Author Topic: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851  (Read 3035 times)

Offline dave the tyke

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,383
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 11:05 GMT (UK) »
Joseph was a Sgt Major his headstone inscription reads
MI's Old St Paul's King Cross Halifax
Sacred to the memory of Betty, the wife of Sergeant Major Joseph Bradley of King Cross, who departed this life 21st March 1857 aged 52 years / Also the above Sergeant Major Joseph Bradley who departed this life 9th April 1859 aged 68 years / Also of Benjamin Bradley son of the above who departed this life March 27th 1867 aged 20 years.
Various BMD and census information has him working in the woolen industry throughout the 40's and 50's so I believe he was a sgt major of a local militia - part timer.
The last word is perhaps a former or local word for a wool process. Notice how 'Wooling mill' is underlined by the enumerator - maybe a similar colloquialism.
Thanks for everyone's help.
Bland, Greenwood Bland, Ellis, Benn, Woodhead, Priestley, Illingworth, Lightowler, Platts, Boys, Bradley, O'Hara, Hall

Areas -  North Bierley, Northowram, West Bowling, Horton, Shelf, Allerton, Queensbury, Haworth, Ovenden, Halifax, Luddenden, Midgley, Elland, Littleborough

Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline dillybert

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 204
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #10 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 13:33 GMT (UK) »
How about you read this the other way round, with lots of phonetic spelling:

He started writing:

Overlooker in a woollen mill.
Then decided to add something else...

Chelsea...

(but then ran out of room, no space below, so squeezed continuation in the space above but still in the right box)....

....pensioner and sergeant major in the Halifax Foot Guards?/Company?

Edited: line at the top is different because it was written to fit in to smaller space, so looks like a different hand
SMITH - Brewood/Coven, Staffs; FORSTER, Staffs; BIGGS - Lidlington, Beds; WILLCOCKS, Devon/South London; ALLEN - IOW/SouthLondon

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline dillybert

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 204
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #11 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 13:36 GMT (UK) »
PS I think that you could be a chelsea pensioner once retired from the army at whatever age, and you didn't wait to 60+
SMITH - Brewood/Coven, Staffs; FORSTER, Staffs; BIGGS - Lidlington, Beds; WILLCOCKS, Devon/South London; ALLEN - IOW/SouthLondon

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,958
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #12 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 14:40 GMT (UK) »
A
Quote
lso the above Sergeant Major Joseph Bradley who departed this life 9th April 1859 aged 68 years

Are you sure about the age? He was 45 in the 1851 census and wife Elizabeth was 46 (52 in 1857 would be right for her). If the census is right, Joseph would only have been 53 in April 1859.  The only Joseph Bradley death registered in Halifax in 1859 was aged 52 per the GRO index.

UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,958
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #13 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 14:55 GMT (UK) »
I would also check the date of death, as the death appears to have been registered in the March quarter of 1859. 

There is an army record for Sergeant Joseph Bradley, born Soyland, Halifax, served with 7th Foot 1826-1838. Aged 32 at time of discharge so born circa 1806. 

He was in receipt of an army pension in Halifax at the time of his death on 25 January 1859.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,889
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #14 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 15:08 GMT (UK) »
Image, available via Ancestry, for burial at St Paul, King Cross:

28 January 1859 - Joseph Bradley of King Cross aged 52.

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline dave the tyke

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,383
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #15 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 16:17 GMT (UK) »
Joseph was born 4 Dec 1805 and bap Batley 5 Jan 1806. It seems that the age on the headstone is wrong but the date is right. I'll have to have another look at that.
Thanks guys
Bland, Greenwood Bland, Ellis, Benn, Woodhead, Priestley, Illingworth, Lightowler, Platts, Boys, Bradley, O'Hara, Hall

Areas -  North Bierley, Northowram, West Bowling, Horton, Shelf, Allerton, Queensbury, Haworth, Ovenden, Halifax, Luddenden, Midgley, Elland, Littleborough

Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,889
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #16 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 16:27 GMT (UK) »
Joseph was born 4 Dec 1805 and bap Batley 5 Jan 1806. It seems that the age on the headstone is wrong but the date is right. I'll have to have another look at that.
Thanks guys

BUT the Army Pension papers say he died 25 January 1859, and the burial register says he was buried 28 January 1859.  :-\ 
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline dave the tyke

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,383
    • View Profile
Re: Help identifying Halifax Coy. 1851
« Reply #17 on: Wednesday 21 February 18 16:43 GMT (UK) »
Sorry BumbleB you are correct - he died 25 Jan 1859 buried 29? Jan 1859. Where did you find the image? - ignore that I thought you meant a headstone image.
Thanks
Bland, Greenwood Bland, Ellis, Benn, Woodhead, Priestley, Illingworth, Lightowler, Platts, Boys, Bradley, O'Hara, Hall

Areas -  North Bierley, Northowram, West Bowling, Horton, Shelf, Allerton, Queensbury, Haworth, Ovenden, Halifax, Luddenden, Midgley, Elland, Littleborough

Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk