Author Topic: Harold Nichol / Harold John Nicholls / Henry Banks Pamplin / Gregory  (Read 9673 times)

Online louisa maud

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,652
    • View Profile
Re: Harold Nichol / Harold John Nicholls / Henry Banks Pamplin / Gregory
« Reply #18 on: Monday 20 January 14 19:33 GMT (UK) »
Henry Banks Pamplin didn't die till 1963, his address on probate records show he still lived at the same address as 1911 census, unfortunately I can't find who lived at the same address during 1911-1963, wondered if Harold lived there, it would have been about 1923 ish I would think would be the first time he showed on an electoral register if Wimbledon is online

Louisa Maud
Census information is Crown Copyright,
from  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Garner, Marylebone Paddington  Northolt Ilford
Garner, Devon
Garner New Zealand
Maddieson
Parkinson St Pancras,
Lethbridge Paddington Slough
Jenkins Marylebone Paddington
Mizon/Mison/Myson Paddington
Tindal Marylebone Paddington
Tocock, (name changed to Ellis) London
Southam Marylebone, Paddington
Bragg Lambeth 1800's
Edermaniger(Maniger) Essex Kent Canada (Toronto)
Coveney Kent Lambeth
Sondes

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ln4266

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Harold Nichol / Harold John Nicholls / Henry Banks Pamplin / Gregory
« Reply #19 on: Monday 20 January 14 21:54 GMT (UK) »
I hadn't thought of tracing the foster parents (pamplins) address - that will be my next task!

In 1928, Harold married in Preshute Wiltshire (near home of wife) and in the 1930's they moved to Worcester park in Surrey - the family and relatives then stayed in various houses in the street until the 1960s.

Haven't yet got a date of his death, but relatives should be able to help me out with that.

thanks,

laura

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online suzard

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,740
    • View Profile
Re: Harold Nichol / Harold John Nicholls / Henry Banks Pamplin / Gregory
« Reply #20 on: Monday 20 January 14 22:54 GMT (UK) »
There is this birth reg which looks like son of Harold John

Birth reg
Harold John Nicholls
mother's maiden name Gregory
Dec qtr 1929
Croyden
2a 653

and this looks like his death reg
Harold John Nicholls
born 4 Nov 1929
death reg Mar 1995
age 65
Sutton
A3B 254 1A 7

so could this be Harold John (snr)'s death reg in same district?

Harold John Nicholls
born 24 April 1900
death reg Dec qtr 1978
Sutton
15 0589

I cannot find a birth reg Jun qtr 1900 - the only one I can find is the one Louisa maud found - Jun qtr 1902

It's possible that is the birth reg - death reg's are  sometimes inaccurate (yearwise) they only give the birth year as that which the informant gave - not forced to be correct

Suz
Thornhill, Cresswell, Sisson, Harriman, Cripps, Eyre, Walter, Marson, Battison, Holmes, Bailey, Hardman, Fairhurst Noon-mainly in Derbys/Notts-but also Northampton, Oxford, Leics, Lancs-England
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online suzard

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,740
    • View Profile
Re: Harold Nichol / Harold John Nicholls / Henry Banks Pamplin / Gregory
« Reply #21 on: Monday 20 January 14 23:05 GMT (UK) »
I think I have found them on electoral roll
1930- 1939
146 Washington Rd
Parish of Cheam
Epsom Surrey
Harold John Nicholls
Leah Mary Nicholls

Death reg for Leah?
Leah Sarah M Nicholls
born 14 Mar 1899
death reg Aug 1984
age 85
Sutton
15 279

Suz
Thornhill, Cresswell, Sisson, Harriman, Cripps, Eyre, Walter, Marson, Battison, Holmes, Bailey, Hardman, Fairhurst Noon-mainly in Derbys/Notts-but also Northampton, Oxford, Leics, Lancs-England
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ln4266

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Harold Nichol / Harold John Nicholls / Henry Banks Pamplin / Gregory
« Reply #22 on: Tuesday 21 January 14 06:17 GMT (UK) »
Hi,

Thanks for all your help. Those birth / death dates tally for Harold Junior seem to tally, and have been able to find them still living in the area (Worcester park) up until the 1960's, along with employment records with the postal service. It's just Harold's life up until 1928 that is a bit of a mystery. Will await the post for the possible birth certificate!

Laura


Topics now merged

Online louisa maud

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,652
    • View Profile
Re: Harold Nichol / Harold John Nicholls / Henry Banks Pamplin / Gregory
« Reply #23 on: Tuesday 21 January 14 09:06 GMT (UK) »
I wonder if this lad had been put into some sort of service at a young age

Also what was the Pamlins  to do with him or where they just nice people to foster him as a child

Henry Banks Pamplin, his probate records shows admin to Henry Herbert  Pamplin, master decorator,

I am missing 2 of mine as young lads left as orphans, to date I haven't found their whereabouts prior to marriage, they married out of a familiar area which made me think they might have been in some sort of force, I have yet to find out where, no one is alive now who would know where they were

If all else fails we have to wait for the 1921 census !!

Happy hunting

Louisa Maud
Census information is Crown Copyright,
from  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Garner, Marylebone Paddington  Northolt Ilford
Garner, Devon
Garner New Zealand
Maddieson
Parkinson St Pancras,
Lethbridge Paddington Slough
Jenkins Marylebone Paddington
Mizon/Mison/Myson Paddington
Tindal Marylebone Paddington
Tocock, (name changed to Ellis) London
Southam Marylebone, Paddington
Bragg Lambeth 1800's
Edermaniger(Maniger) Essex Kent Canada (Toronto)
Coveney Kent Lambeth
Sondes

Online louisa maud

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,652
    • View Profile
Re: Harold Nichol / Harold John Nicholls / Henry Banks Pamplin / Gregory
« Reply #24 on: Tuesday 21 January 14 12:12 GMT (UK) »
You suggested that he may have fought in the first world war, he must have been very young

Do you know what regiment he was in?  He doesn't appear to show up online as far as I can see but if you could find out his regiment it might be a good idea to write to them

Unsolved mysteries puzzle me  :-\
Census information is Crown Copyright,
from  www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Garner, Marylebone Paddington  Northolt Ilford
Garner, Devon
Garner New Zealand
Maddieson
Parkinson St Pancras,
Lethbridge Paddington Slough
Jenkins Marylebone Paddington
Mizon/Mison/Myson Paddington
Tindal Marylebone Paddington
Tocock, (name changed to Ellis) London
Southam Marylebone, Paddington
Bragg Lambeth 1800's
Edermaniger(Maniger) Essex Kent Canada (Toronto)
Coveney Kent Lambeth
Sondes

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 56,169
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Harold Nichol / Harold John Nicholls / Henry Banks Pamplin / Gregory
« Reply #25 on: Tuesday 21 January 14 13:06 GMT (UK) »
If he was only born in 1902 -  is it really likely he would have been old enough to have served in WW1?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ln4266

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Harold Nichol / Harold John Nicholls / Henry Banks Pamplin / Gregory
« Reply #26 on: Tuesday 21 January 14 17:54 GMT (UK) »
I also wondered about Harold being old enough to serve in WW1. Family rumour suggests that when he went to sign up, there was a problem with confirming his name, because the name he had been told was his by the childrenshome (?) was different to his actual name - which was why I thought that this could relate to the spelling of Nicholls / Nichol on the 1911 census.

If the possible death certificate suggests that he was born in 1900, could it be possible that he added on a couple of years in order to sign up, and then kept those extra years added on in the future?

Apparently when he was in WW1, a photo of him next to a machine gun was taken, and this ended up in a published book, which was in the family for years, Unfortunately this was lost in a house move many years ago - that book  / photo would probably provide a lot of clues!

Wish they would release the 1921 census early!

laura