Author Topic: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851  (Read 3094 times)

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,193
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #18 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 16:48 GMT (UK) »
It's more than 10 years since you started this thread, Dave. Must be some sort of record!
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,150
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #19 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 16:50 GMT (UK) »
Ancestry.co.uk and under Parish, then West Yorkshire C of E Deaths and Burials 1813-1985.  I just looked for Joseph Bradley, 1859.   :)
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline dave the tyke

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,384
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #20 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 17:06 GMT (UK) »
I thought I had put this one to bed then had a reply this morning which set me off again. Some much needed tidying up of my files now sorted. I have his date of birth, baptism, marriages, death and burial. He was enlisted in the 7th Royal Fusiliers perhaps on 2 occasions? they were in Halifax 1848 - 1850.
He worked as a weaver and perhaps an overlooker in a Wooling Mill [sic] There was a nearby place called Cheelham where there were fulling and woolen mills. I am happy to leave it at that unless you good people can come up with anything else .......
Thanks again
Bland, Greenwood Bland, Ellis, Benn, Woodhead, Priestley, Illingworth, Lightowler, Platts, Boys, Bradley, O'Hara, Hall

Areas -  North Bierley, Northowram, West Bowling, Horton, Shelf, Allerton, Queensbury, Haworth, Ovenden, Halifax, Luddenden, Midgley, Elland, Littleborough

Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,193
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #21 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 17:09 GMT (UK) »
I would suggest that either the transcription of the MI is incorrect or the person who ordered the headstone got the date of death wrong. 
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,150
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #22 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 17:17 GMT (UK) »
Have you looked at genuki for Yorkshire - it's pretty comprehensive on place names, although I can't readily see Cheelham.

And there's the fount of Calderdale knowledge - Malcolm Bull.

 
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,193
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #23 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 17:23 GMT (UK) »
Re "Cheley" I'm with Dillybert's theory (Reply#11) that the sentence continues on the inserted line above. So not "Cheley" but Chelsy as in pensioner. He was definitely receiving a Chelsea out-pension.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline dave the tyke

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,384
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #24 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 22:47 GMT (UK) »
Yes I can go with Chelsea written on the line below and pensioner above ShaunJ.
BumbleB I don't think I need to go anywhere else with the dates. It looks as if there was a mis-transcription of the headstone or wrong wording on the headstone. Either way I have the correct dates now sourced by GRO and King Cross burial record.
Dave
Bland, Greenwood Bland, Ellis, Benn, Woodhead, Priestley, Illingworth, Lightowler, Platts, Boys, Bradley, O'Hara, Hall

Areas -  North Bierley, Northowram, West Bowling, Horton, Shelf, Allerton, Queensbury, Haworth, Ovenden, Halifax, Luddenden, Midgley, Elland, Littleborough

Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk