Author Topic: John Hakesley b. 1824  (Read 5509 times)

Offline alijet

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
John Hakesley b. 1824
« on: Thursday 17 September 09 08:44 BST (UK) »
Hi there,

I am looking for information relating to John Hakesley.

He was born c1824 in Whaley Bridge, Derbyshire. I have him in the 1841 census as Hekesley. It shows his father as Henry and his mother as Hannah. Does anyone know when he was actually born and where/if baptised. Was he a Hekesley changing his name to Hakesley or is it a spelling mistake on the 1841 census?

Regards

Alison

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline lizdb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,849
    • View Profile
Re: John Hakesley b. 1824
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 17 September 09 09:38 BST (UK) »
I wouldnt take any notice of one letter's difference in spelling. In a era when many were illiterate accurate spelling of names was not so significant as it is nowadays. I am sure you will find many more variations of the name as you research further.

Have you got him on later censuses with parents Henry and Hannah? I say that because relationships are not given on 1841, so it could be wrong to assume they are his parents just because he is living in their household.

IGI has 2 christenings of a similar name in Derbyshire within a few years, but not Whaley Bridge, and not parents Henry and Hannah.
Edmonds/Edmunds - mainly Sussex
DeBoo - London
Green - Suffolk
Parker - Sussex
Kemp - Essex
Farrington - Essex
Boniface - West Sussex

census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline alijet

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Hakesley b. 1824
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 17 September 09 09:49 BST (UK) »
Hi,

Unfortunately I don't. I have his marriage in 1851 to Maria Baron. He then disappears until his death in 1867. I know he had at least 1 son and his name was Henry my great grandfather, who said he was born Clayton, Manchester,  but no birth registration for him. I have traced my paternal ancestors back too mid 1600's, but getting nowhere fast with maternal side. I have ordered Johns marriage cert, so I can get a few more details but was hoping something may turn up in the forum. One never knows ones luck in a raffle

A

Offline lizdb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,849
    • View Profile
Re: John Hakesley b. 1824
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 17 September 09 10:05 BST (UK) »
Where did John's place and year of birth come from then?
Edmonds/Edmunds - mainly Sussex
DeBoo - London
Green - Suffolk
Parker - Sussex
Kemp - Essex
Farrington - Essex
Boniface - West Sussex

census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Gardener

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,234
    • View Profile
Re: John Hakesley b. 1824
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 17 September 09 10:48 BST (UK) »
Hi. So this is the 1841

Clayton, Audenshaw, Manchester
John Hekesley 55 ag la y
Hannah ditto 55 y
John ditto 14 cotton weaver 14 y
Elizabeth ditto 12 emp cotton factory y
Hannah ditto 10 ditto y
Thomas ditto 8 y
George ditto 6 y
Joseph ditto 2 y

(The name could be Hakesley actually)

This could be some of them in 1851
Droylesdon
John Hakesley head w 68 general lab Warwickshire, Wottenberry??
Hannah Stepford dau m 23 cotton winder Cheshire, Werneth
Joseph ditto son in law 23 carter Lancs, Droylesdon
George Hakesley son unm 18 lab at chemical works Lancs, Bradford
Abram Stepford gson ?2 Lancs, Droylesdon

HO107 piece 2234, folio 152, page 25
Rose (Black Country),Downs (Black Country),Wolloxall (any and all),Bark (Derbyshire),Wright (Derbyshire),Marsden (Derbyshire), Wallace (Black Country)

All census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Gardener

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,234
    • View Profile
Re: John Hakesley b. 1824
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 17 September 09 11:01 BST (UK) »
And also in Droylesdon in 1851
Thomas Hakesley lodger unm 20 gen lab Lancs, Clayton
living with Samuel and Mary Whiteley and family. Mary aged 32 born Audenshaw



 :-[ :-[sorry. Just realised you said his father was Henry. Please ignore me as I crawl into a hole :-X
Rose (Black Country),Downs (Black Country),Wolloxall (any and all),Bark (Derbyshire),Wright (Derbyshire),Marsden (Derbyshire), Wallace (Black Country)

All census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline alijet

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Hakesley b. 1824
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 17 September 09 16:14 BST (UK) »
Hi again,

Thank you, yes I agree John Hakesley, Droylesden is John Juniors father. I have actually researched all his children hoping for a link to my direct ancestor with no luck. Thomas is I think John seniors father. Whilst you were kindly hunting for him, you didn't see any clues to follow did you. Sometimes the second set of eyes are better than the first. It seems really crazy that I have been able to follow this family but can find virtually no trace of John junior. I calculated his birth from the 1841 census, I can't remember how I came to him being born in Whaley Bridge try to document everything but obviously missed this vital piece of info.

Regards

Alison

Offline lizdb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,849
    • View Profile
Re: John Hakesley b. 1824
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 17 September 09 17:57 BST (UK) »
Can we rewind and start again?
Is this the John we are looking for - ie the one found in 1841 in Manchester who was 14 (1827ish birth) and apparently had parents John and Hannah?
Or is it a different one - ie 1824ish birth, Derbyshire,  and parents Henry and Hannah?
Edmonds/Edmunds - mainly Sussex
DeBoo - London
Green - Suffolk
Parker - Sussex
Kemp - Essex
Farrington - Essex
Boniface - West Sussex

census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline alijet

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Hakesley b. 1824
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 17 September 09 18:29 BST (UK) »
John 1827
Father John, later living in Droylesden. Mother Hannah. I have brothers and sisters.
Thomas Hakesley just found out is grandfather to John senior