Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - AngelaR

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 225
1
The Common Room / Re: Birth Registration Query - Supplementary pages?
« on: Tuesday 01 January 19 15:31 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you Antony and thanks again Rosie!

It's very useful to know this sort of thing. The girl was legitimate as far as I can tell (and I share DNA with a descendent so that fits) It's particularly useful to know that, in this context S/52 means SEP 1952 and I shall go back and have a look at a few other handwritten entries I've found before to see if it clarifies things.

I'm sure the guess about the passport is right too - the family is still in the States.

It's very kind of you both to share your expertise - very much appreciated!

2
The Common Room / Re: Birth Registration Query - Supplementary pages?
« on: Tuesday 01 January 19 15:12 GMT (UK)  »
That's very interesting, Rosie - thank you so much - I've never seen that before! And so long after the birth too.

That's the girl - right mother's maiden name and everything...

What on earth would induce someone to register a birth 50 years on?

3
The Common Room / Birth Registration Query - Supplementary pages?
« on: Tuesday 01 January 19 15:01 GMT (UK)  »
I'm hoping one of you experts will know about this.

I was looking for the birth registration for Freda M M Rogers, born November 1903 and found it in FreeBMD with question marks on it. Looking at the original index page, this entry had been added in by hand at the bottom with a reference "E Glamorgan 11A see S/52"

East Glamorgan didn't exist as a registration district until 1935. Can someone with experience of this sort of thing point me in the right direction, please? I sort of assumed that S/52 might be some sort of supplementary pages but I could be completely wrong of course  ::)

Many thanks for struggling this far!
Angela

(PS I looked in the new GRO index and it isn't there at all. It should have been registered under Merthyr Tydfil)

4
Occupation Interests / Re: Chandelier Shops -Bolbec Upper Normandy 16th Century
« on: Tuesday 21 August 18 11:18 BST (UK)  »
I agree djm297 - living in France at looking at lighting arrangements recently, I fell foul of that particular linguistic "false friend". Lustre is indeed the word for chandelier as the English understand it!

5
Ancestral Family Tree DNA Testing / Re: DNA Testing - Why Not
« on: Tuesday 23 January 18 08:07 GMT (UK)  »
Interesting my 2X great grandmother was Ann Troy(widow), nee Walsh who married my 2x great grandfather John Luffman at Alford (Lincs) on 25th December 1797. Could there be any of her DNA still traceable in me I had a 37 marker Y test in 2011-12.

I am a bit of a novice at this but I think you would need an autosomal test to look at connections with her DNA as the Y test just folows the male line. I did a mitrochondrial DNA test some years ago and it was a complete waster of time and money, but then did an autosomal (Family Finder) one and have found connections going back 5 generations (can be more if you are lucky), so it certainly should work for your 2xgreat grandmother!

6
Hi Richard and Eric

Thank you so very much for your helpful explanations. I braved looking at  FTNA's chromosome browser, which wasn't very helpful, being too "broad brush" I think, so then downloaded the spreadsheet and looked at that.

The "match" person had 4 bits of matching sequence on the X chromosome, the biggest of which was 2.4 (centimorgans?). Would those classify as small enought to be random do you think? I rather hope they are because, judging by the other matches I have already traced, this person must be well back on my father's father's father's line which, as you say, wouldn't fit with matching x-chromosome.

I so much appreciate your help with this as I have been struggling to get my head round it all for a long time and light may be starting to emerge.... :)

Thanks again

Angela

7
I have been reluctant to post on this board because I have been struggling to understand the DNA test results ever since I had them from FamilyTreeDNA 4 or more years ago and am still very ignorant.

However, I have chased the people who are listed as 2nd-4th cousins and have found a few confirmed matches so am reasonably happy.

BUT - one of my 2nd-4th matches is marked on the FamilyFinder results as also matching me on an X-chromosome. Since I know(I think) that I get my X-chromosomes from each parent, does this finding have any significance at all? I understand, in a very simplistic way, that the longer the bit of shared centimorgans the better the match but the chromosome information defeats me.

If someone could give me a hint, it would be much appreciated! I assume that FTDNA wouldn't include the information if it wasn't significant but perhaps I'm naive here?

Many thanks for your patience with this....

Angela

8
Somerset / Re: West families of Martock
« on: Saturday 04 February 17 17:19 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Tavy

I've had another look and the only children baptised in Martock as the children of George and Hannah Andrews were the ones I've listed above - Samuel, Mary and John. There is no sign there of George and Hannah having a son called George. In fact, I can find no George Wests of around the right age to be Louisa's husband mentioned in the Martock registers at all!

Do you have evidence that your George, husband of Louisa, was George and Hannah's son? My thinking here is that one of the other West families in Martock, who didn't have their children baptised in the Church of England, might have been the parents of your George?

Regards
Angela

9
Somerset / Re: West families of Martock
« on: Wednesday 25 January 17 08:08 GMT (UK)  »
Looking further with FreeReg, I notice that Samuel and Mary, children of George and Hannah West, were baptised at Martock on 13th April 1800, Mary being aged 2 at the time.

John, son of George and Hannah and born about 1812 was baptised at Martock on 7th August 1814, after George's death.

Added: Hannah's burial at Martock was 18 October 1823, aged 49, which is the right age for the Hannah Andrews I suggested in my last post

Regards
Angela

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 225