Author Topic: Newspaper Editor and Writer....Completed.  (Read 4776 times)

Offline hallmark

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 6,766
    • View Profile
Newspaper Editor and Writer....Completed.
« on: Thursday 04 March 10 17:29 GMT (UK) »
Hi

I have the death date and some bio for Nathaniel W Swan, writer and newspaper editor, he was editor of Ararat and Pleasant Creek Advertiser, wrote "Luke Minver's Harvest" and a few other books.

He is mentioned in "Dictionary of Australasian Biography" Page 451.


He died 31 July 1889 but I don't know where he is buried. I'd appreciated some help on locating graveyard please.

Thank you.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline tressle

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 641
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: Newspaper Editor and Writer....
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 04 March 10 17:54 GMT (UK) »
I've found a newspaper article announcing his death but it is in 1884.

The Sydney Morning Herald, Friday 1st August 1884.

The death is announced of N W Swan, editor and part proprietor of the Pleasant Creek News and a well known writer of stories.


He died on the 31st July 1884 of an aneurism at his home in Main Street, Stawell. I wonder if that is where he was buried

Tressle
Simmons-Northamptonshire
Prigmore-Bedfordshire
Harpham-Lincolnshire

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline hallmark

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 6,766
    • View Profile
Re: Newspaper Editor and Writer....
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 04 March 10 19:37 GMT (UK) »
Thank you very much.  The date I posted was from "Dictionary of Australasian Biography", thought he died young in 1889 but 1884 is probably correct if in newspaper.

Haven't a clue as to where Stawell is. I think he owned a hotel after leaving the newspaper, possibly in Stawell.

Any idea of what cemeteries I should be searching for please? He married an Irish girl and is buried in a RC g/yard apparently.

Offline tressle

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 641
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: Newspaper Editor and Writer....
« Reply #3 on: Thursday 04 March 10 19:45 GMT (UK) »
Hi

He was Irish himself, born in Monaghan in 1834.  There is a wonderful summary of his life - and I am not sure if this link will work as it is a pdf file.

http://setis.library.usyd.edu.au/ozlit/pdf/p00083.pdf

I just cannot find out anything about his burial.

Tressle

Simmons-Northamptonshire
Prigmore-Bedfordshire
Harpham-Lincolnshire

Offline tressle

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 641
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: Newspaper Editor and Writer....
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 04 March 10 19:51 GMT (UK) »
There is a Stawell Historical Society with details of cemetery records that they hold here..

http://home.vicnet.net.au/~shsinc/research.html

Says they only deal by snail mail though but might be worth writing.

Tressle
Simmons-Northamptonshire
Prigmore-Bedfordshire
Harpham-Lincolnshire

Offline hallmark

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 6,766
    • View Profile
Re: Newspaper Editor and Writer....
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 04 March 10 20:11 GMT (UK) »
Yes, Stawell was a good clue, looking at http://home.vicnet.net.au/~stawgeny/research.html but nothing on him there.


1884 seems to be correct..just Googling "Stawell" now

Offline hallmark

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 6,766
    • View Profile
Re: Newspaper Editor and Writer....
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 04 March 10 20:26 GMT (UK) »
Hi

He was Irish himself, born in Monaghan in 1834.  There is a wonderful summary of his life - and I am not sure if this link will work as it is a pdf file.

http://setis.library.usyd.edu.au/ozlit/pdf/p00083.pdf

I just cannot find out anything about his burial.

Tressle



Yes, a good summary but as he moved around so much it's hard to track him down!

Offline hallmark

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 6,766
    • View Profile
Re: Newspaper Editor and Writer....
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 04 March 10 21:09 GMT (UK) »
Found a birth in Stawell Sept 1872 in The Argus newspaper;

"On 26th inst, at her residence, Stawell, the wife of N Walter Swan of a daughter"

and realized my typo 1884 is correct (Dictionary of Australasian Biography" Page 451 shows 1884!) oops ???

Just browsing through Results 11 - 20 of 59390 for N Walter Swan on http://newspapers.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/search?searchTerm=N+Walter+Swan&textSearchScope=full&startFrom=10   :o :o  ;D

Offline alison2763

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,090
  • Gr. Grandfather Harry KEETLEY K.I.A. 1917 France
    • View Profile
Re: Newspaper Editor and Writer....
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 04 March 10 21:26 GMT (UK) »
Hi ,
Stawell has a population of around 6500 and is 123 kms NW of Ballarat in Victoria.

Nathaniel Walter SWAN d 1884 aged 49 Stawell - parents James SWAN and  Elizabeth GREACEN  # 10713

Regards
Alison
Blundell- Sussex - Newcastle
Kiefel- Prussia- South Australia
Fiegert-Prussia- South Australia
Retford/Deptford-Hampshire- NSW
Keetley-Hathern Leicestershire-New Zealand
Other names: Collis, Williams,Courage, Andrew, Ransom, Gore.