Author Topic: Joseph Christopher Columbus  (Read 2241 times)

Offline thetowers

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Joseph Christopher Columbus
« Reply #18 on: Thursday 23 October 14 02:15 BST (UK) »
If this guy was the age he claimed when he died,  then he was born in the late 1850's.   

There was no country called "Italy", then.  There were of course Italian people, living in about ten different countries.

Getting to my real point,  in 1860,  the Kingdom of Piedmont-Sardinia,  gave to France a large chunk of what is now south-eastern France,  running all the way from Nice almost to Geneva,  in return for French cooperation for the Kingdom of Piedmont-Sardinia taking over all of the rest of Italy. [ that's the simplified version ].

The point being that if you were an "Italian" born in that area,  say in Nice in 1858,   you could say later that you were Italian  and also say that your birthplace is in France,  and be correct in both statements.

The "Rome" sounds made up.  The Romans were no fans of Garibaldi.  It might say Rome because that is the only place in Italy that the DC informant had heard of.



RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline veryoldgal

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Joseph Christopher Columbus
« Reply #19 on: Thursday 23 October 14 03:09 BST (UK) »
This is fascinating information.  I didn't know this information about Italy.  I have actually found some passenger lists [JC was part of the crew] with a "French" nationality.  I have copies of "The City of Sydney" crew lists.  Sometimes the name is recorded as J.F. Colombus others J.S. Columbus and another that is badly damaged ........C. Colombus.  The ages that are recorded for this Joseph are all over the place, but I am glad that I kept the images in my "just in case" file.

I just checked Guiseppe William Colombus's birth record and I have it as born 23 April 1893 in Brisbane, but that could very well be an error on my part.  I don't have the certificate.  He is buried at Mount Thompson Cemetery.

If it is not inconvenient for you rosball, I would love a copy of the deceased estate papers.

Is it, just me, or do other people find the Qld Government website difficult to navigate.  I have tried searching it lots of times and I just end up going round and round in circles and not finding what I am looking for.

Thank you to everyone who has helped me with my Joseph Christopher.  Please I would love to hear of any other tips or hints.
Lesley

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline veryoldgal

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Joseph Christopher Columbus
« Reply #20 on: Thursday 23 October 14 03:13 BST (UK) »
I would love to chat some more but there is a thunder storm and I am going to switch my computer off until it is over.

Offline Aussie1947

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,161
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Joseph Christopher Columbus
« Reply #21 on: Thursday 23 October 14 05:06 BST (UK) »

Just for interest, George William Columbus, enlisted in the 9th Battalion 1st AIF in October 1914, wounded at Gallipoli and returned to Brisbane in 1916.

Gerry

Offline veryoldgal

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Joseph Christopher Columbus
« Reply #22 on: Thursday 23 October 14 05:35 BST (UK) »
I have just double checked the copy of Joseph Chistopher's Marriage Certificate for 1882 and it definately says born Rome, Italy.  His Father is recorded as Joseph Christopher Colombus occupation Clerk, Mother Unknown.  Mr Joseph and Kate were married in the Particular Baptist Church, but on his death Certificate it states that he is Church of England.

I also have a copy of a chips record of a C. Columbus being a passenger, Steerage on the Ship "Corea" 8 November 1880 and next to his name it says Lic. 26 Nov 1880 [I don't know what that means].

I also have copies of his Children's War records and also some copies of court martial records which make very interesting reading.

Any hints and clues are still very welcome.  Thanks, Lesley

Offline Neil Todd

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,385
  • "Oportet vivere"
    • View Profile
Re: Joseph Christopher Columbus
« Reply #23 on: Thursday 23 October 14 05:41 BST (UK) »
"If it is not inconvenient for you rosball, I would love a copy of the deceased estate papers."

I believe Ros was referring to the fella from NSW. ::)

Neil
Grewl,Nickerseens,flombastion,Everheads

Offline rosball

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,753
  • John Scott Henderson 1853 Scotland -1919 Vic
    • View Profile
Re: Joseph Christopher Columbus
« Reply #24 on: Thursday 23 October 14 05:54 BST (UK) »
Yes I was ...  :)     Joseph Colomb alias Joseph Colombini,  1899, Emu Creek near Tabulam casino, selector from France contains BDM certificate

cheers,
   Ros
Let's not tolerate bullying !

Herrington Kent  Henderson Scotland Kerr Scotland Reston Scotland  Smith Scotland  Kellow Cornwall  Doney Cornwall  Wadeson Lancashire  Whiteley Yorkshire Gregan Ireland

Offline Aussie1947

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,161
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Joseph Christopher Columbus
« Reply #25 on: Thursday 23 October 14 07:53 BST (UK) »

Sadly, many shipping recods were lost in the 1893 Brisbane floods and like many of us you may not find how and when Joseph arrived.  I'm in the same sitiation with my GGF and I have to be satisfied with a good approximate date within a couple of years going by all the other info I have.

Gerry

Offline veryoldgal

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 44
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Joseph Christopher Columbus
« Reply #26 on: Thursday 23 October 14 07:55 BST (UK) »
I still wouldn't mind having a look at it.  You never know, there might be a connection somewhere.  At the moment I would give anything a try.  I found out that one of his sons was a member of "The Australian Natives Association" and immediately thought of an aboriginal connection [apologies to any native Australians if I have written this incorrectly], but the Association was all about the confederation of the states.  So, I still don't know how my Joseph Christopher got to Australia. 

Another storm coming through, so I had better be quick.

Everyone has been incredibly helpful here and has given me a new perspective on my man.  Why was he a fan of Garibaldi if he was born in Rome?  Possibly he became a believer later on in life.  One of the Tattoos on his arm is just recorded as "Italian Standard".  Unfortunatly there are 100's of Italian Standard's depending on where you come from.  I still don't know that.  Why doesn't he know his Mother's name?  It just creates more and more questions for me.

Don't you just love our ancestors!  If only they knew the trouble they were causing to us researchers.

Please keep sending in any information or advice you can think of.  I have found out so much in such a short time.  You are all a great bunch of researchers.  Thank you very much, Lesley