Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - maddys52

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 211
Shropshire / Re: Richard Jones 1841 & 1851 census
« on: Today at 03:22 »
I haven't managed to find Emmanuel's death.

As wife Hannah is widowed in the 1881 census, I imagine this is probably Emmanuel's death:
Emanuel JONES (age 78) Mar qtr 1880 Wellington 6a/611

I realise the age is different, however it could be a transcription error. I cannot see another Emmanuel JONES that would be this age in Wellington at the time. I guess the death cert would clear it up, especially if the informant was someone you could identify.  :-\

Shropshire / Re: Richard Jones 1841 & 1851 census
« on: Saturday 22 September 18 07:49 BST (UK)  »
I'm pretty sure the Dark St family in 1841 is yours, as it looks like Richard snr is a nailor.

Shropshire / Re: Richard Jones 1841 & 1851 census
« on: Monday 17 September 18 02:51 BST (UK)  »
A possibility for the family above in 1841 at Dark St Wellington

Richard Jones        60     Shropshire
Ann Jones         57    
Emma Jones      15
Richard Jones     10    
William Jones     5    
Joseph Jones     3    

HO107/907/17 pg 27

Shropshire / Re: Richard Jones 1841 & 1851 census
« on: Monday 17 September 18 02:20 BST (UK)  »
There are some other baptisms at Wellington to a Richard and Anne JONES, though there is a 9 year gap, so not sure.  :-\

1813  Emmanuel
1822  Sarah
1824  Emma
1827  Richard

There is a Richard JONES (nailor) with son Richard in the 1851 at New St Wellington
Richard JONES    71    married      Salop   (nailor)  - so born c 1780
Richard JONES    24                      Salop  (nailor)

HO107/1997 / 174 pg 56

Where did you get your Richard's occupation?

Lancashire Lookup Requests / Re: Ying Tchong, Liverpool Cafe Proprietor, 1949
« on: Monday 17 September 18 01:38 BST (UK)  »
Just checking that the cafe was in Liverpool? Strangely there was also a cake shop/tea rooms at 105 Upper Parliament St Nottingham in 1925/6. (Some advertisements for staff, though it doesn't say who the proprietor was).

Northumberland / Re: West Engines, Longbenton parish 1774
« on: Sunday 16 September 18 08:35 BST (UK)  »
There was an "Old Engines" in Longbenton

so perhaps there was a "West Engines"?

Kent / Re: Stafford College, Sydenham
« on: Saturday 15 September 18 12:34 BST (UK)  »

"Forest Hill - Elligible Leasehold Property for Investment
MESSRS.EDWIN FOX and BOUSEFIELD will SELL by AUCTION at the Mart Tokenhouse-yard, Bank of England, on Wednesday, July 8, at Two precisely, a valuable LEASEHOLD RESIDENCE and GROUNDS, distinguished as Stafford College, pleasantly and conveniently situated in Dartmouth Park, Forest-hill, containing about 21 rooms, numerous outbuildings, and having capital garden, let to respectable tenant for a school, on lease for 21 years at 110l per annum, and held on lease for 78 years unexpired, at the nominal ground rent of 1l per annum. Particulars may shortly be obtained at the Mart, and of Messrs, Edwin Fox and Bousefield, 24 Gresham-street, Bank, E.C."

The Standard, Saturday, June 20, 1874

Kent / Re: Stafford College, Sydenham
« on: Saturday 15 September 18 12:21 BST (UK)  »
There are a number of mentions of Stafford College, Forest Hill in the newspapers, including:

"Stafford College, Forest Hill - The success of the Head Master since 1854 and the confidence placed in his system by those who have supported it for periods much beyond the usual average, afford a guarantee of soundness of the moral, physical and educational training which pupils receive."

The Times, April 22, 1869

"Stafford College, Forest Hill S.E. From 1870 to 1876 the average number of pupils was 63. Present number 71. Preparation for Matriculation, Locals &c, Of 79 sent up, only three failed. As the chief objects aimed at have always been to preserve a high tone, and to secure habits of industry,  youths who require correction of moral errors are not received."

The Times, August 4, 1877

Quite a few more of similar ilk, love some of the expressions eg "Great success with backward boys"
The Times , July 28, 1879  ;)

Derbyshire / Re: Finney, Fernell and Keeler Hall, Chesterfield
« on: Saturday 08 September 18 13:01 BST (UK)  »
Getting a bit off track from "Keeler Hall" here, but found this interesting snippet about Humphrey BURGOYNE in "English Catholics and the Supernatural, 15531829" by Francis Young

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 211