Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Annie65115

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 439
1
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Where is this?
« on: Wednesday 16 January 19 20:59 GMT (UK)  »
 ;D  ;D  ;D

I thInk itís the first time Iíve been able to get an ID on a building!

2
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Where is this?
« on: Wednesday 16 January 19 15:39 GMT (UK)  »
The statue is now in the grounds of the boy's school on Pepys Road, New Cross (London), but the buildings don't match the picture. I wonder if the statue was moved and if the picture shows the original site.

3
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Where is this?
« on: Wednesday 16 January 19 15:29 GMT (UK)  »
Here's an old engraving - it doesn't have the rounded windows (?) in the roof but matches otherwise, right down to the statue on the lawn in front!

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haberdashers%27_Aske%27s_Boys%27_School#/media/File:Haberdashershoxton.jpg

I can't find a picture to match the one above though, and googling Aske's hospital hasn't otherwise helped.

4
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Where is this?
« on: Wednesday 16 January 19 15:24 GMT (UK)  »
It's a statue of Robert Aske, who founded the Haberdasher Aske schools, so this must be one of the schools. There is one in Hatcham but not in this building now!

5
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: George Nelson 1852-1919
« on: Wednesday 16 January 19 10:01 GMT (UK)  »
I see "Maryholm Cothouse" - no comma and no plural - so if Maryholm was a farm, I wonder if iit means that he was born in an attached farm cottage (or "cothouse") there.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cothouse

6
Leicestershire Lookup Requests / Looking for something in local press
« on: Monday 14 January 19 23:43 GMT (UK)  »
Arthur Reginald Dyer was a native of Belgrave, and was a gunner in the Howitzer brigade. He was awarded the Military Medal at the battle of Messines in 1917, although it looks as though he didnít actually receive it until 1920 at a presentation ceremony in Leicester.

I would have thought that there might be something in the local paper about this but canít spot anything - can anyone find any mention? 

TIA!

7
Leicestershire / Re: Pool of Nailstone
« on: Sunday 13 January 19 20:15 GMT (UK)  »
29 November 1803, in Nailstone: William Merriman, of the parish of Stretton in Derby, and Elizabeth Pool OTP were married by banns. Witnesses Thomas Biggs and Mary Allin.

19 Nov 1810; John Sutton, age 44 and a widower of Barlestone, appied for a licence to marry Elizabeth Pool, age 25 and a spinster from Barlestone. I can't see the actual marriage register for this.

24 December 1810: John Sutton, widower, married Elizabeth Pool by banns at St Margarets; both were apparently OTP. Witnesses Richard Stringer and Wm Taylor. The banns were read for the 3 weeks before and state that both were OTP (St Margarets).

Does that get anything further forward? Probably not - sorry!

8
The Common Room / Re: Too many possible ancestors
« on: Sunday 13 January 19 19:57 GMT (UK)  »
Burial records can be helpful too - I've untangled some family lines after seeing who the person shares a grave with.

9
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Hit a Wall - Ref: Tracing a birth
« on: Sunday 13 January 19 19:24 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you.

I think I must have gone wrong somewhere  ::)

I know Elizabeth Ann Rigby definitely married Charles Edward Hessey in 1872 at St Nicholas's Church. On their cert. it states 'Josiah' as the Father.

I then made a link to the 1871 Census (which is so faded to read it's not true!) which records a JOSHUA Hessey (who I assumed was Josiah) living with Ann and with daughter Elizabeth... But maybe I was wrong to make that assumption of Joshua/Josiah being one and the same?



I'm sorry, maybe I'm being a big thick -- but if Elizabeth Ann Rigby's father was Josiah then surely he would be Rigby and not Hessey??

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 439