Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Annette7

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 664
1
From their occupations and continual change of birthplaces on census,  I suspect there may be a Romany element here.  If so, they often had their own 'marriages' rather than a legal one which could be the case here.

Annette

2
Family History Beginners Board / Re: alexander cameron glenstriven
« on: Monday 24 September 18 17:54 BST (UK)  »
Had some spare credits so looked up the marriage:

Alexander Cameron 33    Shepherd  of Lower Bolesnock, Shandon,  son of Alan Cameron, gamekeeper (dec'd) and Mary Cameron, nee Cameron (dec'd)
Helen Montgomery 21     Domestic servant of Higher Bolesnock, Shandon,  dau. of Matthew Montgomery, coal miner and Lucinda Montgomery, nee McVey

married 1/6/1921 Uppertown Row by Airdrie (United Free Church of Scotland).

Annette   

3
Warwickshire / Re: 40 +years finding William Aston Born 1839
« on: Monday 24 September 18 01:24 BST (UK)  »
You say Emma Aston died 1859 and that on her death certificate her father is given as William Aston, watercarrier.   I'm intrigued as fathers aren't normally stated on death certificates (unless you mean he was the informant of her death).   I cannot find a William Aston on census who was a watercarrier either.

Annette

4
Warwickshire / Re: 40 +years finding William Aston Born 1839
« on: Monday 24 September 18 00:45 BST (UK)  »
From what has been said, Emma's maiden name was Aston and although living with Joseph Twist they were never married i.e. any children born before she got together with him would have been Aston and would show as illegitimate in the new GRO index i.e. no mmn given (as is the case with the birth entry you've been given).   This must be your William Aston's birth entry as none of the other 'possibilities' had a mmn of Aston.


Annette

5
Census Lookup and Resource Requests / Re: Looking for Ellen YATES pre 1861
« on: Monday 24 September 18 00:06 BST (UK)  »
I think she possibly changed her name and that she is the daughter Catherine on 1841 and 1851 census of the exact same age.   

Can find no trace of 'Catherine' Yates after 1851.  She was baptised as Catherine 'Yeates' 23/3/1834 Hampton St. Mary.

Annette

6
The Lighter Side / Re: What has Rootschat done for you?
« on: Sunday 23 September 18 20:20 BST (UK)  »
I joined Rootschat in 2007 - afraid I can't remember how I got here.   Checked my profile today and found the first post I'd made where I'd tried to help someone.   

Their ancestor had been born in Wakefield, Yorkshire ca.1887 but they were being 'lured' to another of similar name born in Deeping, Lincolnshire.   I suggested the birth entry for this person was in Dec.1886 Wakefield and 11 years on sure this is the right entry.   With the GRO's own index now available, showing the birth was illegitimate (as many of us suspected) and the subsequent release of the 1911 census where the 'ancestor' is listed by his birth Christian name I'm now convinced that the Wakefield birth is the right one.

The OP hasn't been on Rootschat since 2009 plus I found just one online tree that incorrectly shows said individual with a birthdate in 1887 and linking him to the couple who had their son born in Deeping, Lincolnshire - shown with them on 1891 and 1901 census as born in Deeping when the subject of the OP's thread was living with another family in 1891 and 1901 as born in Wakefield, Yorkshire!!

So, should anyone come across this thread in the future I've today added my conclusions and hopefully, as I suggested back in 2007, the birth certificate of the one born in Wakefield should be obtained to ascertain just who the mother was so that the right family line can be researched and not the one the online tree is researching.   

One tries ones best, but 11 years on this individual has been linked to a family that wasn't his - I've no idea whether the submitter of the tree is the same one who'd posted on Rootschat, I only know that linking him to a family whose children were all born in Deeping, Lincolnshire was wrong then and still wrong now.

Annette

   

7
Norfolk / Re: Thorpe, Esgate, Bullock or Thickpenny
« on: Sunday 23 September 18 14:33 BST (UK)  »
I joined Rootschat back in 2007 and this thread was the first I posted on!   

I fully appreciate this was 11 years ago now and that the OP has not been active on Rootschat since 2009.   However, at the time I suggested that Edward Percy Thorp bc.1887 Wakefield was the Percy Thorpe birth reg'd Dec.1886 Wakefield and I now feel certain that was the case.

GRO's own index now shows the birth was illegitimate (as was suspected) and although shown as Edward P Thorp in 1891 and 1901 the next census find's him listed as plain Percy Thorpe living with wife and infant son in Outwell, Cambridgeshire.  Can't post full details due to copyright but this is definitely the right family.

So, thought I'd post this in case someone else comes upon this thread in the future - it would definitely seem that Edward Percy Thorp/e born circa 1887 Wakefield and Percy Thorpe birth reg'd Dec.qtr.1886 Wakefield are one and the same.   Only acquisition of the birth certificate will show who his mother was.     

However, a word of warning - there is just one tree on Ancestry (by Fenlander2010) for Edward Percy Thorp/e and it shows him as the son of an Edward Thorpe and wife Mary Ann King and a birthdate of 13/9/1887.   This is incorrect - this person was a plain Edward, born in Deeping  (reg'd Dec.qtr.1887 Spalding) and with his family in 1891 and 1901 when the EPT born Wakefield was with the Thickpenny's.  As the tree shows a birthdate for Edward I don't know if this has come from a baptism or whether the birth certificate was obtained.   Whichever, the Edward Thorpe born Deeping to Edward and Mary Ann (nee King) and the Edward Percy Thorpe of this thread born Wakefield are 2 different people.

Just don't want anyone coming upon this thread in the future to go down the same wrong road as the submitter of the tree on Ancestry.   

In conclusion, Edward Percy Thorpe born Wakefield was registered as plain Percy Thorpe in Dec.qtr.1886 Wakefield, an illegitimate birth, and only purchasing this birth certificate will confirm the name of his mother to establish the right Thorpe line to follow.  Definitely no connection to the Lincolnshire family.

Hope this all makes sense.

Annette

 
 

8
Can find nothing for James McLean in army service records I'm afraid.

May be worth considering some variants:

M(a)cLean/MacLain(e)/McLain(e) & possibly others?

Annie

I did that, Annie - there are hundreds of entries but more than half were in the navy, not army, born elsewhere, very few entries show birth year and others have scant/no information as to birthplace, age or residence.

The closest I can find is a Jas. McLean in 9th Reg. Veteran Battn. living 2 Glasgow (as worded) who'd been admitted to pension in 1814 and shown to have died 7/1/1845.  That's it.

Annette

9
The 1841 census didn't give actual birthplaces - only stated whether or not they were born in the county they were living.  So, whilst James was born in Lanarkshire, it could have been anywhere in the county and possibly the baptism found by deejayEn.

Can find nothing for James McLean in army service records I'm afraid.

In 1851 James and Mary's 4 younger children are living with older brother James at same address as in 1841 and therefore I would suggest that both James senior and wife Mary died between 1841 and 1851 since neither can be found on census after 1841.

Annette

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 664