Author Topic: Bernard or Barnard Hartley-on igi Wadsworth  (Read 1447 times)

Offline firefox1960

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
  • Judge us by our actions
    • View Profile
Bernard or Barnard Hartley-on igi Wadsworth
« on: Friday 14 January 11 13:23 GMT (UK) »
Could some bright spark explain the above name difference.
I have a Bernard Hartley  b  1784 Ovenden,who married Betty Crossley on 16/03/1806 in Heptonstall.
Have I made an error or is the igi detail wrong.I have been looking at various Hartley Births .
Any help would be much appreciated.
Kind regards Brian H.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline The Mc

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,281
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Bernard or Barnard Hartley-on igi Wadsworth
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 18 January 11 23:44 GMT (UK) »
Familysearch shows Bernard Hartley marrying Betty Crossley on 09 Mar 1806 (not 16 Mar) at Heptonstall, York, England

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Marmaduke 123

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,008
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: Bernard or Barnard Hartley-on igi Wadsworth
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 19 January 11 11:10 GMT (UK) »
Calderdale FHS CD has Bernard Hartley tin plate worker of Heptonstall township marrying Betty Crossley of Stansfield 16 March 1806.

I should think it must be difficult to tell the difference between Bernard and Barnard in the original handwritten register.

There isn't a C of E baptism for Bernard in Heptonstall.

Two Bernard Hartleys baptised at Mixenden Independent in Ovenden though - Bernard son of David December 1784, Bernard son of Bernard 9 Aug 1785.


Anne
Halifax/Huddersfield area West Yorkshire
Monmouthshire, Gloucestershire, Berkshire and nearby areas.
Bilcliffe one name study all areas.

Offline firefox1960

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
  • Judge us by our actions
    • View Profile
Re: Bernard or Barnard Hartley-on igi Wadsworth
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 19 January 11 12:35 GMT (UK) »
Anne
Thanks very much for your informed response,kind regards Brian H. ;)

Offline andrew hartley

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Bernard or Barnard Hartley-on igi Wadsworth
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 12 February 11 16:21 GMT (UK) »
I have looked at the various entries of baptisms for children of Bernard/Barnard and found that the spelling of the name Barnard varies and seems to be interchangeable.

I believe that the Bernard son of David is the one buried at Illingworth 02/01/1785 (Barm son of David) which leaves the Barnard/Bernard at Hebden bridge in Wadsworth to be the son of Bernard baptised at Mixenden. This one gives Bernard son of Barnard, abode Bleakbrough in Ovenden.

Anyone any ideas where Bleakbrough in Ovenden is?

Kind regards Andrew

Offline firefox1960

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
  • Judge us by our actions
    • View Profile
Re: Bernard or Barnard Hartley-on igi Wadsworth
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 13 February 11 15:46 GMT (UK) »
Andrew
I reckon the Bernard Hartley I have- b 1784 Ovenden - married Betty Crossley on 16Th March 1806 in Heptonstall.
I think his father was David Hartley b 1754 - Wheatley Ovenden.
Kind regards Brian H.

Offline andrew hartley

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Bernard or Barnard Hartley-on igi Wadsworth
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 13 February 11 16:18 GMT (UK) »
Hi Brian

Thank you for your reply but unless you have information to the contrary, we'll have to agree to disagree. I believe David's son Bernard was the one burried 02/01/1785 at Illingworth 3 days after his baptism.

Kind regards

Andrew

Offline firefox1960

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
  • Judge us by our actions
    • View Profile
Re: Bernard or Barnard Hartley-on igi Wadsworth
« Reply #7 on: Monday 14 February 11 19:41 GMT (UK) »
Andrew
I like your response,the reason I chose to post this topic in the way I have was to provoke a response,There are so many mysteries to solve regarding the Hartley clan .What are your thoughts on the Bernard Hartley and Betty Crossley on the 1841/1851 census ?.
Kindest regards Brian .

Offline Lapage

  • RootsChat Pioneer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Bernard or Barnard Hartley-on igi Wadsworth
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 09 December 17 19:22 GMT (UK) »
Barnard or Bernard Hartley m Betty Crossley. Son John Hartley B 1808 m Elizabeth ? Son Thomas Hartley m Hannah Driver. Son Walter Hartley m Minnie Tarn. Son Fred Hartley m Elsie Crew. Daughter ME. I am very new at this, but think we might be tracking the same family? Brenda