Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - ozigal

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 14
1
Kent / Re: Where now???
« on: Monday 01 October 18 01:58 BST (UK)  »
Thanks, i was going to go to the archives but they only good to the mid 1800 and i need to go into the 1700-1600s  :o :o :o :o  I am trawling through church records but still failing but i know the info must be out there as i see people WITH information (however taken with a pinch of salt)

 ??? ???
Maybe you need to check the archives as I have yet to find one that doesn't hold thousands of documents/information relating to pre 1800's.

If you would like help please provide further information about your ancestors. ie Names, dates, locations, church records you have checked, parents names etc.

2
England / Re: died 1862 but probate calendar date not until 1904! Why?
« on: Thursday 20 September 18 07:40 BST (UK)  »
The relevant 1904 probate record actually states-

SEAMANS Abraham of Francis-street Stratford Essex died 18 April 1862 Administration London 19 April to Emma Larkin Widow Effects 595 8s. 6d.

This does not mean that Emma actually received any, all or part of the said amount. She was simply the administrator of the effects mentioned.

3
The Common Room / Re: Will and Death date variations
« on: Monday 14 May 18 06:46 BST (UK)  »

Thanks to all for input
Yes I think we have explored all options and accept either an error or the dating philosophy at the time is the cause
SydR

Oh what a shame - just as it was getting exciting having found that Henry's step daughter was a ghost ..... the bigamist pretty Kitty Canham.  :D

Good luck with your search anyway

4
The Common Room / Re: Will and Death date variations
« on: Monday 14 May 18 00:47 BST (UK)  »
Just a thought ...

Is it possible that Henry Rider went to London sometime in 1746 as Judith's daughter Catherine had gone there/run away at about the same time. Could Henry have died outside his home town?

Poor Judith - with all the fuss about dau Kitty AND then her husband dying about the same time, she must have been rather distraught.



5
The Common Room / Re: Will and Death date variations
« on: Sunday 13 May 18 07:42 BST (UK)  »
Apologies - I must have been mistaken as I understood that you had a copy of the actual marriage on 7 Nov 1745.

Here is my problem I have located a marriage records of a Henry Rider in Essex dated 7 November 1745 (Copy held)
Syd R

The Marriage Licence Allegation date was 9 December - this is not necessarily the same day they married.

Would you please explain the underlined section below? This may be relevant re date of death of the nephew?

 
..... following the death of his widow Judith in 1768 suggesting two things there was substantial assets (for the period) owned by both in 1745 and as such the conditions of the bond were fulfilled at which time the nephew Henry was still alive.
SydR


6
The Common Room / Re: Will and Death date variations
« on: Sunday 13 May 18 01:52 BST (UK)  »
The dating of the Will as 14 May 1746 I can only explain as either an error or the dating issue of 1745/46
Thanks for all feedback
SydR

As Henry Rider's will was written 14 May 1746 & proved 15 July 1746, there doesn't seem to be any dating issues.

7
The Common Room / Re: Will and Death date variations
« on: Sunday 13 May 18 01:35 BST (UK)  »
SydR

Would you kindly post a copy of the marriage record or at least say which church they married in.

Thanks

8
The Common Room / Re: Will and Death date variations
« on: Sunday 13 May 18 01:27 BST (UK)  »
Marriage Licence/Allegations below (partial only)

Could the confusion be that Henry's WILL mentions his "Marriage Articles" dated 7 Nov 1745?

Syd R said "copy held" of the actual marriage record. Would be interesting to see the original parish marriage record and the name of the church.

9
The Common Room / Re: Will and Death date variations
« on: Saturday 12 May 18 12:39 BST (UK)  »
Marriage Licence for Henry Rider (age 45) of Harlow & Judith Canham (age 40) widow was dated 9th December 1745.

Henry's original signature is also on his will dated 14 May 1746.

1st signature is from their Marriage Licence in DECEMBER 1745
2nd signature from Henry Rider's will dated MAY 1746


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 14