test

Author Topic: Gardner/Overmass/White- Nova Scotia  (Read 1581 times)

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,369
    • View Profile
Gardner/Overmass/White- Nova Scotia
« on: Tuesday 07 February 12 11:01 GMT (UK) »
Amanda Gardner, illegitimate daughter of Welthy Gardner, was born 22 Dec.1862 Liverpool, Queens Co.
1871 census- Amanda Gardner (age 9) in the household of Francis Oldroid/Oldroyd, Liverpool
1881 census- Amanda Gardner (age 18) servant in household of Alexander Grant, Liverpool
9 Oct.1886- Amanda Gardner married Henry Overmass (age 62 born England)- Amanda 'age 26'
1891 census- Amanda White (age 30), widow, with three children: Henry A.* (5), Sarah J. (4), William J. (1). No idea why change of surname.
2 Oct.1938- Amanda Elizabeth White died Milton, near Liverpool (parents unkown "as a child taken from county home). Buried Anglican Cemetery, Liverpool (doesn't seem to be a headstone)

* son Henry A. White in 1911 Henry a servant in household of Andrew McNutt, Liverpool; married 1913 Shelburne Co. Probably the Henry Albert White who died 1956 in Shelburne Co.

Would like to find- have looked through online vital records and census:
death of Henry White/Overmass 1886-1891
1901 census- Amanda and children (already found son Henry, not sure about other 2, or if Amanda had any other children)
1911 census- Amanda and children (already have found son Henry)

Note: Amanda's mother had a younger (also illegitimate) daughter and moved to Massachusetts c1872.



Offline vbain

  • I am sorry but my email address is no longer working
  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gardner/Overmass/White- Nova Scotia
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 07 February 12 15:14 GMT (UK) »


Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,369
    • View Profile
Re: Gardner/Overmass/White- Nova Scotia
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 07 February 12 15:35 GMT (UK) »
This should help with BDMs
http://www.archives.gov.on.ca/english/archival-records/interloan/vsmain.aspx#intro

Is the link not just for Ontario? as far as I've found so far the family were in Nova Scotia and Massachsetts.
Note: have gone through NS site- https://www.novascotiagenealogy.com/

Offline vbain

  • I am sorry but my email address is no longer working
  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gardner/Overmass/White- Nova Scotia
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 07 February 12 18:31 GMT (UK) »
Each Province handles its BDMs, and decides what can be seen, and costs, if there are any.

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,369
    • View Profile
Re: Gardner/Overmass/White- Nova Scotia
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 07 February 12 18:44 GMT (UK) »
Yes, I understand that but am just confused about your posting the Ontario link.

Offline valeriec

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,806
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gardner/Overmass/White- Nova Scotia
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 08 February 12 02:00 GMT (UK) »
in case you haven't already found this site
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~canns/

You will find the different Gen Web sites there.

Lunenburg County and Queen's County Birth, Marriage and Death Records from Primary Sources has
Amanda Elizabeth Gardner, b. 22 Dec 1862 with what looks like a baptism 11 Feb 1863 with Welkin - Liverpool Servant as parent

Most of the church records are held at the Nova Scotia Archives. I am not sure what the procedure is to access them.

Did you find Henry under Henry While in 1901 (automated genealogy)

What has lead you to know that Amanda White and Overpass are the same person. I saw a couple of family trees on ancestry with this same info.

I may have found a lead on William White.
1901 Census/Nova Scotia/Shelburne and Queens/Milton
household 102
Anthony, Frank
 Lettie, wife
White, William, adopted son, b. March 1, 1889, age 12
Anthony, Fannie M., adopted daughter, b. Oct 5, 1896, age 4

1911/Nova Scotia/Shelburne and Queens/Milton East
White, J. William age 22, b. March 1889
Julia, wife, age 19
Myra N. , daughter age 1
I think this is mistranscribed as I found a son for William and Julia named Myron Artelle

They are on the same page as Frank, Letetia and Fannie Anthony

I didn't find a marriage for William and Julia but did find a birth for
Myron Artelle White
b. Milton, April 28, 1910
parents William White and Julia Elizabeth Moore

Myron Artel whilte
m. Annie Mildred Anthony
1 December 1932 Milton NS in Church of Christ
Anthony's were the witnesses

Milton Community Cemetery has
Artell M. White 1910 - 1972
Annie M. Wife 1914 - 1982
David (son) 1949 -1949

I am wondering if Amanda changed her name once again or else left the province with daughter Sarah. It is also possible that Sarah was also put into domestic service and took on the name of the family she lived with.

The Amanda Elizabeth White death that is at nova scotia genealogy has her birth as 1849 - wrong year but other dates are correct. Also she is listed as married not widowed. I couldn't make out who the informant was or the relationship. The funeral home was listed though so someone in a local genealogy group may have more info.

Just for info - Liverpool is a small community on the South Shore of Nova Scotia and Milton is a village close by. I would contact the library in Liverpool to see if they know of local resources that aren't available on line.

Sorry I couldn't be of more help. Do hope this is a lead for William.
Val

Offline valeriec

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,806
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Gardner/Overmass/White- Nova Scotia
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 08 February 12 04:12 GMT (UK) »
found a marriage for William and Julia at
www.novascotiagenealogy.com
Reg. year 1908 Book 1834 Page 245 Number 23
Julis E. Morse
John William white
21 April 1908 Liverpool
His parents are Harry and Amanda

I think this is a positive in trying to link this William to your Amanda.

Also a death for Baby White
1909 Milton
father - william White

I will keep looking
Val

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,369
    • View Profile
Re: Gardner/Overmass/White- Nova Scotia
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 08 February 12 08:00 GMT (UK) »
Many thanks for all the leads, Val. I know the Liverpool area well as my family are from there but Amanda's been a bit of a brick wall for ages and this is the first I've actually found her in actual records after her marriage.
The online trees (I've seen about 4 or so possibly some copied from the others) all seem to have inaccurate details - Harry White Overmass died 1877 Liverpool for example. He was supposed to be the father of Amanada's 3 children but was certainly alive in 1886 when they maried!
I hadn't seen the baptism for Amanda (Gardiner instead of Gardner but has to be her).

The family went back and forth between Liverpool and Boston, Mass. (my great-great-grandmother used to go shopping in Boston rather than Halifax!) but I haven't yet found Amanda outside Liverpool.

The informant for Amanda's death was Mrs. George White of Milton- not sure if there's a connection but will have a look for her in records.

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,369
    • View Profile
Re: Gardner/Overmass/White- Nova Scotia
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 08 February 12 09:18 GMT (UK) »
It does look like you've found Amanda's son, Valerie  :)
Still going back through records but found a marriage in 1932 for Julia Elizabeth White (nee Morse) which lists her as divorced.
Myron and Annie's 1st child was born premature in Dec.1908 and died 8 days later.