Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - jillruss

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 510
1
I know I shouldn't be surprised, but I am!

Just got the matches through for the DNA test I got my older brother to do (managed by me). Yes, there are many matches akin to mine but there are so many new ( to me) names on his list - even in the 'high prediction' of 4-6 cousin - that, quite frankly, if it wasn't that I'm his top match and our niece is his second top match, I'd be questioning his parentage!!

Of course, I knew about the roughly 50% of mother's and 50% of father's DNA inheritance thing, and I suppose, theoretically, its almost possible for us not to have any of the same DNA, but I'm still very surprised. I've been delving into my own matches for about 9 months now so am pretty au fait with most of the names, but I've never heard of a lot of my brother's 'good 4-6' matches.

This is good news, of course, for me trying to find 'new' cousins but - and I know I keep saying (typing?) this - its still a shock! e.g. one of my 'good' and established matches at 28.3 cMs is only showing as a 13.8cMs match on my brother's list. There are lots of other such examples.

I bought another kit in Ancestry's Boxing Day sale and am persuading another brother to do the test. This is becoming addictive!

Jill

2
Oxfordshire Lookup Requests / Re: Baptism look up - Headington
« on: Thursday 10 January 19 15:27 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks, LizzieL.

This is the problem when dealing with a fairly common name like Harris, but I think I'm getting there!

Much appreciated.

Jill

3
Oxfordshire Lookup Requests / Re: Baptism look up - Headington
« on: Wednesday 09 January 19 12:35 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks, Steve.

That will give me something to get my teeth into. She was the wife of one of my Brickwall-Horwoods (its such a longstanding brickwall that I've decided to give them a doube barrelled name!!).

Jill


4
Sussex Lookup Requests / Re: Following a DNA Match in Sussex- Help!
« on: Wednesday 09 January 19 12:30 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks, Sean.

I like your modus operandi!! Have a glass of wine, and take another look!!  :D

I wondered if George could have remarried to Martha after Mary but the problem with that is that the baptisms of Jonathan & mercy in 1803 and 1807 both name Mary as mother. Of course, he could have married another Mary who was young enough to have children then - making Martha probably not relevant to all this. There do seem to be an awful lot of Thorpes in that general area and it may well be that I have the wrong George.

I think I need access to ALL Thorpe BMDs in the area but that isn't going to happen until they're online.

Or, does anyone know if the Sussex FHS do a name search - Bucks FHS do them: a few pounds for a 100 year search of a particular surname in B, M or D. I'd be more than happy to fork out for that.

Otherwise, I shall just have to be patient (not my default setting!!)

Jill

5
Sussex Lookup Requests / Re: Following a DNA Match in Sussex- Help!
« on: Sunday 06 January 19 16:05 GMT (UK)  »
No, I'm not a member. As I've explained, I'm new to Sussex and have had no reason previously to join the FHS.

I've also checked the Sussex OPC and they seem to have very few baptism records before the 19th century - just a few here and there.

I think I'm fighting a losing battle here until one of the 'big boys' manages to get some detailed Sussex PRs online - are you listening FindMyPast?

Such a shame - I'd really have liked to establish my connection with the young lady in New Zealand and relayed the info to her but no doubt the info will emerge at some time.

Jill


6
Sussex Lookup Requests / Re: Following a DNA Match in Sussex- Help!
« on: Sunday 06 January 19 13:21 GMT (UK)  »
Wow! What a lot of replies to wake up to! Thanks so much, everyone.

Liz, Barcombe was where Jonathan was born but his father George could have been from any of the nearby places you and others have mentioned, so I'm too worried about him not coming from Barcombe.

I must admit to still being worried that the marriage to Martha ( and not Mary) can't be right. The 1777 Kent marriage to Mary Skinner might be early but I'm also thinking if I've got the right death for George in 1834 aged 78 (i.e. born c 1756) he'd have been old enough to marry in 1777 and, if the couple returned to Sussex to live, any earlier children's baptisms won't be online either. (as in, no George, no Mary - at this time they usually named some of their early children after themselves).

It may just be that Martha is a complete red herring!! She can't be a second wife because Jonathan's and Mercy's baptisms in 1803 and 1807 respectively, name mother as Mary.

Liz, have you got very far back with the Fletching Chatfields in your tree? Anything going back earlier in the 1700s and, specifically, any connection to Cuckfield, Ardingly or to the surnames Beard or Symonds (numerous spellings)?

I don't know the area very well at all - infact, only recognise some of the placenames from tootling through on the train between London and Eastbourne!!

John, thanks for the links, though I couldn't find many 18th century PRs on Family Search, though I did look at the George/Martha marriage original. I liked the Overseers accounts - giving it the human touch.

There are 3 public trees on Ancestry with Jonathan on and none of them seem to agree. Infact they all but contradict each other, but I can see why now!!

Thanks, Jill


7
Sussex Lookup Requests / Re: Following a DNA Match in Sussex- Help!
« on: Saturday 05 January 19 19:23 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks, Rosie.

I think this Martha is a good bet to be the one who married George, and Richard is possibly Jonathan's brother. I found Martha on the 1841 census as well and she's a pauper living in Barcombe with another lady of the same age.

Assuming, if this is the correct Martha, her husband George must have died before 1841, I found a burial for George Thorpe in Barcombe in 1834 aged 78. I can't find a baptism for Richard Thorpe around 1811 either.

This would mean I'm looking for baptisms for George Thorpe around 1756 and for his wife Martha (maiden name unknown but possibly Philcox) around 1765 - both older than I'd thought.

However, I've looked at both FindMyPast and Ancestry's catalogues and, apart from burials on FindMyPast, neither seem to have much of anything for Sussex, nor does Family Search so I'm stuck!!

Any ideas?

Jill

8
Sussex Lookup Requests / Following a DNA Match in Sussex- Help!
« on: Saturday 05 January 19 17:09 GMT (UK)  »
I'm tracing back a DNA match all the way from New Zealand via Australia and now in Sussex.

Not having much experience of researching in Sussex, internet coverage seems a bit bitty. Either that or I'm looking in the wrong places!

I have Jonathan Thorpe and his wife Elizabeth (nee Chatfield) who emigrated to Australia in 1854.

Jonathan was baptised in Barcombe 1803 son of George & Mary, but the only possible marriage I can find is 1797 in Ringmer between George Thorpe and MARTHA Philcox. I wondered if the name Mary in the Barcombe register might have been an error but there is another child attributed to George and MARY in Barcombe in 1807 - Mercy.

Avoiding the marriage, I tried to find a suitable baptism for George Thorpe (say, 1770-85) in Sussex without success.

I'm keen to follow this DNA match through as far as I can because it may or may not link up with a long held theory of mine concerning a particular stubborn brickwall in my tree.

Any help would be great!

Jill

9
The Common Room / Re: FindMyPast - viewing census originals
« on: Wednesday 02 January 19 15:30 GMT (UK)  »
I've emailed them to alert them to the problem and got the usual 'holding' acknowledgment.

Hopefully they'll put it right asap.

It does seem a strange problem to have, though!!

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 510