Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - River Tyne Lass

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 164
1
That is a very interesting story about Cecil and his Father, Robert. You never know - perhaps they may have known your Grandparents and may have been enough encouraged by hearing of their experience to try to make a go of things themselves in Canada. I haven't come across any photos of Cecil and Father Robert as yet, but if I ever do I will certainly let you know.

Headshot photo of Isa Jobling appeared in a recent paper:

Newcastle Journal -  Friday, October 30 1992.  This is at Newcastle Library.  I saw clipping in artists' folders at North Shields library.  I am not sure about copyright issues.  I could ask the staff next time I can get to the library or you could email the Journal and ask what any copyright might be.

From the funeral article about artist Robert, I see that a brother called Edward was present.  Apparently, there was an Edward Jobling whose mmn was  'Oliver' who was born in Sunderland in 1856.  Perhaps the family may have moved to this area for work?  (There is a very interesting thread on here at the moment concerning salt panns and glassmakers - worth having a look if you haven't already seen this):

https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=806928.0

I wonder if this Edward above may have been the one who died in the March quarter of 1935 in Newcastle?

Incidentally, I have since been able to take a closer look at the smaller inscription on the damp part lower area on  artist Robert's grave.  This records:

'THOU LORD HAST MADE ME GLAD THROUGH THY WORK
                                            PSALM (?)'

Added:  I have googled and I think this relates to this verse in the Holy Bible:

https://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=Psalm+92%3A4-5&version=KJV

2
Also, just curious regarding post 11.  ThommoS, you have let us know that you have the marriage certificates and that the signatures are distinct and by the same hand.

I used to think that the signatures were the original ones on marriage certificates but then someone on here called TickettyBoo explained to me via posts that these are not.  She said in so many words that it would be too time consuming for the person copying out the certificates to try to copy the original signatures so what we see is not likely to even be an attempt at copying.  So therefore, we will only likely see the original handwriting on the Parish Register.

Is this what you mean?  That you have a photocopy of the parish register entries?  Or could it have been in this particular case the person who copied the entry did actually make an attempt at copying the entry.  If you could take a photo of the signatures and put on here the next time I can get to the library I will definitely be able to confirm through the parish register from the first marriage if signature appears to be the same.

3
I think there can be little doubt that these two Sarah's will have been the same person.

However, I have been puzzling over this one.  On the face of it, this seems quite an audacious act of Sarah's to have married in the same Church as a spinster and by Banns.  What a risk to take!  Surely a lot of people would have been familiar with the butcher's daughter and known about previous marriage?  She would have risked prison and hard labour.

However, I am now wondering if there could be more to all this.  Could the first marriage have been annulled for some reason?  I get the impression that first husband Joseph may have been a bit of a suspicious character, by his stories and different versions of things.

I am also wondering if Joseph may have originally got to Australia by being transported for some reason?  Transportation may have taken place from Newcastle upon Tyne.  Perhaps, Joseph served his time and it may have been easier to remain in Australia and start afresh as a 'widower'.  Perhaps for some reason, he may have had no chance with getting back with Sarah even if he was able to return to the North East of England.

I know this is all just speculation but I can't help thinking that there might be a bit more to this story than first meets the eye.

4
Northumberland / Re: Married or just living together?
« on: Monday 21 January 19 14:05 GMT (UK)  »
North Shields Elizabeth was down as age 48 and Simon 49 when they were living in North Shields during the 1901 census.  So most likely this Elizabeth would be past childbearing age.

It is interesting that when Simon married the second Elizabeth who had not been born or married as Catholic previously they did marry in a Roman Catholic Church at Gosforth.  They are both both buried in Ashburton Roman Catholic Cemetery in Gosforth.  I don't know about Simon's Church attendance but I do know that my own Grandfather and his brother James Michael (two of Simon's children) were very staunch Roman Catholics from what I have heard from family stories.

When Simon's son John died in the Great War he had to send off paperwork listing all of John's next of kin.  This is on-line.  My Grandfather Bernard (Simon's youngest child by Bridget (nee McCabe) and all his then still living siblings were listed and all of the Gosforth Elizabeth's children are listed as half-blood siblings.  This would have not been strictly true though as they were the off-spring of Elizabeth's other marriages so it would have been more true to say they were step-siblings.

I have inherited my Great Uncle John's 'In Commemoration' Great War plaque which had previously been handed down to my now deceased Father.

 

5
I have come across a volume of memorial inscriptions for St Alban's Church at Earsdon which is kept on the shelves at North Shields library.  I thought I would just let other RootsChatters know about this in case this might be of help.

The inscriptions contained appear to be for the older grave stones .. I have a couple of people there buried in the late 1800s/early 1900s who have a gravestone but their memorial inscription is not in there.  The inscriptions do not appear to be written in any particular order and appear to be for the earlier gravestones in the grave yard.   

This book may be worth looking at if you think you might have ancestors with a gravestone at this Church.

6
Thanks Christine .. that would be fantastic if you could examine the signatures and give your opinion as to whether these might be the same .. I do hope so!

Hi Jim I have now sent the photos to you as promised.  I have noticed that there is something else written on the base of the gravestone which I did not notice when I was actually at the cemetery but I can now see this on one of the photos which I have sent you.  I think I did not notice because the writing is small and was a bit obscured by the dampness at that part of the gravestone.  This end inscription appears to record

'YOU LORD HAVE MADE ME GLAD ..'

When I can next get to the cemetery at some point I will look again and find out what the full last line is.

Incidentally, I have noticed in an earlier post I have mistakenly written that the artist Robert Jobling died at 29 Victoria Terrace - he died at 29 Victoria Avenue - so not near my ancestors after all.  These are streets apart.  So just to confirm death place was Victoria Avenue.

I have also been able to find an obituary today in the 'Whitley Seaside Chronicle & Visitors' Gazette' dated December 1 1923.  This is kept in the local studies at North Shields library.  The staff kindly brought out their 'Artists' folders from out the back to show me.  There is quite a lot of stuff on Robert in these folders.  Apparently there is an more recent article in the Newcastle Journal Friday October 30 1992 which shows head shot photos of both Robert and wife Isa.  Also, in another article in the Newcastle Journal dated Tuesday May 2 1993 there is an article which records that Robert and wife Annie married in 1868 and after she died in 1891 Robert married Isa two years later.  The Journal records that socially they were worlds apart as she was the daughter of a wealthy ship owner and had gone to a Paris art school.

The obituary in the Whitley Bay paper (which was a weekly paper) mostly is a copy of what appeared in the Newcastle papers but this is the end part which relates to the funeral:

Whitley Seaside Chronicle and Visitors' Gazette - Saturday, December 1, 1923

...'The funeral took place on Wednesday, at Whitley New Cemetery.
The Rev. Samuel Pearson conducted the service at the graveside.
The principal mourners were; Mr and Mrs Joseph Jobling, Mr Bert and Ted Jobling (sons), Mr Edward Jobling (brother), Mr and Mrs Geo. P. Elliot and Mr and Mrs Thomas Robson (daughters and sons-in-law), Mr Cecil Jobling (grandson), Mr Jesse Ewen and Mr Robertson.
Others present were: Mr J. T. Atkinson (representing the Bewick Art Club), Mr T. Richardson. Mr R. Ward (representing Mr. Charles Williams, Director of Education, Northumberland Education Committee), Mr Percy Wilcox, Mr H. B. Saint, Mr G. Russell, Mr John Chambers (artist), of North Shields.
There were also present a large number of the members of the art profession at the cemetery.
Many wreaths were sent from friends, notably from the Pen and Palette Club, the staff and students of King Edward VII School of Art, Newcastle Society of Artists, and the Bewick Club, Newcastle.
A memorial service will be held in the Tynemouth Congregational Church by the Rev. Samuel Pearson, tomorrow, Sunday, the 2nd inst. at 10.45 a.m.'

7
You are welcome Jen.  Perhaps the Vicar may have been old fashioned and was reluctant to part with the old way of doing things.  I prefer the modern version .. the old version revealed practically nothing in the way of evidence.

Yes, this is what it should say 1865 I will try to alter my post to correct this.. yes it would seem they were both telling porkies and committed bigamy.

Added: There I have changed the Year to show correct one of 1865.  I don't know if it was me or Kindle responsible for that blip. :-[


8
You are welcome Rosie!  So glad to have been able to find this.  I did anticipate that Jen would be right in her deducements regarding Sarah and it would seem that once again she has been proved right! :D

I am glad Jen persisted with this - I wonder why this Church used two formats .. so strange.  Oh well, the librarian and I have both learned something new today.

9
Reference microfilm box number NA244

Page 225 Entry 449
Christ Church
Entry 449
1865 July 24th
George Scrimshaw & Sarah Jane Blakey
His age:22
Her age: 24
Bachelor & Spinster
George was a 'Gardener'
Residence:This Parish (for both)
Fathers:
James (West?) Scrimshaw - Shepherd
Thomas Blakey - Butcher
George signed.  Sarah signed with her mark
Witnesses:
Thomas Blaky (sic)
Jane Waugh
By Banns

Even the librarian says she has learned something today - she did not know there were two formats either.




Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 164