Author Topic: Hibbets & Daisleys from Gamlingay area  (Read 20835 times)

Offline RobinIrvine

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hibbets & Daisleys from Gamlingay area
« Reply #27 on: Monday 24 January 11 23:46 GMT (UK) »
Selina

Magic..... This feels like the chap, just had a quick search there is a

William Dazeley Bedford 3b 344 in the June qtr 1870........  Would you be overly worried about the spelling ?? if not I Think I'll be ordering this cert next.

Very interested in Arthur, i bet he fits in some where, note williams brother is Henry/Harry Arthur Dailsey.

thank you to all for the info - this is helping huge..

Thanks
Robin
Smith, Daisley, Irvine & Mathie

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Selina

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,583
    • View Profile
Re: Hibbets & Daisleys from Gamlingay area
« Reply #28 on: Monday 24 January 11 23:57 GMT (UK) »
I think it is possible that Henry Arthur/Arthur Henry name has been transposed either in original or transcription.

He is Henry Arthur in the 1881 aged 3 - Census taken 3 April. 
Arthur Henry was stated to have been born 4 May 1877 so he would still have been 3 years old on 3 April 1881.

It might be worth looking for that William Dazeley in the 1871 before you order certificate.   Have you found birth registrations for the other boys?

Selina

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline RobinIrvine

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hibbets & Daisleys from Gamlingay area
« Reply #29 on: Tuesday 25 January 11 00:24 GMT (UK) »
Hi

Have not found birth or bap for either Walter or Henry/Harry, only the year from the census records. But the above would explain why I didn't find a record for Henry/Harry

Will check 1871 for William and have a look for the brothers.

Thanks again
Robin
Smith, Daisley, Irvine & Mathie

Offline Selina

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,583
    • View Profile
Re: Hibbets & Daisleys from Gamlingay area
« Reply #30 on: Tuesday 25 January 11 00:29 GMT (UK) »
OK, signing off for tonight now.

Hope you make some more progress.

Regards,

Selina
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline RobinIrvine

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hibbets & Daisleys from Gamlingay area
« Reply #31 on: Tuesday 25 January 11 00:30 GMT (UK) »

Just found Walter Daiseley Caxton vol3b page437 year1867 - looks good to me

&

Harry Dazley Bedford vol3b page330 year1876 - not sure

What do you think ?
Robin
Smith, Daisley, Irvine & Mathie

Offline RobinIrvine

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hibbets & Daisleys from Gamlingay area
« Reply #32 on: Tuesday 25 January 11 21:02 GMT (UK) »

Below are three Williams for which I have the actual cert

1, William Daiseley, 29 Jan 1871, Father William Daiseley, Mother Mary Daisley NEE Speed or Meed
Caxton 3b 491

Father does not fit with williams father on his marriage cert

2, William Dazeley, 17 April 1870, Father Alexander Dazeley, Mother Sarah Dazeley NEE Goodman
Bedford 3b 344

Father does not fit with williams father on his marriage cert

3, Frederick William Daiseley, 4 June 1870, Father James Daiseley, Mother Mary Daiseley NEE Daiseley
Caxton 3b 470

Dates and parents match, but first name is Frederick


So your suggestion of the 3rd of june 1870 is looking good by elimination
William Dazeley Bedford 3b 344 in the June qtr 1870


Here's the big but...............

My number two above is apparently on the same page as yours 3b 344, but when you look at the page image there is only one william. (I looked at the freebmd image)

Have I misunderstood ??

regards
Robin
Smith, Daisley, Irvine & Mathie

Offline Selina

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,583
    • View Profile
Re: Hibbets & Daisleys from Gamlingay area
« Reply #33 on: Tuesday 25 January 11 21:14 GMT (UK) »
Hi again Robin,

I was just looking at your family when you posting came on.

Surely your No. 2 William Dazeley born 17 April 1870 (Bedford 3b 344) the certificate which you have is the same person as William Dazeley birth registered June qtr 1870 (3b 444).  A birth between 1st April and 30th June would be classed as registered in the June quarter.

I think you may have been correct in the first place!  That Frederick William is your William.  Birth is only one day out from that given on the baptism, the district is correct and the parents' names fit with the baptism in 1880.
What is the address on that certificate, is it Sinks (or Cinques)?

Selina
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Selina

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,583
    • View Profile
Re: Hibbets & Daisleys from Gamlingay area
« Reply #34 on: Tuesday 25 January 11 21:23 GMT (UK) »
The birth of Arthur Henry Daiseley was reg. June qtr 1877 Caxton district (3b 487).

Arthur Henry Daisley appears to have died 18 May 1943 at Cambridge.  Buried Gamlingay age 66.  Ag lab buried 22 May.

The Walter Daiseley birth reg 1867 you found looks good.

Selina
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline RobinIrvine

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Hibbets & Daisleys from Gamlingay area
« Reply #35 on: Tuesday 25 January 11 21:47 GMT (UK) »

Hi there

- The Frederick William Daiseley cert only says Gamlingay.

- The Walter Daiseley birth reg 1867 is looking good so will order that cert to see if William is named as the father.

I've just cross referenced the williams army dates with the children's DOB's, it looks like he was back home when the girls where born. So am starting to think there is more to it, so am very interested in what may turn up from the work house records.

Thanks again for your interest in this one.
robin
Smith, Daisley, Irvine & Mathie