Author Topic: The HOLYLAND thread!  (Read 12152 times)

Offline treegirl

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 375
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: The HOLYLAND thread!
« Reply #18 on: Friday 27 November 15 14:43 GMT (UK) »


I have two Fulshaw Holyland's in my family tree. One 1843-1919 and his father 1816-1877 - they were my 4x & 3x Great Grandfathers.
Although, neither has a Jane Holyland as a sister on my tree (unless I missed her).

The more recent Fulshaw was married to a Jane, although I do not have her maiden name nor date of death. She was born around 1845 in Mountsorrel.
This Fulshaw's father was born in Desford and was the first generation to move to Leicester.



My Jane HOLYLAND was born in Desford around 1811 and married Thomas TILLSON in 1832 and moved to Stoney Stanton. My records show that her father was called William and her mother Hannah JACQUES - although it is a while since I was at the records office and may have that wrong... Am happy for any correction if I've made a mistake :-)

TreeGirl :)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,854
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: The HOLYLAND thread!
« Reply #19 on: Saturday 28 November 15 15:25 GMT (UK) »
I've just had a look at the Desford baptisms and can confirm that it shows Jane Holyland christened  on 13 Feb 1810, daughter of William and Mary. I do wonder if this is correct though, as I can't see any other baptisms to William and Mary, but there are several of children of William and Hannah.
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Thooperfly

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • English conversation tutor in France.
    • View Profile
Re: The HOLYLAND thread!
« Reply #20 on: Saturday 28 November 15 15:38 GMT (UK) »
I've just had a look at the Desford baptisms and can confirm that it shows Jane Holyland christened  on 13 Feb 1810, daughter of William and Mary. I do wonder if this is correct though, as I can't see any other baptisms to William and Mary, but there are several of children of William and Hannah.

This is what I have for William & Hannah HOLYLAND... Please excuse the French names for the months, unfortunately I live in France and even though my OS is in English - the months have come out in French.

http://www.parlonsrosbif.com/familytree/fam572.html
Nelson / Fisher - Leics (Leicester, Shepshed, Hathern, Loughborough & Hinckley). Notts. Lowdham. Warks. Nuneaton, Chilvers Coton.
Timson - Leics (Enderby & Croft).
Holyland [Name adopted 1863] - Leics (Leicester, Barrow Upon Soar & Rothley).
Doolan [Name adopted 1899] / Fisher / Munson / Pettican - Essex (Colchester & Layer de la Haye)
Briant - Brantôme & Périgueux, Dordogne (France)
Soulette - Saint Pons de Thomières, Hérault (France)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,854
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: The HOLYLAND thread!
« Reply #21 on: Saturday 28 November 15 15:45 GMT (UK) »
These are what's on the transcript as births for William and Hannah:
Richard 26 Sept 1806
Mary 9 Aug 1814 (buried 17 Aug 1814)
Falshaw 14. 4 1816
William 17 April 1825
(John, son of W and H, buried 1832 age 20 -- I can't see a baptism for him)

Clearly there are some large gaps here; I wonder if the family moved away for a while then returned to Desford?
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,854
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: The HOLYLAND thread!
« Reply #22 on: Saturday 28 November 15 15:47 GMT (UK) »
And Thomas Tilson m Jane Holiland on 154 July 1832. The groom was a wheelwright and witnesses were Thomas War--- and mary Ordish
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline Annie65115

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,854
  • Jane Bellot, sister to my 5gt-grannie!
    • View Profile
Re: The HOLYLAND thread!
« Reply #23 on: Saturday 28 November 15 15:50 GMT (UK) »
Christening for Fulshaw and Karehappuch:

Mary Ann Holyland 14 Dec 1839

--- and that seems to be the last mention of the Holyland name in Desford!
Bradbury (Sedgeley, Bilston, Warrington)
Cooper (Sedgeley, Bilston)
Kilner/Kilmer (Leic, Notts)
Greenfield (Liverpool)
Holyland (Leic)
Pryce/Price (Welshpool, Liverpool)
Rawson (Leicester)
Upton (Desford, Leics)
Partrick (Vera and George, Leicester)
Marshall (Cheshire/Leicester)

Offline Thooperfly

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • English conversation tutor in France.
    • View Profile
Re: The HOLYLAND thread!
« Reply #24 on: Saturday 28 November 15 16:15 GMT (UK) »
These are what's on the transcript as births for William and Hannah:
Richard 26 Sept 1806
Mary 9 Aug 1814 (buried 17 Aug 1814)
Falshaw 14. 4 1816
William 17 April 1825
(John, son of W and H, buried 1832 age 20 -- I can't see a baptism for him)

Clearly there are some large gaps here; I wonder if the family moved away for a while then returned to Desford?

Thanks for that - I hadn't got the death date of John.  I haven't got a baptism record either - just an "about 1812" from someone elses tree... So it could be wrong.

Richard Holyland seems to have died while being transported to Tasmania for theft of livestock - he died in Table Bay, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa on the 12 August 1842 aboard the Waterloo.

More about the event: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waterloo_(ship)

The death was recorded in Tasmania records.

I have two trial dates for him:

19 October 1835
17 March 1842

On the first date he was aquitted. On the second, found guilty and held on a Prison Hulk awaiting transportation.

Name   Richd Holyland
Age   35
Estimated Birth Year   abt 1807
Date Received   13 Apr 1842
Ship   Justitia
Place Moored   Woolwich
Date Convicted   17 Mar 1842
Place Convicted   Leicester

Fulshaw is an odd first name. There was another Fulshaw before the one born in 1816. A previous one shows up born 1747 in Desford. The odd thing is that his mothers maiden name was Fulshaw - Mary FULSHAW (b. 1809 Kirkby Mallory) and married to William HOLYLAND (b. 7th May 1701 Desford). Could the name Fulshaw have come from Mary?

I think there must have been a connection between the Desford and Stoney Stanton Holylands. I have a Selina HOLYLAND (b. 1814 Stoney Stanton d. 1888 Hinckley... although this could be within the "Borough of Hinckley"). Her siblings were all born in Desford, however (with the possible exception of John as we have no baptism record).

As for the dubiousness of the latter Fulshaws - I think the drink and theft of small items was down to desperation. Although comical now, the wave of Holylands that moved from Desford to Leicester must have found themselves living very poor lives in densely crowded slums trying to eek out a living in the same conditions as FWK's.
Nelson / Fisher - Leics (Leicester, Shepshed, Hathern, Loughborough & Hinckley). Notts. Lowdham. Warks. Nuneaton, Chilvers Coton.
Timson - Leics (Enderby & Croft).
Holyland [Name adopted 1863] - Leics (Leicester, Barrow Upon Soar & Rothley).
Doolan [Name adopted 1899] / Fisher / Munson / Pettican - Essex (Colchester & Layer de la Haye)
Briant - Brantôme & Périgueux, Dordogne (France)
Soulette - Saint Pons de Thomières, Hérault (France)

Offline Thooperfly

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • English conversation tutor in France.
    • View Profile
Re: The HOLYLAND thread!
« Reply #25 on: Saturday 28 November 15 16:25 GMT (UK) »
Christening for Fulshaw and Karehappuch:

Mary Ann Holyland 14 Dec 1839

--- and that seems to be the last mention of the Holyland name in Desford!

Mary Ann Holyland:

b. Abt 1840 Leicester.
d. January 1907 Leicester.

So I guess the Abt 1840 is wrong in this case - so your date must be the right one.
Her father, Fulshaw, is the last name I have connected to Desford - where he was born. All of his children were either born in Leicester or "Saint Margaret's, Leicester". I have addresses for him and his wife Kerenhappuch for the area facing what is now the bus station... Friday Street is one that springs to mind. Which still exists, even if the houses are all now long gone. When in Leicester I use it as a cut through to Abbey Park. :)
Nelson / Fisher - Leics (Leicester, Shepshed, Hathern, Loughborough & Hinckley). Notts. Lowdham. Warks. Nuneaton, Chilvers Coton.
Timson - Leics (Enderby & Croft).
Holyland [Name adopted 1863] - Leics (Leicester, Barrow Upon Soar & Rothley).
Doolan [Name adopted 1899] / Fisher / Munson / Pettican - Essex (Colchester & Layer de la Haye)
Briant - Brantôme & Périgueux, Dordogne (France)
Soulette - Saint Pons de Thomières, Hérault (France)

Offline Thooperfly

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • English conversation tutor in France.
    • View Profile
Re: The HOLYLAND thread!
« Reply #26 on: Saturday 28 November 15 16:26 GMT (UK) »
And Thomas Tilson m Jane Holiland on 154 July 1832. The groom was a wheelwright and witnesses were Thomas War--- and mary Ordish

I have neither of these names on my tree.

John.
Nelson / Fisher - Leics (Leicester, Shepshed, Hathern, Loughborough & Hinckley). Notts. Lowdham. Warks. Nuneaton, Chilvers Coton.
Timson - Leics (Enderby & Croft).
Holyland [Name adopted 1863] - Leics (Leicester, Barrow Upon Soar & Rothley).
Doolan [Name adopted 1899] / Fisher / Munson / Pettican - Essex (Colchester & Layer de la Haye)
Briant - Brantôme & Périgueux, Dordogne (France)
Soulette - Saint Pons de Thomières, Hérault (France)