Author Topic: Ellwood fo Crosby Ravensworth  (Read 17119 times)

Offline Gigi

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
Re: Ellwood fo Crosby Ravensworth
« Reply #18 on: Tuesday 18 August 09 16:55 BST (UK) »
Hi Pat,

Thanks for your reply.

Do you have the 1861 census entry for John? What was his place of birth?

If John died 1863 CR, what is the connection to Eamonts Bridge, a different village. There were other Ellwoods at Eamont Bridge I believe. I'll dig out my notes. Who registered his death?

Regards,

Gillian
Elwood/Ellwood: WES & CUM
Johnson: Crosby Ravensworth, Hilton & Dufton WES
Robinson: CUM
Langhorn: Kirkby Thore WES
Dover: WES & CUM
Parker: Soulby, Bedale
Hunt: Gentleshaw, Bladon, Hanborough
Slynn: Birmingham
Rammell: KENT
Felton: Shropshire

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline PatriciaH

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ellwood fo Crosby Ravensworth
« Reply #19 on: Tuesday 18 August 09 20:20 BST (UK) »
Hi Gillian

John's place of birth is given again as Crosby Ravensworth in the 1861 census. He was living in Maulds Meaburn when the 1841 census was done. The death certificate I have shows that that John died in the Eamont Bridge Workhouse on 1 Dec 1863. William Burton registered the death: I confirmed from the internet that he was the 'Master' of the workhouse in 1863. I also established from the internet that this workhouse took in people from CR.  I know I could be on completely the wrong track but I haven't been able to find the death of any other John Ellwood that fits even as well as this shaky possibility!

It would be great if you could shed any light on any of this without going to too much trouble. I'm trying to check out William & Frances (Fanny) as parents of my John, but that's only possible if that John's wife Mary Eggleston died before 1829 when he married Margaret Nutt. This is what I'm working on now.

Regards (and thanks for your interest)

Pat
Ellwood:  Westmoreland & Weardale
Angus: Weardale
Watson: Bedale, North Yorkshire
Billing(s): Northamptonshire & Warwickshire

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Gigi

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
Re: Ellwood fo Crosby Ravensworth
« Reply #20 on: Tuesday 18 August 09 20:43 BST (UK) »
Hi Pat,

Thanks for the info from John's death cert & 1861 census.

I have looked through my Ellwood notes & I also have John Ellwood bap 1787 CR son of William & Frances married to Mary Eggleston 3/6/1816 CR. I don't have any census data. Do you have them in any census?

According to the CR PRs they appear to be living in Reagill and have a son William bap 22/4/1817  CR.

Also from my notes I have Ann bap 9/2/23 CR & Ruth bap 10/8/1827 CR daus of John & Mary of Maulds Meaburn.

And also Margaret dau John & Mary Labourer of Lofterns bap 13/3/1825 CR.

These possibly match up with the burials:

Mary Ellwood of MM bur 16/6/1828 CR age 31
Ann Ellwood of MM bur 2/7/1828  CR age 7
Mary Ellwood of MM bur 5/7/1828 CR age 5.

Could these all be the same family?

Lofterus Farm was were William & Frances were living 1790. Their dau Mary was bap 23/12/1790 & the CR PRs state that William & Frances were of Lofterus. Is this the same as Lofterns?

Any thoughts?

Regards,

Gillian
Elwood/Ellwood: WES & CUM
Johnson: Crosby Ravensworth, Hilton & Dufton WES
Robinson: CUM
Langhorn: Kirkby Thore WES
Dover: WES & CUM
Parker: Soulby, Bedale
Hunt: Gentleshaw, Bladon, Hanborough
Slynn: Birmingham
Rammell: KENT
Felton: Shropshire

Offline PatriciaH

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ellwood fo Crosby Ravensworth
« Reply #21 on: Wednesday 19 August 09 21:47 BST (UK) »
Hi Gillian

No, I haven't been able to find any trace of John and Mary in any census, but that would make sense if John's first wife was the Mary Ellwood you have dying aged 31 in June 1828 - he could then have remarried (Margaret Nutt) in October 1829 and this would make him my gg grandfather not the Kendal John (which probably makes more sense anyway).
 
As there are exact dates for both events for Ann Ellwood, the Ann buried on 5/7/1828 may not be the same Ann baptised on 9/2/1823 as her age at death is given as 7 not 5/6, though I know things weren't that precise then so it's possible at least.  Mary buried on 5/7/1828 at age 5 could have been another child of John & Mary, born between Ann & Margaret i.e. all 3 in quick succession! I wonder whether there were any more children between William and Ann - a 6-year gap in those days was probably quite rare.

I've seen reference to Lofterus but not Lofterns - I imagine Lofterns may just be a transcribing/typing error?

The full line-up I have for William & Frances's children from CR BMD 1570-1812 is:

Joseph Ellwood Baptised 22/5/1776 Buried 9/1/1780
Sarah Ellwood Baptised 16/6/1778 Buried 21/1/1780
Thomas Ellwood Baptised 15/10/1780
William Ellwood Baptised 12/1/1783
George Ellwood Baptised 17/3/1785
John Ellwood Baptised 16/9/1787
Mary Ellwood Baptised 23/12/1790

William & Frances are shown as "of Lankaber" when children Joseph through to George were born, and "of Lofterus" for John & Mary.

Anything new here for you?

Regards

Pat
Ellwood:  Westmoreland & Weardale
Angus: Weardale
Watson: Bedale, North Yorkshire
Billing(s): Northamptonshire & Warwickshire

Offline Gigi

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
Re: Ellwood fo Crosby Ravensworth
« Reply #22 on: Friday 21 August 09 21:47 BST (UK) »
Hi Pat,

I have the same family data for William & Frances. Frances died 1831 CR aged 84. Cannot find William's death or where he came from! I would love to find out he came from Dufton!

I have found the family in the 1787 census. William is a husbandman, there are 4 male children and they live in MM. There is another Ellwood family living next door, possible relations??

I have some census details for Thomas, son William & Frances:

1841
Dryevers MM
Thomas 55 Farmer
Mary 35
William 55 (brother??)
Frances 8
Sarah 6
Margaret 4
Mary 2

1851
Roans MM
Thomas Farmer 70 acres 70 b MM
Mary 45 b Cumberland NK
Margaret 16 b MM
Sarah 14 bMM
Mary 12 b MM
Isabella 8 scholar b MM
Thmas Ellwood serv 21 unmarr Farm servant b Green (Scout Green??)

1861
Lanakaber MM
Thomas 80 Farmer 110 acres b CR
Mary 55  Farmer's wife b Cumwhittom CUM
Sarah 24 Dressmaker b MM
Mary 22 Farmer's dau b MM

It does look like John Ellwood could have married twice, however, I see no mention to him being a widow. It seems more likely to be the same John of MM and not Kendal.

The witnesses at his "first" wedding were:

William Ellwood, Mary Ellwood & Eliz Thompson.

John Ellwood & Mary Eggleston signed their names, Margaret Nutt signed with an X.

Am still going through my notes!!

Regards,

Gillian
Elwood/Ellwood: WES & CUM
Johnson: Crosby Ravensworth, Hilton & Dufton WES
Robinson: CUM
Langhorn: Kirkby Thore WES
Dover: WES & CUM
Parker: Soulby, Bedale
Hunt: Gentleshaw, Bladon, Hanborough
Slynn: Birmingham
Rammell: KENT
Felton: Shropshire

Offline PatriciaH

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ellwood fo Crosby Ravensworth
« Reply #23 on: Saturday 22 August 09 15:22 BST (UK) »
Hi Gillian

Thanks for the latest instalment! Were you aware that there was a William born in Dufton at the right time?  The FamilySearch.org site shows that the William who married Frances was born "Abt 1755/1760". Doing a search for births reveals that apart from one born in Kendal in 1752, there was only one other William Ellwood born in Westmorland at that time. He's shown as christened in Dufton on 18 Jun 1754.  His parents are given as William & Mary Ellwood, married in Dufton on 27 March 1749. That William is shown born in Dufton "Abt 1723", died Brampton and buried Long Marton 27 Feb1797. Mary (no surname given) is shown as born "Abt 1727", also in Dufton.  It looks like these details were submitted to the site by someone living in Utah.  It's a possibility at least - or have you already discounted this?

Worth mentioning Sarah Ellwood "of Langkaber" too - she was buried 29 Feb 1792 aged 75 (therefore born c. 1717). Who knows? - there's a chance this could be William's mother.

By the Ellwood family living next door to Wm/Frances in 1787 do you mean George & Sarah Elwood? I have a George Ellwood "of Kirkby Thore" marrying Sarah Martindale in CR on 18 Nov 1767 so maybe this could be them? (The extra 'L' in the name came and went a bit around this time didn't it?!).  I daresay George was related to Wm somehow - all the Ellwoods in Westmorland are probably related if you go far enough back!
 
Yes, I think John from MM is probably the right one too - witnesses William & Mary would be his brother and sister. 

Regards

Pat
Ellwood:  Westmoreland & Weardale
Angus: Weardale
Watson: Bedale, North Yorkshire
Billing(s): Northamptonshire & Warwickshire

Offline PatriciaH

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ellwood fo Crosby Ravensworth
« Reply #24 on: Monday 24 August 09 16:27 BST (UK) »
Hi again Gillian

Scrub the info in my previous posting re William & Mary (Mary Hall, in fact)) - their son William married Barbara Jackson on 29 Nov 1783 so they aren't our William's parents.

Pat
Ellwood:  Westmoreland & Weardale
Angus: Weardale
Watson: Bedale, North Yorkshire
Billing(s): Northamptonshire & Warwickshire

Offline Gigi

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
Re: Ellwood fo Crosby Ravensworth
« Reply #25 on: Monday 24 August 09 19:28 BST (UK) »
Hi Pat;

You beat me to it!! I have William married to Barbara Jackson also.

The Ellwood family next to William and Frances in MM 1787 is:

George Head husbandman
Sarah,

This could be the Sarah who died 1792 aged 75?

Regards,

Gillian
Elwood/Ellwood: WES & CUM
Johnson: Crosby Ravensworth, Hilton & Dufton WES
Robinson: CUM
Langhorn: Kirkby Thore WES
Dover: WES & CUM
Parker: Soulby, Bedale
Hunt: Gentleshaw, Bladon, Hanborough
Slynn: Birmingham
Rammell: KENT
Felton: Shropshire

Offline PatriciaH

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 10
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ellwood fo Crosby Ravensworth
« Reply #26 on: Monday 24 August 09 22:49 BST (UK) »
Hi Gillian

Yes, could be. If that's the former Sarah Martindale she would have been 50 when she married George in 1767.

Regards

Pat
Ellwood:  Westmoreland & Weardale
Angus: Weardale
Watson: Bedale, North Yorkshire
Billing(s): Northamptonshire & Warwickshire