Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Top-of-the-hill

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 [6] 7
46
Kent / Missing death record Mary Pay, buried 29 Dec. 1846.
« on: Monday 11 May 15 10:29 BST (UK)  »
    2 of my great-grandfather's sisters died within a few weeks of each other in 1846. I had thought maybe infectious disease, but having acquired one death certificate, it seems that the younger one had suffered from chronic bronchitis, although she died of an unspecified fever. (They were aged 17 and 20 when they died.)
     Problem is that I cannot find the GRO record of the other death. The parish record says "abode Chillenden, crossed out and Canterbury written in, so I guess that she died in Canterbury, but was brought home for burial, and that between the two, the death was not registered. This may be the end of the trail, but I thought I would just put it to the experts.
     She was Mary Pay, buried 29 Dec. 1846.
   

47
Kent / Baptist Churches Dover
« on: Wednesday 22 April 15 22:04 BST (UK)  »
     I am working on a family in Dover whose baptisms and burials are in the Baptist Church records. A few are in the Adrian Street Church, which I understand was only built in 1820, but most of the others are transcribed as "Dover, St Mary, (Baptist)". Can anyone tell me where this church was, as I can't seem to find it. (Unfortunately my internet connection is poor at the moment and I can't see the images.) I am looking at the first 30 years of the 19th century.

48
The Common Room / Metropolitan Asylum, Hertfordshire
« on: Saturday 28 March 15 21:42 GMT (UK)  »
    I have found someone in the Asylum in 1911, and in the final column it says "lunatic 43". Can anyone tell me what this means please? She was 55 at the time and the mother of several children.

49
World War Two / Military buttons
« on: Wednesday 18 March 15 14:11 GMT (UK)  »
   I am sure someone can identify these buttons from the family collection - I sure they are all fairly ordinary, but I don't seem to get far looking on the internet. I assume the front 2 are standard issue WW1 tunic buttons. The 2 anchor buttons at the top have slightly different laurel wreaths and different makers. I will give details if necessary.


50
Technical Help / Findmy past problem
« on: Saturday 31 January 15 18:38 GMT (UK)  »
    When I have more than one Findmypast screen in use at the same time, I find that they seem to align themselves so they both show the same info. I have just lost a census screen, which has changed to match the BMD one I was also using. Any suggestions please?

51
Armed Forces / Grenadier Guards
« on: Saturday 22 November 14 22:10 GMT (UK)  »
     I am trying to find out about a man who is said to have served in the Grenadier Guards between 1901 and 1911. He did not go on to fight in WW1. I cannot find his name in the military sections of FindMyPast or Ancestry. Will I need to try the Guards HQ?

52
The Common Room / Muddled on-line trees
« on: Tuesday 24 June 14 21:19 BST (UK)  »
    I know this is an old problem, but I need to let off steam >:(
   I have just taken a low price offer on that website beginning with A, which I have never used before, and every tree I have looked at, for various branches of my ancestry, is a complete mess. People are shoehorned into families they obviously do not belong to, and two different families are joined together. Gr gr grandfather had 12 neatly spaced children, but in some trees he has 18, born alternately in 2 different places.   
    I won't go on - I know there is no point in trying to get these things changed, and quite honestly. I wouldn't know where to start.
    Rant over!

53
Armed Forces / Army service numbers
« on: Sunday 27 April 14 22:34 BST (UK)  »
   I am trying to find something about a relative in the army (Sidney Smith!). He joined The Buffs in 1905 with the number 7625, and served to 1927, I believe. He also seems to have been in the Royal Engineers and was a signaller, possibly WW1. But then he had a longer number, which is hard to read, but looks like 2308703. Can any of the experts read anything into these numbers? With that name any detail might help.

54
World War One / Query about medal cards
« on: Friday 25 April 14 19:35 BST (UK)  »
     I have my grandfather's medal ribbon (the standard one I think), but no medal. I suspect he never claimed the medal, if that was what had to happen, and does not seem to be in the medal cards index. What was the procedure - how did he get the ribbon, but no medal? I know he served in the Army Service Corps, but there are no pictures, no official record and it is almost as if he was never there.

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 [6] 7