Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Girl Guide

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 171
1
Census and Resource Discussion / Re: 1939 - Errors, etc?
« on: Saturday 21 April 18 21:26 BST (UK)  »
There will more than likely be errors.  With regard to your mum it could be that there was someone else with exactly the same name and birth date who did die and she has been confused with your mother.

Re your aunt, this again could be a copying error.  The enumerator may have been distracted when copying the details into the book and his/her eye slipped to the wrong line.

The record is only as good as the person writing the details down. 

I shouldn't worry too much about it.  All census records will contain errors and you just have to accept it and know from personal knowledge or research what is correct.

2
The Common Room / Re: 1939 Register - FA130276
« on: Saturday 21 April 18 19:29 BST (UK)  »
I see that it is on the right hand side of the book.  This was used by the NHS for their purposes.  It may well be his NHS number.

3
Scotland / Re: Dunbar
« on: Friday 20 April 18 13:05 BST (UK)  »
They are in 1891 living at Mount Street, Banchory Ternan, Kincardineshire

Another two children these being William 1882 and James 1884

4
Scotland / Re: Dunbar
« on: Friday 20 April 18 12:58 BST (UK)  »
Found the family in 1881 living at Raemoir Road, Banchory Ternan, Kincardineshire, Scotland

Children with them are:-  Elizabeth (1869), Roderick (1874), Jane (1876), Catherine (1878) and Helen (1879)

John jnr not there, either died or elsewhere.

5
Scotland / Re: Dunbar
« on: Friday 20 April 18 12:56 BST (UK)  »
I've found what looks like Jane in 1871 with her parents Robert and Elizabeth Dunbar.  Jane has two children with her Elizabeth B born 1869 and John born 1870.

Hubby is not with her for some reason.

Address is Back Ramble, Alves, Moray, Scotland

6
Gloucestershire / Re: john ballinger
« on: Thursday 19 April 18 12:58 BST (UK)  »
Have you tried searching any Australia records to see if John shows up at all?

Family stories are not always accurate.  John may have gone abroad but not necessarily to Australia.

7
Gloucestershire / Re: john ballinger
« on: Thursday 19 April 18 12:56 BST (UK)  »
This looks like Diana's death

Deaths Dec 1837   
Ballinger    Dianna        Ross    26   145

For some reason this is not on the GRO website.  Either missed off or mistranscribed in some way.

She was buried at Goodrich on 1st November 1837 age 45.

8
Gloucestershire / Re: john ballinger
« on: Thursday 19 April 18 12:12 BST (UK)  »
Not sure if this is relevant but there is a John Balinger in the 1841 census living at Hill, Lower Sapey, Bromyard, Worcestershire

Piece number   1194
Book number   1
Folio number   6
Page number   10

His birth county is given as Worcestershire so may not be your man.  The reason I was attracted to this record was that the couple he is living with are called DAVIS.  This was Diana's maiden name so I wondered if they were any relation.  Davis is a common surname though.

9
Gloucestershire / Re: john ballinger
« on: Thursday 19 April 18 12:03 BST (UK)  »
Not that this helps but I have found the parents marriage:-

Edward Ballingham to Diana Davis on 20 May 1816 at Goodrich, Herefordshire

Do you have any information at all about the Ballinger family?  John's occupation?  Is John related to you?

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 171