Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - RunKitty

Pages: 1 ... 282 283 284 [285] 286 287
2557
Canada / Re: McDade/McDaid from Ireland/Scotland to Toronto
« on: Friday 24 December 10 05:47 GMT (UK)  »
Hello Lodger,

You might want to check out the 1911 Canadian census for your John McDade in Toronto.  It is a totally free search.   Here is the link. 

http://automatedgenealogy.com/census11/View.jsp?id=50439&highlight=10&desc=1911+Census+of+Canada+page+containing+John+McDade

If you click on "split screen" at the top of the page, you can see the original image (if you enlarge it first - otherwise it is pretty tiny!!)

Hope this helps,
RK

2558
Glamorganshire Lookup Requests / Re: Maddock history in Wales
« on: Friday 24 December 10 04:02 GMT (UK)  »
Hi there,
I am fairly new to Rootschat too.   Just a suggestion  :)  I think you would have better luck if you posted your question in the Wales forum.  You might be more likely to find people who can help you - especially with your question about the history of mining in Merthyr Tydfil 

As for Thomas - you said he has a sister named Mary Ann who went to Canada.  I see her on the 1901 census with the family in Monmouthshire.  She is 3 years old.  Did Mary Ann marry before she went to Canada?  If you know where she went in Canada, or what her married name might be (if she had one), that would be a big help.   It might make it easier to track her down, and if Thomas went to live with her, it might help find him too.  

Sorry I can't be of much help at the moment.
Happy Holidays,
RK   

        

2559
The Common Room / Re: Where were my great grandparents when the 1911 census was taken?
« on: Thursday 23 December 10 23:02 GMT (UK)  »
Hi,

I am glad you found your relatives! 
I've noticed this problem on several census returns - whilst researching this problem at my library I was told that some people just did not fill in the forms - their way of telling the Government at the time where to go - so if your relatives took this attitude, you may not find them. :-\

The 1911 census was the focus of a nationwide Suffragette boycott.  Apparently, many people either didn`t fill out the census at all, or they wrote their complaint on the census form, or they just stayed away from the house on the night that the census referred to.   The guess is that thousands of women are missing from this census.   See http://www.1911census.co.uk/content/default.aspx?r=24

Fascinating.   :D
Happy Holidays,
RK
   

2560
Flintshire / Re: Newton Family
« on: Thursday 23 December 10 18:33 GMT (UK)  »
Hello,

I was reading through the book "Buckley and District" by Thomas Cropper (1923) and I remembered your post about the Parrot Inn.  You probably already know this - but in regards to the Parrot, the book says that in the 1860s it was kept by Edward Ellis (chart on page 130). 

On page 126, (I am paraphrasing - this is NOT a direct quote) it mentions that as of 1923, when the book was written, the Parrot old house is owned by a Miss Newton (no first name given).  She apparently lived there for quite a while, but married a Mr. Wm. Williams of Monrovia, Mynydd Isa.   I think she must be living there with him.  There is no mention of who is running the inn after Miss Newton left.

On Anc---y, I found a probate record for William Williams who died 21 May 1928 in Monrovia, Mynydd Isa.  He names Esther Jane Williams (his widow), and two men named James Williams and Ernest Price (plasterer) as administrators. 

So, I would guess that Miss Newton is Esther Jane Newton.  Perhaps this Ernest Price is a relative of yours too? 
Sorry if this is information you already have, but I hope it helps. 

RK

2561
Flintshire Lookup Requests / Re: Hawarden Parish, Price marriage c.1830
« on: Thursday 23 December 10 17:22 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Megran,

Thanks for looking in the parish records.  That sounds like a really good possibility. 

The only thing is - according to all the census records, their eldest son James was born in Hawarden in 1832, and he has the last name Price.   

Their second son Stephen was born in Manchester in 1836 (all subsequent children were also born in Manchester).   It is possible that Charles and Mary had a son Stephen born in Wales in 1834, who died as an infant??

Thanks for the information, it is a strong possibility.   ::) 

All the best,
RK

   

2562
Perthshire / Re: Donald C. Christie, Killin area, b. 1830
« on: Wednesday 22 December 10 21:45 GMT (UK)  »
Hello Cambron,

Thanks for looking so thoroughly for the answer to my question.  You have spent a lot of time on this and I really appreciate it.  That is very interesting information about the christening practices in that part of Scotland.   That may very well explain why the record can't be found. 

I have not heard of the pre1855 MI book by Mitchell, but I will look it up.  It sounds like an excellent resource.   I will also keep a lookout for online records of the Kirk Session records.  Hopefully, they will be available in 2011.  Thank you for mentioning these sources - I am sure they will be a great help in my Christie research!   

That is definitely him on the 1901 census.  I usually don't give much weight to the "year of immigration" on 1901 census records, because it is often suspect.  I have found siblings who arrived together as children in the mid 1800s, but have wildly different immigration dates on the 1901 census.   But, you have started me thinking --

There are several books about Reach Twp/Ontario County history.  They say that the settlers who came in 1831 were the uncles of Peter Christie, Member of Parliament.  That Peter's "Uncle Donald" is Donald C. Christie's father.  The elder Donald certainly came to Canada in 1831.  HOWEVER, it may be possible that Donald C. Christie did not come to Canada with his father Donald and uncle Peter.   He would have been a baby.  If his mother HAD died, his father might not have wanted to take him to Canada right away.  I had never considered this possibility before, but I will look into it.  It is an interesting thought. 

Thanks again for being so helpful.  I really appreciate all the time you put into this.  You have given me lots of really helpful information and some interesting leads. 

RK        

2563
Perthshire / Re: Donald C. Christie, Killin area, b. 1830
« on: Wednesday 22 December 10 17:04 GMT (UK)  »
Hello Cambron,

Thanks for all the information.   :)

Yes, I am sure of Donald C Christie's dates.  They are on his tombstone in the Breadalbane Cemetery, Utica, Ontario.  It gives this birth date and says he was born in Perthshire.  He died in 1904 and is buried with his wife Jane and his 2 eldest children, Peter and Christina. 

Donald C. Christie's father was Donald (1796-1844), son of Donald Christie and Jean McIntyre.  Sorry, I wasn't clear in my original post - since Donald Sr. died in 1844, his widow is on the censuses.  Her name was Mary Munro.  I am quite sure that she is NOT Donald C. Christie's mother, but I would like to be able to prove it conclusively with a christening record. 

2 related branches of the Christies of Perthshire came to Canada and settled in the same place.  They use the same names for their children, so it can get quite complicated sorting them out.  The name Donald is particulary popular.  Some of the census records you mentioned are for my branch, some are for the other! 

As for the christening records you mentioned, John Christie and Janet McAlpin are from the other branch of the family, but John Christie and Jean McLaren are from mine.  Their son Donald also married a woman named Jane - but he is a cousin to Donald C. Christie. 

Was it the custom in Scotland at that time to christen the children within a couple of weeks of their birth?   If people waited longer than that, maybe he was christened in Canada?  I had never considered that before.  Though I would be a bit surprised if they would attempt an ocean voyage without christening a child.

RK

2564
Perthshire / Donald C. Christie, Killin area, b. 1830
« on: Wednesday 22 December 10 08:33 GMT (UK)  »
Hello,

I was wondering if anyone is able to lookup christening records for the Killin, Perthshire area?  Donald Campbell Christie was born on 28 October 1830.  His father was Donald Christie (most likely a farmer at the time).  I think his mother's name was Christina/Christian Campbell, but I am not positive.  I would really like to be able to confirm this once and for all! 

If his mother was Christina/Christian Campbell, would it also be possible to find out if she died soon after her son was born?  The family came to Canada in 1831 and all Canadian census records show that Donald Campbell Christie's father is married to someone else.   

Thanks
RK 

2565
Flintshire Lookup Requests / Hawarden Parish, Price marriage c.1830 "COMPLETE"
« on: Wednesday 22 December 10 07:42 GMT (UK)  »
Hi everyone,

I am interested in finding out about a marriage between Charles Price b. 1809 and Mary?? b. 1809.  I would like to know Mary's last name.   I think they were married in Hawarden Parish, sometime  between 1829 and 1831.

Census records say that both Charles and Mary were born in Hawarden, Flintshire.  I believe they were also married in the parish of Hawarden Flintshire, as their first child, James, is born there in 1832.  By 1836, the family is in Manchester (son Stephen is born there).  Some time in the mid 1860's they returned to Flintshire and are at the Red Lion Inn, Ferry Road, Ewloe Town.   Charles died in 1885 and Mary died in 1890.  The Price family remained at the Red Lion Inn until at least the early 1900s. 

I know Price is an extremely common name in Wales and I have no information about Charles's or Mary's siblings/parents.  I may be asking the impossible, but I hope there is enough information here to come up with a last name for Mary.   ::) 

Thanks,
RK

Pages: 1 ... 282 283 284 [285] 286 287