Author Topic: David Morgan  (Read 2891 times)

Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,402
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: David Morgan
« Reply #18 on: Sunday 19 November 17 21:37 GMT (UK) »
Could you give details, please? Someone on here might be able to help.
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online curtisd

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: David Morgan
« Reply #19 on: Sunday 19 November 17 21:48 GMT (UK) »
On the 1871 census you are correct it is listed as Merthyr, Glamorganshire, Wales.

On the 1881 census it is listed as Rhymey Bedwellty Parish

On the 1891 census it is listed as Rhymney, Glamorgan, Wales

On the 1901 census it is listed as Merthyr, Glamorgan, Wales

It is the ages of William (Father). David (Son) and Edward (Son) that change.

I found something on family search but it doesn't have the same maiden name for Elizabeth (Wife?).  I had Hughes. This one has two marriages to a Jones and then Davis.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,402
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: David Morgan
« Reply #20 on: Monday 20 November 17 21:25 GMT (UK) »
could you please be a little more specific? Possibly add links to the record on FamilySearch?

What are the census refs? Which years? The first names & surnames we're dealing with here are very common so we can't tell what records you're looking at without further info.

 ???
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

Online curtisd

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: David Morgan
« Reply #21 on: Sunday 26 November 17 12:14 GMT (UK) »
Sorry just seen your reply. I'll go through my records and find my notes.

Online curtisd

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: David Morgan
« Reply #22 on: Sunday 26 November 17 12:33 GMT (UK) »
This is the birth certificate for Edward Morgan which I uploaded ages previously https://en.geneanet.org/archives/actes/actesenligne/1096084

I can't seem to find anything Anc**** now for 1841 or 1851 with both brothers.

 I'll check on the other site I was using when I get access to it.

Online curtisd

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: David Morgan
« Reply #23 on: Friday 01 December 17 20:51 GMT (UK) »
Could you give details, please? Someone on here might be able to help.

I found the census record from 1851 that I saw previously. It was the one with an Edward and David but the ages are wrong so unlikely.

Parish:   Llangynwyd Middle   Series:   HO107   Page:   9
Registration district:   Maesteg 1   Piece:   2461   Family:   36
County:   Glamorganshire   Registrar's district:   Bridgend & Cowbridge 583   Line:   2

Date   1851
Head   William Morgan   39
Wife   Elizabeth Morgan   39
Daughter   Ann Morgan   15
Son   Edward Morgan   13
Son   Joseph Morgan   10
Son   David Morgan   8
Daughter   Margaret Morgan   6
Son   Benjamin Morgan   4
Son   William Morgan   3
Son   Thomas Morgan   1

I don't think this is the correct one. I will keep searching. Any advice on finding further back on Morgan?

Online curtisd

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: David Morgan
« Reply #24 on: Friday 01 December 17 21:45 GMT (UK) »
can't spot a likely family for David with brother Edward, but I'll have another look later. If the address on the cert is Gilfach Goch, it means that's where they were living at the time of marriage, not where they were from. The census gives David as born Merthyr Tydfil and Jane Gelligaer.

As my previous posts. I'm still searching census on various websites. Can't find any matching ones yet but will keep searching.

Online curtisd

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: David Morgan
« Reply #25 on: Tuesday 12 December 17 09:07 GMT (UK) »
On the 1871 census you are correct it is listed as Merthyr, Glamorganshire, Wales.

On the 1881 census it is listed as Rhymey Bedwellty Parish

On the 1891 census it is listed as Rhymney, Glamorgan, Wales

On the 1901 census it is listed as Merthyr, Glamorgan, Wales

MORGAN, EDWARD        JONES

GRO Reference: 1851  J Quarter in MERTHYR TYDFIL  Volume 26  Page 496

MORGAN, EDWARD        WILLIAMS
GRO Reference: 1851  S Quarter in MERTHYR TYDFIL  Volume 26  Page 416

I have now found the above birth references which did not show years ago when I searched. I might order both and see if they are useful. Is it possible the sources which listed Rhymney were wrong and Edward and David would both be born same place? The birth certificate I have could be wrong one?

Edit:

MORGAN, DAVID        WILLIAMS
GRO Reference: 1840  S Quarter in MERTHYR TYDFIL UNION  Volume 26  Page 401


Online curtisd

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: David Morgan
« Reply #26 on: Tuesday 12 December 17 13:23 GMT (UK) »
There is also this

MORGAN, DAVID        HUGHES        Order
GRO Reference: 1841  M Quarter in MERTHYR TYDFIL UNION  Volume 26  Page 432

Using the tool it confirms I was reading the birth certificate correctly, as it shows as:

MORGAN, EDWARD        HUGHES      Order
GRO Reference: 1851  M Quarter in ABERGAVENNY  Volume 26  Page 40  Occasional Copy: A    Order
MORGAN, EDWARD        HUGHES        Order
GRO Reference: 1851  M Quarter in ABERGAVENNY  Volume 26  Page 62    Order
 
The sub registration district is around 7 miles of Tredegar on the Edward Morgan certificate I have is  away.