Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Toshanco

Pages: [1] 2 3
Lincolnshire Lookup Requests / WAND families of Rippingale
« on: Wednesday 17 March 10 16:53 GMT (UK)  »
I am researching my ancestor William Wand who was baptized at Kirby Underwood on 4 - 2 -1778 (IGI) and who is shown in the 1841 census living at Kirby Underwood.
It is fairly apparent that he is connected to the WAND families living at Rippingale and I am trying to establish that connection.
Does anyone have access to the Parish records for any of the Churches covering this area?  If so, I would be obliged for SKS to do me a look-up but, if they are available to buy from any legit source, I am not averse to paying for the PR Transcriptions.
TW - Toshanco

Suffolk / Re: Bridget HOLLAND b 1920 at Bungay - see previous
« on: Wednesday 01 October 08 09:54 BST (UK)  »
Being 'bouyed up' with your last info, I also checked the callout and film references on Margarittas's IGI result.  Surprisingly, it came back as "Parish register printouts of Horsforth parish, Yorkshire, England, 1620-1835"
St Chad's, Birmingham, is not very unlikely to be associated with Horsfoth (Guiseley, Leeds, Yorkshire) is it?
The 1841 census showed someone who MAY be William Holland (father of Margaritta) in nearby Wakefield, so I am just wondering if there is a connection.  Maybe it is just one of those unlikely coincidences ???

Suffolk / Re: Bridget HOLLAND b 1920 at Bungay - see previous
« on: Wednesday 01 October 08 09:23 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for that. You live and learn eh :)

Suffolk / Re: Bridget Holland b 1920 at Bungay - see previous
« on: Tuesday 30 September 08 10:30 BST (UK)  »
Still researching this mysterious couple! I have just found a reference to one of their daughters on IGI.  She was Magaret (according to the censuses) but Margaritta, according to the IGI.  Her dob is given as 4 Jan 1849 at St Chad, Birmingham, but her father is shown as Gulielmi Holland and mother as Briggitiae Hoyland. ??? ???
They are obvously one and the same but the names are not the same as recorded on their 'official' marriage certs etc.    Can anyone expalin this please?

Suffolk / Re: Bridget Holland b 1920 at Bungay - see previous
« on: Sunday 28 September 08 13:52 BST (UK)  »
I omitted to say that St Michael's Church was the place where Gypies often married.  The 'fairs and markets' of the day, and the encampments, were all in the parish.
To reinforce the gypsy theme, no address was given on the marriage entry - as is usually the case.  The relevant part of the form asks " Residence at time of marriage" and is usually filled with an address.  This just states "St Michael's Parish"

Suffolk / Re: Bridget Holland b 1920 at Bungay - see previous
« on: Sunday 28 September 08 13:44 BST (UK)  »
Christopher's surname is HOLLAND.  He is the ligit son of Bridget and William.
Hoyland is a name (I am assured) which is common in the north of Derbyshire and connected to horse dealers and gypsies etc.
A Printer was not a common occupation for a gypsy at all and to have two is something of a mystery.  However both Cutler and Hawkers definitely are!!  I am presuming the two met because of their relevant father's occupations.
Not certain of the connection re JOHN Holland.  I suspect he is the one shown in the 1841 census in Wakefield (previous post) but not sure. I suspect he must have been Bridget and William's son pre marriage).  Later censuses state he was born in Worcestershire.  Their are two clear candidates (from BMD) Both were Jun 1839.  One at Worcester via 18 854 (no previous connection at Worcester, so dubious) and the other at West Bromwich via 18 574.  Latter is favourite as there were later West Brom conections.

Suffolk / Bridget HOLLAND b 1920 at Bungay - see previous
« on: Saturday 27 September 08 18:06 BST (UK)  »
As Suggested, I have obtained a copy of one of her sons birth certificates.  This proves she was the Bridget Holland, nee Hoyland, who was married at Derbys as previously stated.  However, the name could easily be mistakenly identified as HYLAND instead of HOYLAND.
It also proves that her husband was the William Holland born at Lewes and confirms his job as a Hawker.
I have obtained a copy of the marriage record from St Michael's Derby.  This confirms she was a spinster and names her as Bridget Hoyland.
The marriage was 10/10/1842 William Holland, aged 32 Bachelor, St Michael's Parish, (son of) Patrici Holland -PRINTER
Bridget Hoyland 22, Spinster, (Occupation left blank) of St Michael's Parish, daughter of) Christopher Holland, PRINTER.
William actually signed the document, Bridget entered a cross.  Witnesses A King (Signature) and Ann Guckavan (cross/mark).
Although this brings us back to where we began, the place I thought to be rather obvious, it does give a clear indication that she was born in Bungay in 1820.  The question is, as she was a Gypsy, did they move from Bungay (IE from the horse fair to somewhere else local to Bungay and what are the chances of a similar lookup?  Quo Vadis ???

Cambridgeshire Lookup Requests / Re: John Franklin bap Eye, Northants in 1791
« on: Sunday 21 September 08 19:57 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for that.  I can see from the map that Newark was soon 'swallowed' up by Peterborough.

Cambridgeshire Lookup Requests / Re: John Franklin bap Eye, Northants in 1791
« on: Saturday 20 September 08 16:26 BST (UK)  »
There is also a Newark in Peterborough - next to Eye, Eye Green and Thorney.  This is the one that used to be in Northants, but (I believe) is now in Cambs ???  Confusing isn't it!
I had made the same mistake and searched the Notts registers in vain.  Wasted a lot of time in so doing ;D
Thanks for the link.

Pages: [1] 2 3