Author Topic: Names of Deserters from two of the First Four Ships into Lyttelton, New Zealand  (Read 6235 times)

Offline Sheldon

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
CRESSY  Deserters at Lyttelton 1851
Surname  First Name   Age  Place of Birth    Rank   Register
                                                                               Ticket
BARRY       John             22    Cork                  OS  303224
BISHOP    Samuel         29     Somerset          AB  378471
BRADLEY  Richard         23      ST Johns          OS  411736
BROWN    John             23      Bailing?            Boy 503084
BURNS      William         29      Derry               AB   505183
FIEZEHEN  Trenham     21      Kent          Butcher  452817
HARE         William        20      Poplar Cuddy Servant 25064
HARRISON George        29     Anapolis          AB     Foreign
JONES      James          31       Wales             AB      164302
SHEEN     David            17       Poplar        OS Boy    503174
SPOKES   Thomas         31      London   Boatswain  12893
WHITE     David           21       Kilkaldy    Ord Seaman 411989

SIR GEORGE SEYMOUR  Deserters at Lyttelton 1851
ALLAN       John          27    Scotland           AB     295259
BROAD      George     37    Middlesex         AB      434141
CUBITT  Richard George 27 Stoxton?        AB       478880
EWINGS  William      28    St Lukes            AB       387385
FOSTER    John         16     London            AB        373084
GREEN Joseph Thomas L  21 Burton        4th Mate  18969
HOLGRAVES  Robert  36     Liverpool       AB           476550
JOHNSON    Richard    37    London          AB          436377
JONES         Thomas    25    Dingle           AB          98147
LOVEROCK  Charles George  Hull            AB           367575
LUCAM (S)  William    28      London         AB           15945
MILLER       John        19      Kent             OS          378378
NEUMAN  Charles James  19  Falmouth    OS         345409
SPARLING  Phillip Ross   17   Halifax     Butcher      328415
STOKES     William       23    Hythe          AB            23078
THOMAS   James          19    London    ORD SEAMAN 393022
TOMS  Edward George  23  Plymouth   3rd Mate   478309
TREGGEAR    James      27    Cornwall   Bosun        17499

WORKED PASSAGE AND DISCHARGED AT OWN REQUEST.
CRESSY:Lyttelton January 1851
BERESFORD   William    22   Liverpool   4th Officer    392017
OVER             John        19   London     Boy               505171
STRIBLING     Thomas   18  Cornwall  Apprentice      376548
WILLS  William 32 Southhampton Emigrants Cook   198799

WORKED PASSAGE AND DISCHARGED AT OWN REQUEST.
SIR GEORGE SEYMOUR:
AUSTIN  Benjamin George 41 Essex Butchers Mate 503115
BROWN Thomas Walmesley 18 London OrdSeaman 503097
HOLDEN Charles Alexander  18 London OrdSeaman 503092
JONES       William   27  London   OrdSeaman           303166
LITTLECOTT William  25  Surrey   OrdSeaman           393218
MATTHEWS  Joseph  25  Surrey   OrdSeaman           458348
RICHIE    John        32    Stephney Emigrants Cook  503004

WORKED PASSAGE AND DISCHARGED AT OWN REQUEST
CHARLOTTE JANE:
ALLEN     William    18    Somerset   OrdSeaman  503058
GRIFFITH  William J  33  Tipperary   OrdSeaman   57279
TULLOCH  Henry J   17   Poole     Cuddy servant  503220

I got all this from an article printed in the local newspaper.  Hope it might be of help to anyone researching their Seafaring Ancestors.
         
MILLER       John           
McGoverne,  Bacon (Suffolk) Jeffries (Suffolk) Beaumont (Yorkshire) Gomersall (Yorkshire)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.