Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Rena

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 366
Scotland / Re: Brickwall? No! A concrete Bunker!
« on: Today at 13:01 »
Hi Rena, thanks for the link. I've managed to download all four files, yes they all worked!
At a quick glance my errant bodies are not there. The St Andrew's list definitely stop at Holmes. I'll contact the Archives later today and see if that is a true case or if there is a problem.
Many thanks for your help. I'll get there in the end.

Regards, Malcolm

It seemed to me that the printed volumes are not arranged by dates but arranged alphabetically , e.g. "A to H", etc.

Scotland / Re: Brickwall? No! A concrete Bunker!
« on: Today at 01:45 »
On the webpage below, I used the links on the page to access the lists.
Using the surname "Wilson" is a bit long winded, as it picks up extras such as Wilson Street and Wilson Iron Works, so I used the search criteria for the years 1813, then 1814.  The baptism you're looking for isn't included in St. Andrews in the Green (Earlier volumes survive which are not included in this index).​.

As for the other lists.  It seems there's nothing wrong with your computer.   Frustratingly, from this sentence, it seems your time is not yet nigh "(Not all available volumes have yet been added to the index)".​

Here's the webpage so you can check for yourself.  I'm not a member of the FHS but maybe another rootschatter is and could ofer assistance.

Scotland / Re: Brickwall? No! A concrete Bunker!
« on: Yesterday at 13:31 »
If you find baptisms for Old Monkland in that period - please shout out the good news.

You'll be the first to know after my computer FT swallows them. :D

lol  - not that it's a laughing matter eh?

I've had to piece my Old Monkland M(a)cKenzie line together via census, marr. certs, online articles and purchase of many (wrong) death certs.

Like you I had the (1850) marriage/banns of my Jane Mckenzie and as she'd moved westward after marriage, I had baptism records of all their offspring, except her first born son, John, who according to the 1861 census would have been born in 1851.

I hit pay dirt when I spotted that had three pdf files online which listed pre 1855 baptisms.  Bingo... Jane and hubby John had had their first born baptised in St Andrew's By The Green Episcopal Green Church.

The other pdf files are listed as "Miscellaneous Presbyterian and Episcopal baptisms"

Good luck,

Scotland / Re: Brickwall? No! A concrete Bunker!
« on: Wednesday 21 March 18 20:13 GMT (UK)  »
If you find baptisms for Old Monkland in that period - please shout out the good news.

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: A shorthand puzzle
« on: Saturday 17 March 18 17:32 GMT (UK)  »
I'm a late comer to the confession booth. When the piece was first posted I downloaded and swivelled the image about a bit but there's a drawback in that there are scarcely any light and heavy strokes.  I was a shorthand typist to an engineering buyer for ten years in the 1950s-1960s  I even typed up other people's shorthand notes. As others have said, I too developed my own style when I had occasion for its use again in the 1980s.

It's so frustrating not being able to assist.


The Common Room / Re: Consent of Parents
« on: Thursday 15 March 18 17:59 GMT (UK)  »
Vicars in those days were accepted at the tables of the rich and famous and they wouldn't want any scandal to happen in their church.   I think the church was covering itself against any claims of fraud by an irate parent who might happen to be a "person of substance", thus, regardlesa of the ages of the bride and groom, we see the phrase "with consent of ... ".


Yorkshire (East Riding & York) / Re: Trying to locate my Henning family in Hull
« on: Wednesday 14 March 18 23:11 GMT (UK)  »
You might like to make a note of this maritime online database of the merchant navy, which is in the process of publishing crew list names.

Yorkshire (East Riding & York) / Re: Trying to locate my Henning family in Hull
« on: Wednesday 14 March 18 11:37 GMT (UK)  »
The one thing that would scupper this is that on the death cert for Ann Henning 19th May 1880 she is given as wife of Charles Henning a shipping clerk. If he had disappeared some 15 years or so earlier why would he be noted on the death cert? seems unlikely.....

I think you might find that it was quite shameful in previous centuries to have to admit your husband left you.  On the other hand he might have convinced his wife that the only job he could secure with the shipping company was as a clerk in the USA and had been sending money back to England.

I have one aunt who told the family her OH had died during WWII sailing on an arctic convoy. He  signed on as a cook although was a surgeon and had actually been in the navy during WWI.  I knew the name of the ship but research showed it plied betwwen Britain and the Mediterrnean Sea.  He actually died in a London hotel after mistakenly taking too many tablets, according to the enquiry.

Yorkshire (East Riding & York) / Re: Trying to locate my Henning family in Hull
« on: Tuesday 13 March 18 19:19 GMT (UK)  »
The 1861 census shows him as being a ship's carpenter, whch, in the days of wooden sailing ships, could entail his being away at sea.

This website has the 1881 crew list database of all British ships.

I see there are some with the surname Henning.  As most official British records were required to state full name, he might not be noted as Charles/Charlie/Chas but that name would be reflected as an initial "C" for a middle name.

The logs are displayed as images, which is a bit of an eye strain.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 366