Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - dinny

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 11
New Zealand / Re: NZ PAPERS PAST
« on: Saturday 17 March 18 13:50 GMT (UK)  »
Twiggy Tree - Thanks for your reply.  I will look at what you advise.  Regards - Dinny.

New Zealand / NZ PAPERS PAST
« on: Saturday 17 March 18 04:43 GMT (UK)  »
How does one obtain all names of those appearing in a court case, reported in a newpaper, alongside of the person before the court.    Case not criminal and heard over a century ago.   
If the govt. is acting on behalf of an individual who may have been wronged, is it possible to get the name of that individual?   

How to go about this please?  Thanks - Dinny. 

New Zealand / Re: Perry Genealogy+Ngaire Perry
« on: Saturday 10 March 18 22:56 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you to all those who have replied to my quest for Ngaire Perry.

The name I have is Ngaire, not Ngaira and I have no other information on this lady except that she was connected to a family of Perry the NZ patriarch of which was a gold miner down south.   It is possible that I misread the name Ngaira for Ngaire which has caused me to look for the lady whose death occurred about 1-2 years ago.    (Ngaira was born February 1927/d. 2014 and Ngaire was born January 1827/d. 2006.)

This lady visited a Mrs King in Christchurch NZ a number of years ago (perhaps 30 years or more) and left with the Mrs King (now deceased) a dossier of material which she (Ngaire)  had prepared on the family Perry and others.  The material was passed to myself. 

It is possible Ngaire Perry may now be deceased.

I do not know whether Ngaire was an unmarried lady or whether she was married to a Perry, but I am interested to talk to anyone connected to her.   

Thanks – regards – Dinny.   

New Zealand / Perry Genealogy+Ngaire Perry
« on: Friday 09 March 18 03:38 GMT (UK)  »
Hi - I would like to contact members of the Perry family of a lady named Ngaire Perry of the Hutt Valley NZ  who passed away over the past couple of years.  Thank you.  Regards - Dinny.     

Derry (Londonderry) / Re: Thomas WOODS Kilrea Co Derry - 1901 census
« on: Wednesday 12 July 17 02:11 BST (UK)  »
Hi Shanreaagh - go back over your posts where you have addressed me.

None of my Woods family from Co Derry were illiterate - nor any descendants.  They did well in Ireland and certainly did well here.

I notice another relative has also asserted on the site that Thomas Bolton Woods is the correct name of our uncle born August 1900. 

Regards - Dinny.

Derry (Londonderry) / Re: Thomas WOODS Kilrea Co Derry - 1901 census
« on: Tuesday 11 July 17 16:33 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for your messaging.

NZ BDM     -  1928/877
Thomas Bolton Woods married Nancy Scott.   These 2 persons were my uncle and aunt.

Thomas Bolton Woods, son of Maria nee Bolton and Thomas Woods.   Maria Bolton/Woods was alive  at the time of Tom’s marriage to Nancy in 1928.  . 

Maria Bolton Woods died in 1947 at the age of 95 years:   NZ BDM 1947/24465  Woods Maria 95 years.   Maria did not change Tom’s name.

This tends to disagree with your argument re. names being changed after the mother has died.

Regards - Dinny.     

Donegal / Re: CONNOLLY and QUIGLEY Co Donegal 1800 TO 1900
« on: Wednesday 08 March 17 18:11 GMT (UK)  »

The Esther Connolly b. 1928 may be the sister of  Robert Connolly who was, according to oral history, b. c. 1830.    Robert Connolly m. Sarah Quigley 1948 in Co Donegal and his father was a Malcolm Connolly, farmer of Co Antrim.   

Robert Connolly was a sub constable born c. Antrim – pursuant to the rules of the RIC/RUC he could not serve in his own County and if he married in the County he served, the couple would have to move again as he could not serve in the County of his wife.   They married in Co Donegal the county of Sarah’s birth.   

A Robert Connolly and his wife Sarah nee Quigley had a daughter, Eliza Esther b. 1865 in Co Meath.


Donegal / Re: CONNOLLY and QUIGLEY Co Donegal 1800 TO 1900
« on: Thursday 09 February 17 19:13 GMT (UK)  »

Hi Agadowey – I refer you to your posting of 7 June 2016 –

Robert Connolly m. Sarah Quigley 1848.   They are the parents of Robert Henry Connolly b.c.1850/51.  This Robert Henry Connolly left Ireland in 1876 but not for Canada or Scotland.
You are dealing with more than one different individuals.       

The Esther to whom you refer (m. to a James Murphy in 1852)  to be Robert’s (m. to Sarah Quigley) sister.  Robert and Sarah (nee Quigley) later named one of their daughters Esther.
Good luck in your search for the merry adder of unchecked records.

Regards – Dinny.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 11