Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Dundee

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 552
1
When James COSTOBADIE married in 1852 he was of Kibworth Hall.  The actual people who lived there were John Burgoyne HUMPHREY and his wife Charlotte who were also visiting the BRETT family with James in 1851.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SGZR-H6H

I cannot find a census return for Kibworth Hall in 1851, nor can I see Ann SWINGLER anywhere, so she may have been a servant at the Hall and it has been missed by the enumerator.

http://www.kibworthchronicle.com/articles/368kibhall.htm

John Burgoyne is incorrectly named in that article as 'John Benjamin'.

Debra  :)

2

James was married and living in Warwickshire....

Debra  :)

I think the 1851 census may be incorrect, and Fanny COSTOBADIE is actually James' unmarried sister, not his wife.  He married in 1852 to Laura KINGSTON.

https://www.antill.org.uk/getperson.php?personID=I70233&tree=1

Debra  :)

3
I am afraid I have hit a brick wall looking for Henry James Baum's birth record

The information you have about Henry James suggests that he was born prior to the 1853 marriage.

SWINGLER, HENRY  JAMES COSTOBAIDE
No mother's maiden name indexed
GRO Reference: 1852  J Quarter in STRAND  Volume 01B  Page 342

Henry James SWINGLER
Gender:    Male
Baptism Date:    5 Dec 1852
Baptism Place:    Saint Michael,Coventry,Warwick,England
Father:    James Custobada Swingler
Mother:    Ann
FHL Film Number:    502206, 549659

James was married and living in Warwickshire so Ann most likely went to London to have the child.

Debra  :)

4
Elizabeth and the children in 1891 (original shows BAUM).  She still considers herself married.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:WDJ1-96Z

Debra  :)

5
Australia / Re: William Hutchins convict
« on: Monday 19 November 18 23:27 GMT (UK)  »
From my offline resources  :)  including those based on earlier research through NSW Archives pre Ancestry and other commercial family history websites  :)

William HUTCHINS, 27 years of age, born Lymington, HAM, England....


Thanks for confirming that he was from Hampshire.

That record does not confirm he was from Hampshire, it is just from a transcription of one of the many records available, some of which also record the place as Leamington.

Debra  :)

6
London and Middlesex / Re: Howard family in Lambeth
« on: Sunday 18 November 18 23:48 GMT (UK)  »
I think James' place of birth given in 1871 is intended to be Elmswell.

Debra  :)

7
London and Middlesex / Re: Howard family in Lambeth
« on: Sunday 18 November 18 22:46 GMT (UK)  »
There are possible birth registrations for James and (Mary) Jane in Newington.

HOWARD, JAMES  (DAWKINS)        
GRO Reference: 1860  J Quarter in NEWINGTON  Volume 01D  Page 229

HOWARD, MARY  JANE  (HAWKINS)      
GRO Reference: 1862  M Quarter in NEWINGTON  Volume 01D  Page 198

If these are correct then there are a number of both Newington and Lambeth census returns for 1861 which have been lost.

Debra  :)

8
The Common Room / Re: What WAS her maiden name?
« on: Sunday 18 November 18 14:13 GMT (UK)  »
If Ellenís mother had remarried at some time after Ellenís marriage to William this wouldnít affect Ellenís maiden name?

Ellen could use any name she wanted. 

I would say she is Eleanor, baptised at Lapworth in 1836, the daughter of Thomas ASTLEY and Mary.  Same parents for Joseph and Thomas.

1851

Head of household is Thomas CHESSHIRE, a coal merchant

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:SGZY-8Y9


1841

Head of household is Thomas HASLEY a boat man.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MQ19-MYK

Now all you have to do is work out if the two Thomas's are the same person.  I think Mary's maiden surname was COOPER.

Debra  :)

9
London & Middlesex Lookup Requests / Re: Smith birth 1826 St Johns Westminster
« on: Sunday 18 November 18 12:08 GMT (UK)  »
when Edward and Mary married one of the witnesses in James L Fowler --- more to look at.

His name was J.L. GAWLER.  If you look at the other marriages around that time you will see that he witnessed many of them.  The 1851 census shows that he was the parish clerk, so likely of no interest.

Debra  :)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 552