Author Topic: William Brunton, b. 1831, Yarrow - Completed  (Read 14740 times)

Offline pfj

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Brunton, b. 1831, Yarrow
« Reply #9 on: Monday 12 March 12 14:58 GMT (UK) »
Although I haven't found their shipping record, William Tait Brunton did come to Australia with Agnes and at least 2 sons, James Kennedy Brunton and Robert John Brunton. William died in Casino, NSW in 1907, Agnes died in St. Leonards, NSW 5 Feb 1901, James K Brunton died 25 March 1919 in Ashfield, NSW, and Robert John Brunton died in 1945 in Sydney, NSW.

David Brunton is on the IGI born 17 Aug 1826 to David Brunton and Janet Scott in Yarrow, Selkirk, Scotland but as the eldest he was already working as a male servant at a farm in Yarrow by the time of the 1841 Census. His death certificate also confirmed his parentage when he died in 1879 in Victoria, Australia. His daughter called her home "Yarrow cottage".

I have been trying to find some old newspaper articles on the Archives site, but it's down at present.

Will dig around for more info in NSW. The brothers may have visited one another as there was a lot of traffic between Sydney and Melbourne even in those days.


RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Chaltis

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: William Brunton, b. 1831, Yarrow
« Reply #10 on: Monday 12 March 12 17:14 GMT (UK) »
Hi pfj,

That's wonderful information - many thanks. I suspected he'd emigrated but had no idea where.

I'll add David and his children to my tree, and I'll have another go on SP for the OPR entries. And I'll close off William's entry with his death in 1907.

I'd be glad to hear of any more info you can uncover.

Thanks again, Chaltis
Lockie, Orr, Edgar, Chisholm, Scott, Fairbairn, Kennedy, Blackhall, Dobson, Stuart, Crosbie, Shiels, Mercer, Emond, Dunlop, Burden, Giles

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline pfj

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Brunton, b. 1831, Yarrow
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday 13 March 12 00:55 GMT (UK) »
I would guess that you know a lot more about the Selkirk families than I do, so would be keen to hear more about the old history, and any photos?? There are obviously some connections with other families there in Yarrow, and in Roxburghshire, possibly even in Edinburgh. As I've only begun to work on this line, much more has yet to reveal itself! The Bruntons who were masons (our line) also had a business in Kingston Upon Hull, Yorkshire.

If the burial site for Wm Tait Brunton is in Casino rather than Sydney, I could maybe personally check on that for you as it is not too far from us. There are thousands of Mr and Mrs Bruntons on shipping records so I think only a newspaper story will enlighten us on their arrival date in Oz.

 

Offline Chaltis

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: William Brunton, b. 1831, Yarrow
« Reply #12 on: Tuesday 13 March 12 07:56 GMT (UK) »
Hi pfj,

I've send you a rootschat personal message in reply.

Regards, Chaltis
Lockie, Orr, Edgar, Chisholm, Scott, Fairbairn, Kennedy, Blackhall, Dobson, Stuart, Crosbie, Shiels, Mercer, Emond, Dunlop, Burden, Giles

Offline DBB

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Brunton, b. 1831, Yarrow - Completed
« Reply #13 on: Sunday 29 July 12 20:31 BST (UK) »
my confusion and wrong info

Offline Chaltis

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: William Brunton, b. 1831, Yarrow - Completed
« Reply #14 on: Monday 30 July 12 07:02 BST (UK) »
Hi DBB,

I'm confident that pjf, with whom I've been exchanging emails, has found the "right" William Brunton in Australia, because of his unique name "William Tait Brunton". His full name is on Australian records.

He was born 30 Sep 1831 in Yarrow, and married Agnes Orr on 6 Jun 1856. They had children Margarate Kennedy (18 Mar 1858), Janet (30 May 1860), David (1864), George (30 Jun 1866), James Kennedy (1868), Robert John (21 Oct 1870), Agnes (1873), and William (1874).

I have pecilled in his parents as David Brunton (5 Apr 1802, Yarrow) and Janet Scott (1801, Selkirk), m. 14 Nov 1824, Yarrow. But I could well be wrong about that (there were several Bruntons from Yarrow), and I see you have them producing another William.
Lockie, Orr, Edgar, Chisholm, Scott, Fairbairn, Kennedy, Blackhall, Dobson, Stuart, Crosbie, Shiels, Mercer, Emond, Dunlop, Burden, Giles

Offline DBB

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William Brunton, b. 1831, Yarrow - Completed
« Reply #15 on: Monday 30 July 12 09:41 BST (UK) »
removed for clarity

Offline Chaltis

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: William Brunton, b. 1831, Yarrow - Completed
« Reply #16 on: Monday 30 July 12 11:15 BST (UK) »
Hi DBB,

I'll be in touch by email.

Regards.
Lockie, Orr, Edgar, Chisholm, Scott, Fairbairn, Kennedy, Blackhall, Dobson, Stuart, Crosbie, Shiels, Mercer, Emond, Dunlop, Burden, Giles

Offline 1716

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Hi.
    • View Profile
Re: William Brunton, b. 1831, Yarrow - Completed
« Reply #17 on: Tuesday 03 September 13 12:52 BST (UK) »
A bit of (useless info)

William Tait was the husband of Joan (more likely Jean - even though the marriage certificate definately says Joan) Brunton, who was the sister of David Brunton, the father to David Brunton (born 05 April 1802).

Only thing known about Joan/Jean is her marriage certificate. Death and birth certificates are missing.