Author Topic: BLUNT James Matthew b Indiana d Newtown NSW Australia  (Read 7043 times)

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,838
  • Hugs.............
    • View Profile
Re: BLUNT James Matthew b Indiana d Newtown NSW Australia
« Reply #27 on: Thursday 05 July 12 14:40 BST (UK) »
The WW1 Draft date was for James Blunt born 24 th April 1879 was  September 11 th 1918.

There was a James Blunt born 1880 Indiana in Danville Ward 4, Vermilion, Illinois on the 1910 census but with parents born Pennsylvania, he looks like the guy on the WW1 draft.

So perhaps there was more than 1 James Blunt born in Indiana around that time  ???

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,838
  • Hugs.............
    • View Profile
Re: BLUNT James Matthew b Indiana d Newtown NSW Australia
« Reply #28 on: Thursday 05 July 12 14:52 BST (UK) »
Apart from John Blunt living with Arthur Blunt on the 1920 census, there was another John Blunt born 1880 Indiana with a father born in Wales and a mother in Indiana. John was living in Fulton, Fountain, Indiana in 1920

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MF7S-CTF

Sandra

"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline clx

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: BLUNT James Matthew b Indiana d Newtown NSW Australia
« Reply #29 on: Thursday 05 July 12 16:19 BST (UK) »
I remember looking at the Fulton John Blunt from the 1920's census a few times. I don't think I could find birth info or find him to see if he had a brother James Blunt.

It would be great if the James on the draft card was a different James. I have just rechecked this. Both John and Arthur use each other as contacts which would suggest James was no longer in USA. I must be mad - I thought it said they all had blue eyes! but it does say John and Arthur had brown eyes although red hair. But I do know James wife Dora had dark hair. I know this seems a silly way to compare information but I am thinking in terms of genetics and our family seem to all look strongly related!. Now I believe that the WW1 Draft card is another James Blunt.
I will have to download each profile again and more carefully cross reference this time.

Then I have to obtain accurate birth details although I don't know how to obtain this from Indiana?

Thank you for your thorough suggestions, it is greatly appreicated.
Cheryl


 

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,838
  • Hugs.............
    • View Profile
Re: BLUNT James Matthew b Indiana d Newtown NSW Australia
« Reply #30 on: Thursday 05 July 12 17:12 BST (UK) »

 

Then I have to obtain accurate birth details although I don't know how to obtain this from Indiana?

Cheryl


Birth records in the ISDH Vital Records office begin with October 1907. Prior to October 1907, records of birth are filed only with the local health department in the county where the birth actually occurred.  You would need to contact the Wabash County Clerk or Registrar Recorderís office if you believe that was the family on the 1880 census.

http://www.in.gov/isdh/20444.htm

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline clx

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: BLUNT James Matthew b Indiana d Newtown NSW Australia
« Reply #31 on: Thursday 05 July 12 23:33 BST (UK) »
Thanks again Sandra, I will cross check these census records and if all looks possible I will contact ISDH vital records - I appreciate your information.
(Your link : https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MF7S-CTF keeps coming up with "encountered an internal error" message so I am unable to view it.)

US Census question
How were the US census records obtained?
Did someone go door to door and write all the records or were they gathered and collated by someone.
I have noticed some with many erased or cross out/changed records suggesting errors were likely.
I would be interested to know the procedure.

Shipping Routes
If James was to travel from Indiana to Sydney, what is the most likely route eg ports - is it possible to obtain shipping route and ship information from say 1895- 1917?
From what I have found in searches it seems like the route may have traveled across the Indian Ocean and arriving in Australia in Albany Western Australia.
It was suggested I try the Australian Forum Board and this may be a common question so I will find that post.

If I could find this it would clarify his arrival in Australia.

Australian Marriage Certificate
I still have the issue of a different name on his marriage certificate for his mother.
A different father I could understand a bit easier.
I have noted that the name Dora used for her mother was her nickname "Polly", her registered birth name was Mary Ann Pitts (married Webber). Dora has used Polly Marian Pitts.
Who would have written the  the Marriage certificate details - I am wondering if James mother's name has been incorrectly entered - did this happen?

I am sorry for all the questions. I am very new to this, as you can see but I am finding it fascinating and a great learning curve!

much appreciated
Cheryl  :)


Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 19,148
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: BLUNT James Matthew b Indiana d Newtown NSW Australia
« Reply #32 on: Friday 06 July 12 03:07 BST (UK) »
Hi there,

In my view, NEVER apologise for asking "too many questions".  ;D provided you are asking any question BECAUSE you want to learn the answer, then ASK the question  ;D .  Of course, some answers take a tad longer than others, and some questions will remain unanswered for very long long times.  Look at how long it is taking for the Higgs Boson answers to start to surface  ;D

Meanwhile, back at the bestest family history forum around  :)  I haven't found the answer yet  ::) BUT

 Hi there,

NSW Electoral Roll 1913 RYDE, polling at North Ryde.
COLLINS, Dora, at Ben Lemond, Lane Cove Road, North Ryde, domestic duties
COLLINS, John, same address, orchardist.

I cannot find James BLUNT on these rolls.

Cheers,  JM




DO NOT COPY PASTE ANY OF MY POSTS TO ANY OTHER FORUM. I DO NOT GIVE PERMISSION FOR ANY OF MY POSTS TO BE SHARED WITH OTHER FORUMS.
 Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.    
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk         
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes

Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 19,148
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: BLUNT James Matthew b Indiana d Newtown NSW Australia
« Reply #33 on: Friday 06 July 12 03:25 BST (UK) »
Shipping Routes

From circa 1900

From West Coast of the STATES ..... across the Pacific to the East Coast of Australia via "South Sea Islands" including Hawaii.† This was a standard mail route, various shipping lines, but the mail was by contract with (from memory) the Sonoma being one of the ships.† I think the Sonoma was the first Australian mail ship into San Fran after the earthquake and resultant fire.† I think the Sonoma crew were very actively involved in fire fighting on the Wharves.†

From the East Coast of the STATES, down to Panama Canal, then through the Canal and across the Pacific to the East Coast.† (You will need to confirm exactly when Panama Canal opened, I think it was in the 1910s ).† †

From the East Coast of the States, .... take train across to San Fran, then ship to East Coast of Australia (Mail runs advertised in San Fran newspapers, less than 3 weeks from Sydney via Auckland, to Hawaii, to San Fran).† †There was still some shipping going down the east coast of South America and then around there and then across the southern Pacific ocean.

From Europe, ships could go via Suez Canal or via West Coast of Africa down to Cape Town, then across to ALBANY and/or Fremantle in Western Australia, then on to Adelaide, Melbourne, Sydney etc.† OR if Via Suez, sometimes they then hugged the sub continent, and came down through Singapore, Torres Strait, down between the East Coast and the Great Barrier Reef, calling at all the ports, into Brisbane, then down the rest of the east coast of Australia.

Marriage Certificate.    

You have a New South Wales marriage certificate.  There's actually no such thing as an Australian Marriage Certificate in that 'collective' sense.  Each of the six colonies that were federated into one colony in 1901 remain responsible for their own internal affairs, and of course BDM registers are state based.   The information on the certificate re the parents is recorded by the clergy.  Perhaps you could consider approaching the Church of England Archives?  St Stephens is part of the Sydney Diocese.  Here is a link that may help.  http://www.ststephens.org.au/   If you were to order that same NSW BDM document today you would receive a completely different document, same information but set out differently. 

Cheers,  JM  (I am waiting for the answer to your question re Census collections in the USA cause I too want to know the answer  ;D  ;D  ;D )
DO NOT COPY PASTE ANY OF MY POSTS TO ANY OTHER FORUM. I DO NOT GIVE PERMISSION FOR ANY OF MY POSTS TO BE SHARED WITH OTHER FORUMS.
 Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.    
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk         
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes

Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,838
  • Hugs.............
    • View Profile
Re: BLUNT James Matthew b Indiana d Newtown NSW Australia
« Reply #34 on: Friday 06 July 12 09:47 BST (UK) »
Perhaps this will help


1880 Census: Instructions to Enumerators includes Duties Of Enumerators†

http://usa.ipums.org/usa/voliii/inst1880.shtml

Perhaps it isn't the wrong name on the marriage certificate and we just haven't found the family he belonged to  ???

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline clx

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: BLUNT James Matthew b Indiana d Newtown NSW Australia
« Reply #35 on: Saturday 07 July 12 02:02 BST (UK) »
James Blunt and Dora Blunt were both interred 14 June 1919 Rookwood Cemetery, Anglican Section, Grave No. 503, Area AN, Section H.
http://www.rookwoodcemetery.com.au/

http://www.rookwoodcemetery.com.au/contact/contacts/anglican-%26-general-cemetery-trusts/ 
Have you considered contacting the trust re checking their Burial Register for further information?   I note the funeral directors were Wood, Coffill & Co.  I think that firm could still exist.  http://www.funeralshq.com.au/business-profile/33450-wood-coffill-funerals.htm

Here are 2 newspaper cuttings:   http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/15856964  SMH 14 June 1919.

I have not YET found James arrival to NSW.   I do know several CUNNINGHAM families, and the surname can be mismashed : CYNNINGHAME is one variation that is often overlooked.

Cheers,  JM
 

Thank you very much for this information. I have printed out a Rookwood Anglican Section map for my mother and will visit Rookwood to try and identify this grave. 

There are many variations of Cunningham aren't there and it is difficult to even be sure this is the name from the MC as the C seems to be missing. It could even be Mary not May.

Thanks
Cheryl