Author Topic: Census 1901/1911 - Missing townlands or Streets  (Read 18145 times)

Offline healyjfch

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Census 1901/1911 - Missing townlands or Streets
« Reply #27 on: Monday 02 March 15 11:53 GMT (UK) »
Brownsford townland in ED Brownsford Co Kilkenny is missing from 1901.


RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline pwaldron

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
    • Paddy Waldron's website
Rathmines streets missing from 1901, not from 1911?
« Reply #28 on: Tuesday 07 April 15 23:04 BST (UK) »
I have not been on Rootschat since January.  It looks like Sarah has moved two of the missing 1901 Rathmines streets back from 1911, but left the other 23 under 1911.  Dermo says that all 25 are missing from 1901.  Shanew147 originally said that all 25 were missing from 1911.  I believe that Dermo was correct.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline pwaldron

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
    • Paddy Waldron's website
1901:19 houses in Knocknahoe townland wrongly listed under Knocknaskeha townland
« Reply #29 on: Tuesday 23 June 15 12:46 BST (UK) »
A bemused Californian turned to me as she tried to plan a visit to her ancestral roots in Kerry.

I eventually figured out that her greatgrandfather's census return and many others are filed under the wrong townland on the website.

There are 21 houses in Knocknahoe townland according to the house and building return at
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai000870869/
and
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai000870870/
It looks like only the first page of the enumerator's abstract for this townland has been filmed, at
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai000870868/
and likewise only the first page of the Out-Offices and Farm-Steadings Return at
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai000870875/
followed immediately by the return for the Rahilly family in house 1 at
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai000870876/

Only houses 1 and 5 of the 21 houses in Knocknahoe are listed at
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Kerry/Knocknahoe/Knocknahoe/

The remaining houses in Knocknahoe are wrongly listed instead under the adjoining townland of Knocknaskeha at
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Kerry/Knocknahoe/Knocknaskeha/

Houses 2.1, 3.1, 6.1, 7.1 and 8 upwards should be moved from Knocknaskeha to their rightful place in Knocknahoe (and will no longer require the ".1" suffix).

House 2.2, 3.2, 6.2 and 7.2 in Knocknaskeha will likewise then no longer require the ".2" suffix.

House 4 in Knocknahoe was uninhabited, so there is no surplus suffix in this case.

Offline pwaldron

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
    • Paddy Waldron's website
Re: Census 1901/1911 - Missing townlands or Streets
« Reply #30 on: Friday 04 March 16 08:14 GMT (UK) »
1. John Grenham's now online-only column has some excellent advice on locating missing census returns:
http://www.irishtimes.com/blogs/irishroots/2016/03/02/the-strange-afterlife-of-the-census-microfilms/

2. There is no mention of Mayo so far either on this thread or in John Grenham's list.  The 1901 DED of Kilbeagh in that county appears to have been divided in 1911 into (a) part of a different Kilbeagh and (b) a new DED called Sonnagh.  However, the 1911 Kilbeagh includes eight areas not listed in 1901:

Ballagh Street
Ballyglass, East
Bracklagh
Brackloonagh (Sth.)
Bullaun
Cashel
Copplecurragh
Main Street

I assume that Ballagh Street and Main Street were part of Charlestown in 1901.  But where were the other six townlands?

Offline pwaldron

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
    • Paddy Waldron's website
Census 1901 - Missing households in Ailldavore townland, County Clare
« Reply #31 on: Friday 02 December 16 18:54 GMT (UK) »
In the townland of Ailldavore in Kinturk DED in County Clare in the 1901 census, there were four households.
Only three of the household returns appear to have been microfilmed.
Only two of the microfilmed household returns were indexed on the website.
Only one of the indexed household returns is numbered correctly: house 2 headed by John Pilkington.
House 1 on the website is really house 4 in the handwritten returns.
The real house 1 (apparently not microfilmed) comprised John Murphy (head) and six other persons.
House 3 (microfilmed but not indexed) comprised John Maloney (60) and his wife Margaret (59).

Here are links to the PDFs of the relevant microfilm images with brief descriptions of each:

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai000465800/ not found
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai000465801/ microfilm header
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai000465802/ Ailldavore enumerator's abstract
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai000465803/ Ailldavore house and building return:
(house 1 John Murphy, 7 persons; house 2, John Pilkington, 9 persons; house 3, John Maloney, 2 persons; house 4, James McCaw, 7 persons)
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai000465804/ Ailldavore out-offices etc.
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai000465805/ B4 McCaw
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai000465806/ B3 Maloney
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai000465807/ B2 Pilkington
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai000465808/ Clonbooly enumerator's abstract

Can anyone find the PDF image for the missing Murphy household, possible filmed out of sequence?

John Murphy might just show up in house 1.1 or house 1.2 in whatever townland his household return eventually inadvertently ended up in, leading to duplicate house 1 returns in that townland.

The missing Murphy return appears to have been microfilmed but not digitised, as the family are at
http://www.clarelibrary.ie/eolas/coclare/genealogy/1901census/kinturk_ded_ailldavore38_1.htm
which was presumably transcribed from the microfilms and not from the originals.

Offline pwaldron

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
    • Paddy Waldron's website
Census 1901/1911 - Misplaced townlands and streets
« Reply #32 on: Monday 02 January 17 22:48 GMT (UK) »
Census records that are hard to find come in three categories:
(1) paper records that were never microfilmed;
(2) microfilm records that were never transcribed; and
(3) transcribed records that are not in the place expected.

Category (3) includes many cases where two distinct paper files have been transcribed under the same townland and DED headings in the database.

For example, in County Mayo, the paper records labelled "118/14" and "118/19/File 1 of 2" are both labelled "Sonnagh (Sonnagh, Mayo)" on the website.

As a result of this, there are duplicate database records for the first 28 houses at
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1911/Mayo/Sonnagh/Sonnagh/
Hence, for example, the "occupants" links for the five surnames under house 1 point to two different database records, one for the Kellys of Sonnagh (farmers), the other for Burke/Garahan/McCormach/Phillips of Main Street (drapers).

118/14 comprises the microfilm images from
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai003025303/
to
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai003025443/
The transcriptions from these images are correctly labelled "Sonnagh (Sonnagh, Mayo)" on the website.

118/19/File 1 of 2 comprises the microfilm images from
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai003025647/
to
http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/reels/nai003025705/
The transcriptions from these images are also labelled "Sonnagh (Sonnagh, Mayo)" on the website, but should be labelled something like "Main Street, Charlestown urban (Sonnagh, Mayo)".

This confusion arises most often in cases where a townland is divided into urban and rural files, which might be labelled, e.g., "Doonbeg" and "Doonbeg town", but are both labelled "Doonbeg".

I have reported numerous such glitches to the National Archives as I have come across them, but none of them appears to have been fixed.  I could add more to this post if there is any interest.

Offline janglover

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: Census 1901/1911 - Missing townlands or Streets
« Reply #33 on: Monday 20 February 17 20:12 GMT (UK) »
1901 Dublin - missing Tolka Cottages, Drumcondra. I'm not sure what category of 'missing' they fall into.
Glover,Moriarty,Kennelly,Brosnan all based in Kerry.
Evans and Fitzpatrick in Dublin

Offline pwaldron

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
    • Paddy Waldron's website
John Grenham's column moved
« Reply #34 on: Sunday 30 April 17 14:50 BST (UK) »
John Grenham's column mentioned above has been moved to
https://www.johngrenham.com/blog/2017/02/13/the-strange-afterlife-of-the-census-microfilms/

I cannot find any link to allow me to edit my original post.

Offline Sinann

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,654
    • View Profile
Re: Census 1901/1911 - Missing townlands or Streets
« Reply #35 on: Sunday 30 April 17 16:05 BST (UK) »
Oh thanks for that, I was in the middle of a little project using that information when it 'disappeared' and I couldn't find it anywhere.

You can only edit posts for 24 hours.
If you want to get the link changed you can report to moderator and ask them to do it.