Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - libby9

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 87
1
The Common Room / Re: People stealing things off your tree?
« on: Monday 18 June 18 18:58 BST (UK)  »
Good on you.  Taking someone else's hard work and passing it off as your own is theft. 

I take the point of those saying if a tree is public it is there for the taking, but that's not the issue here, the issue is private trees opened for researchers with an ancestor in common, and the said researchers then take photos, work pieces etc without asking AND pass them off as their own.  It is dishonest.

2
The Common Room / Re: People stealing things off your tree?
« on: Monday 18 June 18 18:13 BST (UK)  »
Personally, I think it despicable to pass a pice of work off as your own when in fact it is someone else's hard work.  Some people obviously have no shame. 

Have you contacted the person and raised the issue?

3
The Common Room / Re: 1939 register - completely wrong?
« on: Monday 28 May 18 23:27 BST (UK)  »
I think it says Identity Card not issued - No something I can't read

There clearly is someone extra in that house - because it starts with a 2 - John being 1, James 3 - though there is only one line blanked out underneath then it starts with number 6 for that house - so where is 4 or 5

Either 4 or 5 is redacted.

6) Martin Williams 7th Feb 1915
7)Marjorie Williams 27th Nov? 1918

Marriages Jun 1939
Smith    Marjorie    Williams    Dudley    6c   72    
Williams    Martin    Smith    Dudley    6c   72

Births Dec 1918, Smith    Marjorie    Stokes    Dudley    6b   1580

4
The Common Room / Re: 1939 register - completely wrong?
« on: Monday 28 May 18 22:17 BST (UK)  »
In the 1939 register there is a John Smith living at 19 Maybank Road, Dudley born 16 April 1877. 

That's very likely Nellie's husband. 
Number 1 in the household John Smith 16th Apr 1877
2) no name but some writing which my eyesight won't pick up, starts: Identity...........
3) James H Smith 24th Sept 1915

And James' birth
Dec qrt 1915,  Smith    James H , MMN Stokes    Dudley    6b   1681

5
The Common Room / Re: Between 1911 and 1921 cencus
« on: Friday 25 May 18 17:41 BST (UK)  »
Previous relevant thread http://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=777202.msg6314869#msg6314869

Thank you, so it seems Jan already had the information re Florence's divorce!  Jan, did you send for the divorce papers, they could help with your enquiry

6
The Common Room / Re: Between 1911 and 1921 cencus
« on: Friday 25 May 18 16:02 BST (UK)  »
Hi All, I am wondering how to find my ancestors between 1911 and 1921 census? My grandmother Florence Faithwaite (Dennis in 1911)  was in London in 1911 by 1918 she was in Portsmouth.
Also how do I find someone between 1960's and present day? The Ancestry site only goes to the 1960's then 2003 but nothing in between.

Thanks
Janet

She divorced in 1920, unfortunately the divorce papers aren't digitised so not downloadable.  If you aren't able to visit Kew to see the redord it is possible to request a copy be sent to you, but at a price.  http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C8025420

7
The Common Room / Re: Between 1911 and 1921 cencus
« on: Friday 25 May 18 15:38 BST (UK)  »
More information would help.  When/where was she born, her birth surname.  What record do you have of her in Portsmouth in 1918 and what surname was she then?

Is this her marriage to Lancelot D Faithwaite: Dec qrt 1943 Portsmouth, 2b 1105, if so it suggests she was also known by Florence L Brown at some point.

OK, I now see Florence has surname Dennis in 1939, living with Lancelot Faithwaite. There's a son Douglas Faithwaite born 1918.  So, presumably Florence was born Brown, married a Mr Dennis, divorced, then married Lancelot Faithwaite.

Moderator comment: edited for content. 1939 details removed. You may only post information from a free search

8
The Common Room / Re: Between 1911 and 1921 cencus
« on: Friday 25 May 18 15:29 BST (UK)  »
More information would help.  When/where was she born, her birth surname.  What record do you have of her in Portsmouth in 1918 and what surname was she then?

Is this her marriage to Lancelot D Faithwaite: Dec qrt 1943 Portsmouth, 2b 1105, if so it suggests she was also known by Florence L Brown at some point.

9
Northumberland / Re: Missing death index and certificate [Brickwall]
« on: Friday 25 May 18 03:35 BST (UK)  »
I don't think these have been mentioned, but such a long thread.

Born and died same year/qrt/Place

Birth
BATTISTA, ANGELINA        HALLIDAY  (MMN)
GRO Reference: 1911  M Quarter in NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE  Volume 10B Page 87
Death
BATTISTA, ANGELINA        0      
GRO Reference: 1911  M Quarter in NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE  Volume 10B  Page 77

Marriages Sep 1910   
Battista    Antonio/Margaret G Holliday         Newcastle T.    10b   140   

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 87