Author Topic: James Fostine Knight marriage 1839 to Amelia Hayter Paddington  (Read 3936 times)

Offline josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,884
  • Stanley H Tremelling 26 Oct 1892 - 26 May 1915
    • View Profile
Re: James Fostine Knight marriage 1839 to Amelia Hayter Paddington
« Reply #18 on: Thursday 08 March 18 12:48 GMT (UK) »
Well hello Greg and welcome to rootschat!!

Oh the power of rootschat & its ability for names to be found even years after posting! This is a very exciting development. And since that 2014 post I have found the Hayters back to Charles Hayter 1728 - 1807 who married Hannah Chitty ca 1726 - 1793 in 1753 in Windleham, Surrey.
Foster James Knight and Amelia Catherine Haight from England who immigrated to the USA in the early 1840's.
This would explain why we can't find them on Enngland census!!
Too, is the class difference between the couple, James Fostine Knight Sr being an engineer and Charles Hayter being a smith.
This may have been an exaggeration over time, as James Fostine Knight jnr is described as a labourer on the 1839 marriage certificate, and engineer didn't mean quite what it does today. Also the Hayters, blacksmiths of Windlesham & Staines [from whom Charles descends], were a respected family. Not that I'm denying lower class origins  ;D ;D

I have quite a few relevant certificates, baptisms, wills and even [very recently acquired] a photograph of my 2 x g grandmother Eleanor Trowsdale nee Hayter, Amelia's sister. Also including a diary of the voyage written by a relative Richard Ansell Hayter 1826 - 1905 in 1850 when he emigrated with 2 sisters to New Zealand, a copy of a carte de visite of a relative John Hayter 1782 - 1855, copy of torn out loose page of a family bible [long lost] etc etc.

When you have made 2 more posts, Greg - just reply briefly to this thread twice - I can send you my email address by personal message [don't put email address on this public forum] and we can exchange information. Look forward to that...

Josey
Seeking: baptism Philip Murray 1813 nr Chatham Kent, death Ralph James Dunn b 1808 1861 - 1868 in Newington 1861
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Nova Scotia [Halifax, Pictou]: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline dawnsh

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 15,174
    • View Profile
Re: James Fostine Knight marriage 1839 to Amelia Hayter Paddington
« Reply #19 on: Thursday 08 March 18 13:30 GMT (UK) »
Hi Josey

How exciting  ;D

Information for Greg on how to use the personal message system

http://www.rootschat.com/help/pms.php

Dawn
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Sherry-Paddington & Marylebone,
Longhurst-Ealing & Capel, Abinger, Ewhurst & Ockley,
Chandler-Chelsea

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,884
  • Stanley H Tremelling 26 Oct 1892 - 26 May 1915
    • View Profile
Re: James Fostine Knight marriage 1839 to Amelia Hayter Paddington
« Reply #20 on: Thursday 08 March 18 13:37 GMT (UK) »
Thanks, Dawn.

Can't wait for Greg to reply....
Seeking: baptism Philip Murray 1813 nr Chatham Kent, death Ralph James Dunn b 1808 1861 - 1868 in Newington 1861
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Nova Scotia [Halifax, Pictou]: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON

Offline josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,884
  • Stanley H Tremelling 26 Oct 1892 - 26 May 1915
    • View Profile
Re: James Fostine Knight marriage 1839 to Amelia Hayter Paddington
« Reply #21 on: Friday 09 March 18 18:01 GMT (UK) »
Just looked at 1880 US census Year: 1880; Census Place: Jersey City, Hudson, New Jersey; Roll: 783; Page: 10D; Enumeration District: 020
William F. Scott   43
Hesta A. Scott   42
Charles Scott   9
Amelia Knight   62
*As Amelia is there, I suspect death year of 1879 is incorrect? See edit below

Here is Hester's birth
KNIGHT, ESTHER  ANN     HAYTER     
GRO Reference: 1839  S Quarter in MARYLEBONE  Volume 01  Page 157

In 1910  1910; Census Place: Newark Ward 13, Essex, New Jersey; Roll: T624_881; Page: 21B; Enumeration District: 0112 Hester is widowed living as sister in law
Louis F Ambs   41
Katherine Ambs   59 b New York
Hester A Scott   67 b England immigrated 1844
So it appears James & Amelia had another daughter Katherine after emigration.

*ADDED~: And yet the return for deaths year ending 31 May 1880 DOES have Amelia's death as July - so patently 1879  - how come she's on 1880 census?

Seeking: baptism Philip Murray 1813 nr Chatham Kent, death Ralph James Dunn b 1808 1861 - 1868 in Newington 1861
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Nova Scotia [Halifax, Pictou]: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON

Offline Gmazz

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James Fostine Knight marriage 1839 to Amelia Hayter Paddington
« Reply #22 on: Saturday 31 March 18 03:27 BST (UK) »
So sorry to reply so late. I forgot all about the chat.

Offline Gmazz

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James Fostine Knight marriage 1839 to Amelia Hayter Paddington
« Reply #23 on: Saturday 31 March 18 03:36 BST (UK) »
Josey,
I was also confused by Amelia's death being recorded in 1879, yet she is on 1880 census. Besides Hester, I can tell you they had 4 other children: Foster James Knight(1846-1910), Maria Knight (Born 1848) who was married twice to Charles Russell and George Angell, Katherine Knight (1849-1883) who married Justis Wessel, and my ancestor Thomas Knight (1850-1926) who married Emma Fannie Waterman. Hope this helps!

Offline Gmazz

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James Fostine Knight marriage 1839 to Amelia Hayter Paddington
« Reply #24 on: Saturday 31 March 18 03:46 BST (UK) »
Sorry, Katherine Knight didn't die in 1883. That was a date I found in a death record that turned out to be incorrect.

Offline josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,884
  • Stanley H Tremelling 26 Oct 1892 - 26 May 1915
    • View Profile
Re: James Fostine Knight marriage 1839 to Amelia Hayter Paddington
« Reply #25 on: Saturday 31 March 18 10:34 BST (UK) »
Hello Greg, so pleased you found this 'chat' again!! I have sent a personal message with my email address.

I will add the info you have given to my tree.

Josey

ADDED: I can find no other children born in England between 1839 & emigration in 1844, quite a large gap till Foster James in 1846.

ADDED 2: Ah I now see from the immigration record that Amelia & Hester arrived in 1840 not 1844 as stated on Hester's 1880 census. So any children 1840 - 1846 would have been born in New York not England.
Seeking: baptism Philip Murray 1813 nr Chatham Kent, death Ralph James Dunn b 1808 1861 - 1868 in Newington 1861
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Nova Scotia [Halifax, Pictou]: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON

Offline josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,884
  • Stanley H Tremelling 26 Oct 1892 - 26 May 1915
    • View Profile
Re: James Fostine Knight marriage 1839 to Amelia Hayter Paddington
« Reply #26 on: Tuesday 13 November 18 10:04 GMT (UK) »
I was also confused by Amelia's death being recorded in 1879, yet she is on 1880 census.
Mystery solved. I just heard from Greg again & he has noticed that Amelia's entry on the 1880 census has 'Deceased' in the occupation column!!
Seeking: baptism Philip Murray 1813 nr Chatham Kent, death Ralph James Dunn b 1808 1861 - 1868 in Newington 1861
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Nova Scotia [Halifax, Pictou]: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON