Author Topic: Anslow/Ansloe family in Shropshire  (Read 9116 times)

Offline argneli

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Anslow/Ansloe family in Shropshire
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday 17 February 09 01:00 GMT (UK) »
Hi
Good to hear from you so quickly.

I have been looking at the marriages of John Anslow about the time you are interested in. I am looking for the parents of the John (H)Anslow who married Emma Banks 1845 at Rushall. So far have not had a break through but in the meantime I have found some information that would help you. 

At first I was sceptical about differnt spellings of the surname but having found the same perosn listed under different spellings I have come to accept. One has to remember that at this time many of the people were illiterate and they did have a broad accent!

In my family history Peter Hanslow who came to Australia was recorded as 'Onslow' in the 1825 NSW census and bought land at Lane Cove and it was registered under 'D'Angelo'.

John Anslow in the final quarter 1846 married Sarah Godwin.
John Anslow who married Harriett Whittle was a stone miner ( niece stayed with them in one census)

I believe that your John is that one who married Harriett Turner in the Jun 1845 quarter.( Walsall) - under Hanslow.  I live in Australia but have a friend/cousin who looks things up for me. She checked that marriage licence and the father's name was John.

I believe that your John was the one who was born at Church Eaton 30 August 1821 with father John and mother Sarah.

I believe the parents  to be John of Bradley (bapt 2 June 1793) and Sarah Holt of Church Eaton ( bapt 20 Aug 1800) who married 27 December 1819 at Church Eaton.
I have not sighted original documents but from IGI and census I have the baptisms of their children as:-
1820 Mar 6 - Sarah at Church Eaton
1821 Aug 30 - John at Church Eaton
1824 - Thomas at Penkridge (census and IGI)
1826 June 25 - Margaret at Codsall
1836 June 19 William at Bushbury
1840 Ann at Willenhall (from census)
1842 Henry from census ( from census)

John's brothers Thomas, William and Henry were all locksmiths or padlock makers or rimlock makers. They all lived in either John Street or around the corner at Hall street. John of Bradley and your John were in John Street in 61/71/census. So I think you John was of this family.

Hope that this has helped. Let me know if you have any questions.

Judith



RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline noman

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Anslow/Ansloe family in Shropshire
« Reply #10 on: Friday 20 February 09 08:35 GMT (UK) »
Hello Judith,

Thanks for your very detailed email and my apologies for my delay in replying. I've been away for a few days and arrived back late last night.

Please give me a couple of days to look at the information and I'll write again.

Regards

Andrew
Anslow, Bate, Corbett, Dunning, Dyke, Purslow, Rowley, Woodfield - Staffordshire
Bate, Dunning, Onions - Shropshire
Grubb, Portlock - Oxfordshire
Woodfield - Gloucestershire
Hoof, Hoofe, Hough - UK

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline noman

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Anslow/Ansloe family in Shropshire
« Reply #11 on: Saturday 28 February 09 11:58 GMT (UK) »
Hello Judith and thanks again for your very detailed reply.


At first I was sceptical about differnt spellings of the surname but having found the same perosn listed under different spellings I have come to accept. One has to remember that at this time many of the people were illiterate and they did have a broad accent!

John Anslow in the final quarter 1846 married Sarah Godwin.
John Anslow who married Harriett Whittle was a stone miner ( niece stayed with them in one census)

I believe that your John is that one who married Harriett Turner in the Jun 1845 quarter.( Walsall) - under Hanslow.  I live in Australia but have a friend/cousin who looks things up for me. She checked that marriage licence and the father's name was John.

I believe that your John was the one who was born at Church Eaton 30 August 1821 with father John and mother Sarah.

I believe the parents  to be John of Bradley (bapt 2 June 1793) and Sarah Holt of Church Eaton ( bapt 20 Aug 1800) who married 27 December 1819 at Church Eaton.
I have not sighted original documents but from IGI and census I have the baptisms of their children as:-
1820 Mar 6 - Sarah at Church Eaton
1821 Aug 30 - John at Church Eaton
1824 - Thomas at Penkridge (census and IGI)
1826 June 25 - Margaret at Codsall
1836 June 19 William at Bushbury
1840 Ann at Willenhall (from census)
1842 Henry from census ( from census)

John's brothers Thomas, William and Henry were all locksmiths or padlock makers or rimlock makers. They all lived in either John Street or around the corner at Hall street. John of Bradley and your John were in John Street in 61/71/census. So I think you John was of this family.


I must agree with your comments about the spelling of people's surnames. Even now, my own surname is spelt in a variety of ways in current documents!! I had been looking at variations of Anslow(e) and Onslow(e) but must admit I hadn't thought of Hanslow. Another avenue to explore (sigh!).

I'm still stuck with John Anslow. My great grandmother was Harriet Anslow, who married Joseph Rowley in January 1869. On their marriage certificate, her father was recorded as John Anslow, a locksmith. Assuming I have the correct census records, Harriet can be found in the 1861 Census (RG9/1999 folio 120 page 10 schedule 59) as the daughter of John Anslow, aged 9 and born in Willenhall, Staffordshire. The family was living in Hall Street, Willenhall at the time of the Census. John is recorded as aged 39 and born in Willenhall in that entry.

Harriet also appears in the 1851 Census, 4 months and born in Willenhall. The address is given as 64 Union Street, Willenhall. (HO107/2020 folio 466 page 18 schedule 64) This time, John is recorded as aged 26 and born in Church (Down?), Staffordshire.

That I have John and his family living in Hall Street in the 1861 Census whereas you believe they were in John Street is worrying, I need to find time to investigate the Census data again as well as visiting the archives.

I'll let you know what I find.

Regards

Andrew
Anslow, Bate, Corbett, Dunning, Dyke, Purslow, Rowley, Woodfield - Staffordshire
Bate, Dunning, Onions - Shropshire
Grubb, Portlock - Oxfordshire
Woodfield - Gloucestershire
Hoof, Hoofe, Hough - UK

Offline argneli

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Anslow/Ansloe family in Shropshire
« Reply #12 on: Saturday 28 February 09 21:29 GMT (UK) »
Hello Judith and thanks again for your very detailed reply.


At first I was sceptical about differnt spellings of the surname but having found the same perosn listed under different spellings I have come to accept. One has to remember that at this time many of the people were illiterate and they did have a broad accent!

John Anslow in the final quarter 1846 married Sarah Godwin.
John Anslow who married Harriett Whittle was a stone miner ( niece stayed with them in one census)

I believe that your John is that one who married Harriett Turner in the Jun 1845 quarter.( Walsall) - under Hanslow.  I live in Australia but have a friend/cousin who looks things up for me. She checked that marriage licence and the father's name was John.

I believe that your John was the one who was born at Church Eaton 30 August 1821 with father John and mother Sarah.

I believe the parents  to be John of Bradley (bapt 2 June 1793) and Sarah Holt of Church Eaton ( bapt 20 Aug 1800) who married 27 December 1819 at Church Eaton.
I have not sighted original documents but from IGI and census I have the baptisms of their children as:-
1820 Mar 6 - Sarah at Church Eaton
1821 Aug 30 - John at Church Eaton
1824 - Thomas at Penkridge (census and IGI)
1826 June 25 - Margaret at Codsall
1836 June 19 William at Bushbury
1840 Ann at Willenhall (from census)
1842 Henry from census ( from census)

John's brothers Thomas, William and Henry were all locksmiths or padlock makers or rimlock makers. They all lived in either John Street or around the corner at Hall street. John of Bradley and your John were in John Street in 61/71/census. So I think you John was of this family.


I must agree with your comments about the spelling of people's surnames. Even now, my own surname is spelt in a variety of ways in current documents!! I had been looking at variations of Anslow(e) and Onslow(e) but must admit I hadn't thought of Hanslow. Another avenue to explore (sigh!).

I'm still stuck with John Anslow. My great grandmother was Harriet Anslow, who married Joseph Rowley in January 1869. On their marriage certificate, her father was recorded as John Anslow, a locksmith. Assuming I have the correct census records, Harriet can be found in the 1861 Census (RG9/1999 folio 120 page 10 schedule 59) as the daughter of John Anslow, aged 9 and born in Willenhall, Staffordshire. The family was living in Hall Street, Willenhall at the time of the Census. John is recorded as aged 39 and born in Willenhall in that entry.

Harriet also appears in the 1851 Census, 4 months and born in Willenhall. The address is given as 64 Union Street, Willenhall. (HO107/2020 folio 466 page 18 schedule 64) This time, John is recorded as aged 26 and born in Church (Down?), Staffordshire.

That I have John and his family living in Hall Street in the 1861 Census whereas you believe they were in John Street is worrying, I need to find time to investigate the Census data again as well as visiting the archives.

I'll let you know what I find.

Regards

Andrew

Offline argneli

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Anslow/Ansloe family in Shropshire
« Reply #13 on: Saturday 28 February 09 22:14 GMT (UK) »
Hi Andrew

Sorry about the error in addresses

Re John and Harriett.
I have Harriett consistently from Willenhall.
John's place of birth differs in different years
1851 Churchcham ( I think a mistranscript of Church eaton - the writing is quite difficult to read.)
1861 Willenhall
1871 Church Eaton
1881 Willenhall.

Makes it so difficult to sort things out when they change their stories!

With the addresses for John and Harriett
1851 64 Union Street about 3 street from John Street
1861 1 Hall street. Hall street is a little one block street that buts into John Street which is itself only 2 block slong. So he would have been on the corner or one house removed from the corner of Hall and John.
1871 23 John Street
1881  4 John Street

With John and Sarah,  John is consistently from Bradley and Sarah is consistently from Church Eaton.
with the addresses of John and Sarah
1851 John Street (no number given)
1861 John Street (no number given)
1871 10 John Street
John died 4 September 1871- living at 42 Meeting street.

Judith








 


Offline argneli

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Anslow/Ansloe family in Shropshire
« Reply #14 on: Wednesday 22 April 09 00:37 BST (UK) »
Hi Andrew

Haven't used rootchat for a while so hope this works.

Just to add a twig to your branch.

I am still researching the parents of John (H)Anslow who married Emma Banks - not there yet - but during the research I found a death that could be of interest to you.

The death for John Anslow on 11 April 1849 at Willenhall was a male ; 2 years; son of John Anslow Locksmith; pneumonia - 3 weeks; the informant was Sarah Anslow ( that would be grandmother). So this would be son of John and Harriett Turner. John being the son of John and Sarah Holt.

Hope your research is going well

Judith

Offline treeworm

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 249
  • Barking up the trees
    • View Profile
Re: Anslow/Ansloe family in Shropshire
« Reply #15 on: Friday 24 April 09 15:31 BST (UK) »
Hi, I'm also investigating the Anslows in Shropshire. My line descends from Benjamin and Mary Fewtrell who married in 1787 in Aston Botterell. Most of my Anslows come from the Stottesden area and they dispersed towards Clungunford, Church Stretton and Shrewsbury.

I have the crazy idea of trying to unite the Anslows of Shropshire under one common ancestor ::) But there are so many, plus all of the Onslows, Hanslows and Ansleys..and they all named their sons William, Thomas or John and married Marys or Elizabeth!!!
Anyway..I'd love to share info with other Anslow families and hopefully I can be of help also.
Best wishes to all, Gillian
Crossley, Leeds
Skipsey, South Kilvington & Leeds
Frost, York, Leeds
Anslow, Shropshire
Wild, Leeds
Halton, Clapham & Leeds
Hill, Tickhill, Yorkshire
Thomas, Leeds
Edwards, Shropshire
Woolley, Leeds
Mountain- Kirkby Overblow
Camm- Bentham
Pybus- East Cowton

Offline noman

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Anslow/Ansloe family in Shropshire
« Reply #16 on: Saturday 25 April 09 10:17 BST (UK) »
Hello Judith,

Thanks for your email and my apologies for the delay in replying.


The death for John Anslow on 11 April 1849 at Willenhall was a male ; 2 years; son of John Anslow Locksmith; pneumonia - 3 weeks; the informant was Sarah Anslow ( that would be grandmother). So this would be son of John and Harriett Turner. John being the son of John and Sarah Holt.

This certainly increases the probability that John Anslow was the son of John Anslow and Sarah Holt. It's curious that John's birth about 1847 doesn't appear on either FreeBMD or the IGI.

I think I'll have to give up my day job and get back to genealogy research as I haven't been able to do much lately <g>.

Hope you're well.

Regards

Andrew
Anslow, Bate, Corbett, Dunning, Dyke, Purslow, Rowley, Woodfield - Staffordshire
Bate, Dunning, Onions - Shropshire
Grubb, Portlock - Oxfordshire
Woodfield - Gloucestershire
Hoof, Hoofe, Hough - UK

Offline SH100

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Anslow/Ansloe family in Shropshire
« Reply #17 on: Sunday 25 October 09 15:51 GMT (UK) »
I'm new to RootsChat so please bear with me particularly as I am coming in late to this topic.  I am looking for Anslows in Shropshire and have just posted an entry about Samuel Anslow.  He was born about 1782 and died in 1840 at Eyton Farm, Eyton on the Weald Moors.  Samuel married Ann Turner in 1808 in Wellington.  I have an 1838 map of Wellington and it has land marked on it for both John Anslow and Samuel Anslow.

This John Anslow married Mary Ann Roden in 1809; he was a publican on the 1841 census.  John died in Wellington in 1847 aged 60.  His widow, Mary Ann Anlsow, is shown on the 1851 census living in Vineyard Lane, Wellington.

I did wonder if John and Samuel were brothers but I am not certain at all.  I cannot find any birth details for either of them in Wellington.

I have descendants for Samuel Anslow but not John.

Do you have any idea who Samuel's parents might be?  I am also having difficulty tracing Ann Turner's parents.

Davies, Juckes, Taylor, Anslow, Turner: Shropshire
Hobson: Yorkshire & Norfolk
Rudd, Muskett: Norfolk
Wilkinson: Leeds & Cumberland
Fletcher, Mandal(e), Kirkhaugh, Sedgwick: Cumberland
Hundleby: Lincolnshire