Author Topic: SNELL & MILLER South Australia  (Read 13413 times)

Offline deeiluka

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,065
  • Mrs Dee & me.......
    • View Profile
Re: Snell & Miller South Australia
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday 06 May 08 10:32 BST (UK) »
This looks like it could be John Snell's death....aged 84, married and residing in Adelaide, died 9th June, 1918 at Adelaide.
Ref = Ade H 419/184

No relative listed.


.....dee
Steeles, Burton, Garrod (Norfolk), Clarke, Tomblin (Rutland)
Bauer (London, France), Blades, Parker (Surrey)
Edwards, Coles, Smith, Nunley, Craddock, York, & Linnell (Northants) )
Ehmcke, Deimel, Appelkamp (Germany)
Watts (Somerset, Wiltshire) Selway, Churchill, & Chappell (Somerset)
Redwood (Devon, Essex) Button, Archer, Leach (Cambridgeshire)

Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline deeiluka

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,065
  • Mrs Dee & me.......
    • View Profile
Re: Snell & Miller South Australia
« Reply #10 on: Tuesday 06 May 08 10:49 BST (UK) »
I cannot find Sarah Elizabeth Snell's death on either index.......even searching just for Sarah Elizabeth.....

There is no entry in BISA for this family either......


......dee
Steeles, Burton, Garrod (Norfolk), Clarke, Tomblin (Rutland)
Bauer (London, France), Blades, Parker (Surrey)
Edwards, Coles, Smith, Nunley, Craddock, York, & Linnell (Northants) )
Ehmcke, Deimel, Appelkamp (Germany)
Watts (Somerset, Wiltshire) Selway, Churchill, & Chappell (Somerset)
Redwood (Devon, Essex) Button, Archer, Leach (Cambridgeshire)

Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline deeiluka

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,065
  • Mrs Dee & me.......
    • View Profile
Re: Snell & Miller South Australia
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday 06 May 08 10:59 BST (UK) »
Now I don't know if this is relevant or not, but seeing as Bob posted about a John and Ann Snell, with son John Snell.......

A John and Ann Snell arrived with 3 children on the 30th August 1845 from Hobart on the TIMBO.

Source of the information is given as a newspaper Passenger list/Deaths or Obituaries.....

I found this at
http://www.familyhistorysa.info/


......dee
Steeles, Burton, Garrod (Norfolk), Clarke, Tomblin (Rutland)
Bauer (London, France), Blades, Parker (Surrey)
Edwards, Coles, Smith, Nunley, Craddock, York, & Linnell (Northants) )
Ehmcke, Deimel, Appelkamp (Germany)
Watts (Somerset, Wiltshire) Selway, Churchill, & Chappell (Somerset)
Redwood (Devon, Essex) Button, Archer, Leach (Cambridgeshire)

Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline livia

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Snell & Miller South Australia
« Reply #12 on: Thursday 08 May 08 13:49 BST (UK) »
This is wonderful - thank you all for your very helpful responses - so many leads to follow up. I have found a photo of James Hay Train's headstone at the Green Fields Cemetery web page

James H Train
The beloved husband of Sarah Train
Died 28th Decr 1906
Aged 61 years

The entry on the Greens Plains cemetery site giving his death date as 28/121806 must be a typo!

Livia
Gilbertson (Burnley Lancs)
Maddison (Durham)
Snell (Cornwall)
Lamb (Nottinghamshire)
Simpson (Glasgow)
Topliss (Isle of Man)
Clonan (or Cloonan), Bennett (or Bent) (Westmeath Ireland)
all migrated to South Australia between 1836 and 1890s

Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,737
    • View Profile
Re: Snell & Miller South Australia
« Reply #13 on: Friday 09 May 08 04:13 BST (UK) »
I am wondering which site you are actually looking at as there are three sites listed on
http://www.ozgenonline.com/aust_cemeteries/sa/coppercoast/greensplains.htm

This data is from
http://www.angelfire.com/tx/julieshouse/greenplns.txt

TRAIN, James H
Death Date 26/12/1906
Age 61yrs
Details -  husband of Sarah

He is buried in a grave adjacent to my OH's SKIPWORTH ancestors.
http://www.coppercoast.sa.gov.au/webdata/resources/files/Greens_Plains_Cemetery_map.JPG

I have visited Greens Plains Cemetery on a number of
occasions.

Cheers
Cando




Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline livia

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Snell & Miller South Australia
« Reply #14 on: Friday 09 May 08 04:31 BST (UK) »
I found the photo of James Train's headstone at

http://www.southaustralianhistory.com.au/greensplains2.htm

 :)
Gilbertson (Burnley Lancs)
Maddison (Durham)
Snell (Cornwall)
Lamb (Nottinghamshire)
Simpson (Glasgow)
Topliss (Isle of Man)
Clonan (or Cloonan), Bennett (or Bent) (Westmeath Ireland)
all migrated to South Australia between 1836 and 1890s

Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,737
    • View Profile
Re: Snell & Miller South Australia
« Reply #15 on: Friday 09 May 08 04:37 BST (UK) »
I can now see where you received the incorrect burial data - the Copper Coast Burial Index for Greens Plains.

If you would like a photo of the  complete headstone  I suggest you contact the following
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ausvsac/Green_Plains_West.htm

There is an email address to request a free photo - excellent photography from lovely people ;D ;D

Cheers
cando
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,693
    • View Profile
Re: Snell & Miller South Australia
« Reply #16 on: Friday 09 May 08 08:38 BST (UK) »
Well
I just typed out the death date as it was listed on the register in my response regarding his burial.

So, the mistake is , as you say, a typographical error.
Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 21,737
    • View Profile
Re: Snell & Miller South Australia
« Reply #17 on: Friday 09 May 08 08:49 BST (UK) »
Sue I often find errors in the Council databases...I guess it may be difficult at times transcribing from old handwritten burial registers.

Cheers
Cando
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk