test

Author Topic: Glasses-wearing skull  (Read 5246 times)

Offline Dawn-Ann

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Dawn-Ann's Explorations
Glasses-wearing skull
« on: Monday 08 February 10 06:21 GMT (UK) »
Hi all,

I'm a brand new member and I was browsing some of the fabulous threads here when it struck me that someone here may be able to answer this question for me.

I was examining an old Kirkpatrick mausoleum in Closeburn (Scotland) when I found this skull carved on one of the walls:

http://www.dawnann.com/blog/a-mystery-what-does-it-mean-this-skull-wearing-glasses/

Has anyone ever seen or heard of a skull wearing glasses before? The mausoleum was built in the mid-1700s. Did it mean that the Kirkpatricks were scholars? Or does it just display their sense of humour?  :D


Kirkpatrick family research, primarily.
Other names: Bowe, Charlton, Reichert, Wood, Cram, Spooner, Mellon, Zaharko
Family core in modern times is in British Columbia and Alberta, Canada, mainly.

Offline Redroger

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 11,380
  • Dad and Fireman at Kings Cross 13.7.1951
    • View Profile
Re: Glasses-wearing skull
« Reply #1 on: Monday 08 February 10 21:02 GMT (UK) »
No, but there is no reason why it should not be so depicted at this time, as glasses were certainly in use before that period. Having looked at the site and picture I do in fact have some doubt as to whether they are in fact glasses,as the style looks surprisingly modern. I wonder if it does in fact depict a deformity in the skull bones in the eye area?
Ayres Brignell Cornwell Harvey Shipp  Stimpson Stubbings (all Cambs) Baumber Baxter Burton Ethards Proctor Stanton (all Lincs) Luffman (all counties)


Offline Dawn-Ann

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Dawn-Ann's Explorations
Re: Glasses-wearing skull
« Reply #2 on: Monday 08 February 10 21:06 GMT (UK) »
The deformity thing did cross my mind, too. If it is glasses, it's just the arm and not the frames. Still, the Kirkpatricks could have a bit of an irreverent sense of humor at times so I wouldn't be surprised if it were that, too.
Kirkpatrick family research, primarily.
Other names: Bowe, Charlton, Reichert, Wood, Cram, Spooner, Mellon, Zaharko
Family core in modern times is in British Columbia and Alberta, Canada, mainly.

Offline Viktoria

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,205
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Glasses-wearing skull
« Reply #3 on: Monday 08 February 10 21:21 GMT (UK) »
I think it is just an oversimplification of the cheek bones where the cheek muscles are attached. It does look like a swish pair of shades though--excuse the pun! Viktoria.

Offline Redroger

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 11,380
  • Dad and Fireman at Kings Cross 13.7.1951
    • View Profile
Re: Glasses-wearing skull
« Reply #4 on: Monday 08 February 10 21:25 GMT (UK) »
I thought there was only one skull? ???
Ayres Brignell Cornwell Harvey Shipp  Stimpson Stubbings (all Cambs) Baumber Baxter Burton Ethards Proctor Stanton (all Lincs) Luffman (all counties)

Offline Viktoria

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,205
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Glasses-wearing skull
« Reply #5 on: Monday 08 February 10 21:52 GMT (UK) »
O.K ---I think it is an oversimplification of the cheek bone where the cheek muscle would be attached, it does look like half a pair of swish shades though- excuse the pun---O.K now?
Viktoria.

Offline Redroger

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 11,380
  • Dad and Fireman at Kings Cross 13.7.1951
    • View Profile
Re: Glasses-wearing skull
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 10 February 10 12:33 GMT (UK) »
Sorry Viktoria, Apology offered. :-[
Ayres Brignell Cornwell Harvey Shipp  Stimpson Stubbings (all Cambs) Baumber Baxter Burton Ethards Proctor Stanton (all Lincs) Luffman (all counties)

Offline Viktoria

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,205
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Glasses-wearing skull
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 10 February 10 21:49 GMT (UK) »

No need to apologise Redroger----I had written my message in the plural when we could only see one side of the skull.
 I was reading a book this evenind( even this evening) about Flanders and it talks about Charles V handing over the government of the Netherlands  in 1555 to  his son PhilipII( who married our Mary Tudor)and describes him " putting on his spectacles". I did not know spectacles were in use so early.Cheerio, Viktoria.

Offline robbo43

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 887
  • Kathie 1932 - 2010
    • View Profile
Re: Glasses-wearing skull
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 10 February 10 23:22 GMT (UK) »
In Europe spectacles were introduced in the late 13th century, Roger Bacon described the principle in 1268. Their use became quite widespread after the 1450s, cheap versions sold at markets by pedlars meant that their use was not uncommon even amongst the middle & working classes

Robert
FLOOD - Exeter, Middlesex.  DAVEY - Norfolk, Herts, West Ham.  MILLS - Hampshire.  GARLAND - Sussex.  BRIGHT - Hampshire, GULLIVER - Hampshire, Sussex, London.  NOCKELS - Norfolk.  POMEROY - Exeter.  RANDALL - Sussex, Surrey.  REYNOLDS - Cambridgeshire.  BOWYER - Cambridgeshire & Suffolk.  STUPPELL - Kent.  MISSEN - Cambridgeshire.  TAYLOR - Cambridgeshire.  TOWNSEND - London.  CURTIN - London, GIBBONS - Suffolk, BROWN - Suffolk, SWALE(S) - Yorkshire, GAIN - Sussex