Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - dcbnwh

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 135
Leicestershire / Re: John Pochin christening
« on: Saturday 23 June 18 16:06 BST (UK)  »
You may have the following already:-

There is a extract which gives the baptism and marriage for John Pochin, although the date of the baptism is incorrect. It should be 17th September 1668, not 17th November.

Also, Mary was the daughter of Richard Bruin -

"Mary, dau. of Richard Bruin, of Wigston (a lineal descendant of Sir Guy de Bruyn, a Norman knight)"

See also - - which mentions John Pochin.

Mary Bruin
Baptism date: ?? Mar 1677
Baptism place: Wigston Magna
Father: Richard
Mother: Cuddy

"Here Lyeth the remains of RICHARD BRUIN senior and GOODITH his wife, aged 152 (82?)
years, Jan. 21 Anno Do. 1718." - buried 23rd Jan.

"Richard Bruin (baptised at Wigston Magna, 17th September 1637, son of Robert), married --- Goodith.  Richard died 21st January 1718-19)."


Leicestershire / Re: John Pochin christening
« on: Saturday 23 June 18 09:16 BST (UK)  »
In his will, he mentions:-
Father: John Pochin,
Wife: Mary
Children: Robert, Richard, Elizabeth, Mary and Ann.
Witnesses: John Goodrich, Matthew Holmes, Amy ??, Edward Davy and Armston Pochin.

He mentioned that the ancient estate of his father was settled upon him on his marriage to Mary.

Inventory signed by Richard Bruin and John Goodrich.

Married Mary Brewer (probably Brewin) on 13th October 1701.

Mary possibly the daughter of John Brewin, baptised on 22nd June 1684 in Wigston Magna.

Richard Bruin, who signed the inventory, was possibly Mary's brother, baptised on 27th December 1687.

John Bruin may have married Mary Gillberd in Wigston on 18th November 1674.


Leicestershire / Re: Where did William THURMAN marry?
« on: Friday 22 June 18 10:25 BST (UK)  »
I was a bit hurried with my P.S. - William Ferman married Mary Hackett in 1733, not 1833.

There is also a license which states that William was from Congerstone and Mary from Thornton. William made a mark, not a signature, so it could be a misunderstanding of Thurman, and he was the father of the children in Congerstone.


Leicestershire / Re: Where did William THURMAN marry?
« on: Thursday 21 June 18 16:13 BST (UK)  »
John of Ratcliffe Culey was the son of Thomas, not William.

Thomas Thurman of Ratcliff married Catherine Gregory on 18th October 1729 at Fenny Drayton.

A William and Mary had children, William, Mary and Elizabeth, in Congerstone in 1735, 1737 and 1740 but I can't see a marriage.


P.S. - There was a William Ferman and Mary Hacket who married in Markfield in 1833.

Leicestershire / Re: Wigston lookups
« on: Friday 15 June 18 16:27 BST (UK)  »
One memorial to a Pochin in Wigston is at the Independent Chapel, now United Reform Church -

From the Leicester Chronicle, 9th July 1881:

A beautiful monument has been built in front of the Independent Chapel to the memory of Mr. William Pochin, the great and efficient Sunday School teacher."

The inscriptions read:
West side "Sacred to the memory of William Pochin, born Sept. 8th, 1794; died May 2nd, 1850."

South End "The memory of the just is blessed."

East side "For more than thirty years he took an intelligent and active part in all matters affecting this chapel and village; thirty years after his death this monument was erected by his eight sons and daughters to mark the affection and respect they will ever entertain for their father's memory."

North End "Good deeds live forever."

The other day, we picked up a leaflet regarding the gardens at Barkby Hall. We used to live nearby but they weren't open then -


Lincolnshire / Re: Richard Blackburn
« on: Wednesday 13 June 18 13:37 BST (UK)  »
John Foster born in Crowle on 29th May 1820 and baptised on 7th June, son of Robert and Jane.

Ann born 31st 29th April 1806 and baptised on 5th May in Selby Abbey, Yorks, daughter of Robert Foster and Jane Briggs.

Robert Foster married Jane Briggs in Selby, St Mary, on 16th May 1805.


Leicestershire / Re: Looking for Birth of William Kirby Methodist Preacher.
« on: Saturday 09 June 18 11:32 BST (UK)  »
I don't know if this is significant but some of the baptisms for Great Glen seem to be missing in 1786.

Those for 1785 are in a printed register and finish in February 1786. An additional record has been added, in a different hand, for John Esom in September. This then appears in a hand-written page, followed by three more for 1786.

This means that there may be seven months of baptisms missing from Great Glen for 1786 and perhaps one of those may be for William Kirby.


P.S. - The same applies to burials and marriages, nothing between March and September 1786.

Leicestershire / Re: Looking for Birth of William Kirby Methodist Preacher.
« on: Friday 08 June 18 09:36 BST (UK)  »
There is a death for William Kirby of Medbourne in 1786 but there is a birth of a William in Blaston, near Medbourne, on 13 Oct 1788 1788, son of Henry and Mary.


Derbyshire / Re: Elizabeth Rowarth of Bamford.
« on: Friday 08 June 18 09:26 BST (UK)  »
Elizabeth H was Elizabeth Hannah Woodiwiss who married Henry Rowarth in Bakewell District in 1916.

Elizabeth was born on 29th March 1892, which may help to find her death.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 135