Author Topic: 1861 Census Bridgnorth  (Read 8272 times)

Offline Paul123

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1861 Census Bridgnorth
« Reply #9 on: Thursday 30 December 10 23:48 GMT (UK) »
I  have been trying to no luck.  Someone did tell me that he may have been taken in by a family and the name Cresswell came up.  I would be interested to know the Wood connection.  On their marriage certificate his father was Joseph Cockin a lock smith.  I noticed on the census that there were a number of men with lock in their occupation status.  I knew Willenhall was famous for locks it seems the who area was?

Paul

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Tati

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,845
  • Ephraim's daughter to infinity & beyond
    • View Profile
Re: 1861 Census Bridgnorth
« Reply #10 on: Friday 31 December 10 07:53 GMT (UK) »
I found Thomas very easily in 1861: I just searched for a Thomas (any surname) born ca. 1837 Darlaston with a wife Sarah.  :)

On their marriage certificate his father was Joseph Cockin a lock smith. 
Oh well, that sort of destroys my theory.

I'll still post it, just in case:

My starting point was the 1871 census:

1871
RG10/2955 42 12
Darlaston, Staffordshire
Bilston Street

Edward Wilkes, head, 38, Nail Maker
Catherine, wife, 44
Thomas Cockin, brother in law, mar, 35, Lock Filer
Richard Cockin, brother in law, mar, 50, Bolt Turner

All born Darlaston

I couldn't find a Thomas with a surname ressembling Cockin in 1841 or 1851 at all, so I searched for a Thomas (any surname) and among the possible candidates, there was one in the same household as a Catherine and a Richard : a Thomas Wood with parents Henry and Nancy.

This rang a bell because I had been looking at the Edward & Catherine Wilkes couple, who are on the censuses together from 1851 on, and the one likely marriage I had found was Edward Wilkes to Catherine Wood in 1848.

Also, it seems that the Richard Cockin of 1871 suddenly turns into Richard Wood in 1881:
http://www.rootschat.com/links/0azn/

But then maybe the 1871 census is simply wrong and Thomas shouldn't have been down as brother in law.

I don't suppose the 1860 marriage witnesses give any clues?  :-\
"My dear, I think the English pronounce it 'appiness"

I'm afraid of no ghost

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Paul123

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1861 Census Bridgnorth
« Reply #11 on: Friday 31 December 10 12:39 GMT (UK) »
hello Tati
I am afraid the m cert has his wifes side as witnesses so no help there. I can see why you were following the Wood line as I picked that up last night after your message.
You have been very helpful and obviously know your way around different sites so thank you for that.  Am I able to contact you off this site with other questions I might have?

best wishes,

Paul



I found Thomas very easily in 1861: I just searched for a Thomas (any surname) born ca. 1837 Darlaston with a wife Sarah.  :)

On their marriage certificate his father was Joseph Cockin a lock smith. 
Oh well, that sort of destroys my theory.

I'll still post it, just in case:

My starting point was the 1871 census:

1871
RG10/2955 42 12
Darlaston, Staffordshire
Bilston Street

Edward Wilkes, head, 38, Nail Maker
Catherine, wife, 44
Thomas Cockin, brother in law, mar, 35, Lock Filer
Richard Cockin, brother in law, mar, 50, Bolt Turner

All born Darlaston

I couldn't find a Thomas with a surname ressembling Cockin in 1841 or 1851 at all, so I searched for a Thomas (any surname) and among the possible candidates, there was one in the same household as a Catherine and a Richard : a Thomas Wood with parents Henry and Nancy.

This rang a bell because I had been looking at the Edward & Catherine Wilkes couple, who are on the censuses together from 1851 on, and the one likely marriage I had found was Edward Wilkes to Catherine Wood in 1848.

Also, it seems that the Richard Cockin of 1871 suddenly turns into Richard Wood in 1881:
http://www.rootschat.com/links/0azn/

But then maybe the 1871 census is simply wrong and Thomas shouldn't have been down as brother in law.

I don't suppose the 1860 marriage witnesses give any clues?  :-\

Offline Tati

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,845
  • Ephraim's daughter to infinity & beyond
    • View Profile
Re: 1861 Census Bridgnorth
« Reply #12 on: Friday 31 December 10 14:30 GMT (UK) »
I'm not actually that qualified. It's more productive to post your requests on the boards, so that everyone can help searching  :D
"My dear, I think the English pronounce it 'appiness"

I'm afraid of no ghost

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline cocking

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1861 Census Bridgnorth
« Reply #13 on: Monday 28 March 11 10:08 BST (UK) »
Please tell me more about cresswell connection - and are sarah's court papers easily found?
Thomas Cocking is my anchestor.
Any help would be gratefully received.

Offline Paul123

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1861 Census Bridgnorth
« Reply #14 on: Monday 28 March 11 14:24 BST (UK) »
Hello
The court papers were found at Wolverhampton Archives by a friend of mine, I would need to check with her how.
The Cresswell link is a suggestion from a family connection who lives in Coventry I am not sure if that goes anywhere.  She heard a story that Thomas was adopted but on his marriage cert his father is named as Joseph Cockin.
What relation is Thomas to you.  He is my gt gt grandfather.

Offline cocking

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1861 Census Bridgnorth
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 29 March 11 10:19 BST (UK) »
Hi Thomas was also my Gt Gt Grandfather.  Perhaps the Cresswell link isn't there or is it?  I intend to keep going on this one for a little while longer to see what I can find.  Re the Court papers on Sarah - very briefly would you care to share who, when, what, why, where?   :)

Regards
Zoe

Offline Paul123

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1861 Census Bridgnorth
« Reply #16 on: Tuesday 29 March 11 13:25 BST (UK) »
Hi Zoe
How are you related, I would be interested to know. Maybe we can swap info.
Would you like to contact me on my normal email address.  I can maybe copy you some of the info.  The case was reported in the Times.
My email address is (*)
What area do you live in.

Paul

(*) Moderator Comment: e-mail removed in accordance with RootsChat policy,
to avoid spamming and other abuses.
Please use the Personal Message (PM) system for exchanging personal data.

Offline Mr Gwynne Chadwick

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
    • View Profile
Re: 1861 Census Bridgnorth
« Reply #17 on: Tuesday 29 March 11 20:14 BST (UK) »
Hi,

The trial of Sarah COCKIN for the murder of her daughter was reported in full by The Bridgnorth Journal.

I've put a full copy of the report on a temporary web page I use for such things.

www.rafbridgnorth.org.uk/familyhistory/variousfolder/various.html

Bridgnorth library could obtain for you a photostat of the newspaper article for a pound or two.

Gwynne


Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk