Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Keitht

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 72
On visiting my grandfather's grave for the first time since childhood I noticed that his age at death was given as 60. Not until I had driven half way home did my brain start to register that something was wrong. He had been born in 1866 and died in 1935. I'll leave you to do the arithmatic.

What has puzzled me ever since was that none of his children picked up the error at the time the stone was commissioned. The youngest was in her thirties by then.


Cornwall / Re: Harry K Wills (1894?)
« on: Wednesday 25 April 18 17:31 BST (UK)  »
Thanks Trish,

I already had some but by no means all of that and all information is greatly appreciated.


Cornwall / Re: Harry K Wills (1894?)
« on: Wednesday 25 April 18 11:03 BST (UK)  »
Thanks Maureen, I'll dig into that.


Cornwall / Re: Harry K Wills (1894?)
« on: Tuesday 24 April 18 17:24 BST (UK)  »
Thank you both. The answers you have provided have solved a puzzle I've been scratching my head over all afternoon. Most grateful.



Cornwall / Harry K Wills (1894?)
« on: Tuesday 24 April 18 16:29 BST (UK)  »
Please can anyone find a BMD or christening record for Harry K Wills. He appears on 1901 and 1911 census returns as the son of Tom Wills and Phoebe Helen Profitt of St Minver with ages of 7 and 17 respectively. He further appears to marry Rosetta Richards, Bodmin, Jun 1930 and may be the Harry Wills who died at St Austell in 1934.

Both BMD and christening records exist for his three siblings but I can find nothing at all for Harry. Any help would be appreciated.


Cornwall / Re: Prhtericke Wills (1622)
« on: Tuesday 17 April 18 20:25 BST (UK)  »
Thanks Little Nell, that information is extremely useful. I had considered pronunciation to a degree but did not have you understanding of Wesh/Cornish, though I knew they are closely related.

Incidentally, I have now found two more male descendants of the Wills/Harrys marriage:

Joseph, bap 25 May 1668, St Minver
Galen, bap 7 Oct 1672, St Minver


Cornwall / Re: Prhtericke Wills (1622)
« on: Tuesday 17 April 18 16:28 BST (UK)  »
That was my inate ability to hit the key next to the one I'm aiming for.

Cornwall / Re: Prhtericke Wills (1622)
« on: Tuesday 17 April 18 14:24 BST (UK)  »
Thanks  K Garrad, I had worked out that he was probably illegitimate, though I hadn't noticed the reference to him being 'base'.

I had the children of the Wills/Harrys marriage but my problem hinges on the spelling. I see that you have spelled the father's name as Petherick, whereas the PRs say Pederick and the 1622 baptism has him as Pethericke. If I can resolve the spelling issue I can be more certain about whether all these references are to the same man. Or am I making a mountain out of a molehill? Maybe I should just accept him as the father, regarddless of spelling differnces

The 1689 burial is certainly very interesting and something I didn't already have.

I also notice the Egloshayle baptism of a Robert Wills in 1601. Is this significant?

Thanks again for your help,


Cornwall / Prhtericke Wills (1622)
« on: Tuesday 17 April 18 12:10 BST (UK)  »
According to records Pethericke Wills was baptised at Bodmin on 26 June 1626, mother's name Tamsin. The same record set appears to link him with the death of a Pethericke Wills at Egloshayle in 1722. I can find no other records concerning him. Please can anyone identify any members of his family?

At the same time a "Pederick" Wills married Elizabeth Harrys in 1653 in neighbouring parish of St Minver. This is the only mention of him in St Minver PRs. Could he and Pethericke be one and the same?

Thanks in advance,


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 72