Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - isobelw

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 131
The 1911 census might indicate if either of them had an infirmity.

Lanarkshire / Re: Who was Mrs McKenna of 63 Neptune Street, Govan?
« on: Tuesday 13 March 18 09:51 GMT (UK)  »
Mrs Susan Keenan is listed at 62 Neptune Street in the 1937 Voters Roll (Ancestry).

Lanarkshire / Re: Who was Mrs McKenna of 63 Neptune Street, Govan?
« on: Tuesday 13 March 18 09:32 GMT (UK)  »
The article mentions that he leaves four of a family and that two are still at school. The other two non school age children must be Susannah and Catherine and you have the names of their husbands. Is it possible they are referring to Susannah Keenan ( quite close to McKenna) and the name has been wrongly reported?

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Help please with maiden name
« on: Sunday 11 March 18 05:12 GMT (UK)  »
Is your John Malcolm the one who living with David and Margaret Wright in 1871, described as a relative? If so, then I believe Margaret Wright ( nee Malcolm) may be his sister and her 1859 marriage to David Wright in Dundee might provide clarification of the names of their parents.

Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Help please with maiden name
« on: Sunday 11 March 18 04:08 GMT (UK)  »
I think Robert's occupation might be Papermaker (journeyman).

US Lookup Requests / Re: Watt Family Scotland to USA
« on: Wednesday 07 March 18 04:59 GMT (UK)  »
There is a tree on Ancestry which contains evidence  ( shipping record) suggesting the family travelled to the US in 1865 (not 1856) and that only William, Jane, Thomas, Archibald and Alexander travelled then. There is also a possible 1861 census entry in UK (New Monkland) for William, Jane snr, Jane jnr, Archibald and Alexander.

Travelling People / Re: robert edward foreman
« on: Monday 26 February 18 09:12 GMT (UK)  »
Information on the 1939 register and 1911 census point to Robert Edward Foreman being the son ( born 1905) of Robert Edward Foreman and Mary Ellen Fillingham who married in Marylebone in 1904. Mary is shown as a widow  in 1911 suggesting Robert Edward died 1905-1911 though can't find an obvious death.
hi there person born in 1905 is that my great grandad it's just I'm lost and confused

If the Robert E Foreman born in 1905 is the one who later married Lydia Ingarfield  (in 1927)and was the father of the Robert E Foreman born in 1928 then he would be your great grandfather.

Fife / Re: James Anderson and Barbara Robertson
« on: Wednesday 21 February 18 07:09 GMT (UK)  »
Scotlandspeople shows the following children of James Anderson and Barbara Robertson -
David 1831 b Kinghorn
Hellen 1833 b Kinghorn
John 1836 b Kinghorn
James 1839 b Abbotshall
William b 1842 Abbotshall
Robert b 1847 Leslie

Freecen has the family in Abbotshall in 1841. Head James is age 40 and a Baker to trade. In 1851 ( Freecen) they are in Newtown, Leslie where James is described as age 52, a Baker, born Kinghorn. Barbara was age 45, also born Kinghorn.

By 1861 ( Ancestry) Barbara is at South Street, Leslie age 55, a Washerwoman, born Kinghorn, described as head of household. Son Robert is the only one with her.

Barbara Robertson or Anderson died in Leslie in 1889 age 84. Ancestry hints possible parents as John Robertson and Helen Robertson nee Gordon but her death certificate will confirm ( available on Scotlandspeople)

Possible death for James Anderson in Leslie in 1859 age 61 with mmn Spence. Possible birth in Kinghorn in 1797 of a James son of David Anderson and Christian Spence.

Naming pattern for children fits with above.

Roxburghshire / Re: John Michie & Family vanished after 1864
« on: Monday 19 February 18 01:09 GMT (UK)  »
The childrens' births can all be viewed on the site. Annie appears to have been born Maggie Ann Graham Michie. Thomas is mistranscribed as Thomas Michil on the index. There was also an Adam Michie born 1868. All children born Larne. John was a Shepherd on all the births. Only John Michie death in timescale is in Ballymoney in 1877 age 48. Unfortunately image for this death is not yet viewable.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 131