those place names. In order: Ali Musjid, Peiwar Kotal, Charasia, Kabul and Sherpore, Ahmed Khel, and - as you have - Kandahar.

That's quite a list of actions! In fact, it's every clasp available. Looking at the medal roll I am not sure he was awarded all those clasps ... it does look like a tick in each column, but elsewhere, for others, 'yes' is written, and I think the 'yes' indicates an awarded clasp and the tick may actually be a badly styled dash (ie. no clasp).

I don't think anyone received both the Ahmed Khel clasp and the Kabul clasp - it's not impossible, but very unlikely.

It looks like Lt. G H Bittleston was attached to an un-recorded battery for the Afghan campaign - possibly the 4th Brigade, which could be one of five batteries (A, C, D, E or G). In Feb 1881 he moved from the 4th Brigade to serve as Aide-de-Camp to Brigadier-General Cobbe at Allahabad. Two months later he was A-d-C to Major-General Macpherson.

I will see if I can find out some more.

Thanks again - Garen.

7
Armed Forces / Re: Second Anglo-Afghan War 1878-80
« on: Wednesday 29 November 17 18:16 GMT (UK)  »
Just to confirm that Charles was only in receipt of two medals - the Afghan War Medal (2 clasps) and the Kandahar Star. The India Medal ribbon was just a replacement ribbon - begged, borrowed or bought :-)

Seems he survived his hepatitis anyway!

All best -
Garen

8
Armed Forces / Re: Second Anglo-Afghan War 1878-80
« on: Wednesday 29 November 17 09:33 GMT (UK)  »
Hello brotan, thanks for your post.

I think the $30 you're quoting is for WWII records. I did a quick look-up on findmypast.co.uk and see that Charles' service record is up there, attesting at Westminster in Jan 1873 and discharged as 'medically unfit for service' in July 1883 (it seems from hepatitis). He was in India from Jan 1875 to May 1883, and married in Dec 1881.

As for the medal, it seems as though at some point the Afghan ribbon has been replaced with a ribbon for the 1895-1902 India Medal - perhaps the closest that could be obtained after the original one was lost or beyond repair.

Do you know when Charles died?

Best - Garen

9
Armed Forces / Re: Second Anglo-Afghan War 1878-80
« on: Thursday 09 November 17 09:16 GMT (UK)  »
No worries, Ann. Glad you got a photograph of Charles - with his Afghan and Long Service Good Conduct medals. I will add Charles Horton on to the Afghan war database.

All best - Garen.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 26