Author Topic: Mead, Meade and Mede, 1600 and before  (Read 3692 times)

Online Vance Mead

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
Re: Mead, Meade and Mede, 1600 and before
« Reply #9 on: Saturday 11 February 17 06:31 GMT (UK) »
Andy
If you mean the Mead family of Wendon Lofts, Essex, there is no connection to the Meads in Bucks. This was in a tract by Henry J. Mead, written in 1918, but he is mistaken. He has good information for the Meads in Soulbury in later generations, but the connection to Essex is nonexistent.

You can read it here:

https://sites.google.com/site/meadfamilyhistory/home/counties/bucks

As for the Meads in Bucks, you are mixing several families. The Richard Mead who died in Soulbury in 1643 was born there. His family had been living there since the 15th century.

Using wills, parish records, court records, etc, I have traced them, here:

https://sites.google.com/site/meadfamilyhistory/home/counties/bucks/soulbury

The wills are here:

https://sites.google.com/site/meadfamilyhistory/home/wills/bucks/wills

Particularly the wills of William Meade 1558, James Mede 1558, Agnes Meade 1561, Richard Mead of Soulbury 1642/45, the inventory of his widow Joane 1670/1, and Matthew Meade in 1699.

Monks Risborough is more difficult, because there were Meads living there and in Princes Risborough, Saunderton and other nearby parishes since the 15th century. There were a lot of them.

In Monks Risborough, Richard was the son of William. The parish records:

Monks Risborough St Dunstan
28 Dec 1587 John son of William MEADE
8 May 1589 Elizabeth daughter of Wm MEEDE
6 Jun 1591 William son of Wm MEAD
25 Mar 1596 Richard son of William MEADE
14 May 1598 Henrie son of Wm MEAD
30 Jan 1603 Dorryty daughter of Wlm MEAD

William married in 1587:
Feb 1587 27 MEEDE William & BAMPTON Alis
And he died 1610:
25 Apr 1610 William? MEAD husband of Alis

Before that I can't be sure. There were Meads living there and nearby since 1400 if not before. No Poll Tax Returns (1377-81) survive for Bucks.

As for Amersham, that's probably another different family. There are parish records for Richard:
31 Oct 1636 John son of Richard & Catharine MEAD
1 Apr 1638 Mary daughter of Richard & Catharine MEAD, Carpenter

Before that there was a Thomas Meade in Amersham who had children between 1611 and 1621 but none named Richard.

So I guess the first thing to do is forget Ancestry.com and see what you really know based on real information from wills and parish records.

There is a service from the Bucks Family History Society where they provide all parish record extracts (baptisms, marriages, burials) for a 100 year period for one surname for 3 pounds each:

http://www.bucksfhs.org.uk/index.php/database-searches

I have them for 1538-1638, but not afterwards. That's where I got the parish information above.

My homepage:
https://sites.google.com/site/meadfamilyhistory/home

From there you can look at counties/Bucks and wills/bucks. The transcribed wills are in a subpage link at the bottom.

So I have to end with a question: who is the person you are sure about, based on contemporary information?
Mead - Herts, Bucks, Essex
Pontifex - Bucks
Goldhurst - London, Middx, Herts
Kellogg/Kelhog - Essex, Cambs

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Oliver001

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mead, Meade and Mede, 1600 and before
« Reply #10 on: Saturday 11 February 17 07:04 GMT (UK) »
Ah thanks.  Looks like my Richard Meade is not a Soulbury one, then.  But died in Amersham.  I'm presuming Monks Risborough is near Princes Risborough where you were born? 

Do you happen to know then, who Richard's father and mother were?  Thanks for the Catherine Ives lead also!  I'm going to definitely follow this one.  Really appreciated.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Oliver001

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mead, Meade and Mede, 1600 and before
« Reply #11 on: Saturday 11 February 17 07:13 GMT (UK) »
Thank you Vance, just read your message now.  My above reply was to someone called Bucksboy who just gave some info on Richard's wife.  I'm going to re-edit my info.  The info I got was from Ancestry and I knew it to be wrong but couldn't see where or why, it just felt wrong.

I read the extract you mentioned about the linking to Essex but people have mixed it up and the deaths are wrong, they also link Richard who married Catherine Ives as the son of Thomas Meade VIII of Essex.  This is on both Ancestry and Wikitrees which I know now are utterly non-reliant and mostly based on wishful thinking.

I will follow your advice.  I know the William with Alis Bampton, so I can get as far as there now at least.  Appreciate you replying so quickly.  I didn't realise people use this site so much and I've had my answers within 24 hours and correct info which really helps.

Online Vance Mead

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
Re: Mead, Meade and Mede, 1600 and before
« Reply #12 on: Saturday 11 February 17 07:58 GMT (UK) »
One difficulty is that the parish records for Monks Risborough begin in 1587. Another is that there are half a dozen parishes that are 5 or 6 miles long but only a mile or two wide. So it would be be easy for someone to move between them.

There is a will of William Meade of Monks Risborough, yeoman, in 1610. I haven't transcribed that one but you can order a copy of it  (link bottom right):

http://www.buckscc.gov.uk/services/culture-and-leisure/centre-for-buckinghamshire-studies/

Also, for what it's worth, I have collected the names of some Meads in Monks Risborough from various sources (wills, common pleas, musters, lay subsidy):

https://sites.google.com/site/meadfamilyhistory/home/counties/bucks/monks-risborough

I don't know how they might be related. They're just arranged chronologically.

Impossible to say what might be in William Meade's will, but it's certainly a good next step.

I have transcribed the will of William Meade of Whiteleaf, Monks Risborough, made 1556, probated 1561. His wife was Annes/Agnes and his children were William and Anne. There are both still minors and might have been quite young, so it's possible that this is the same William as the one who married in 1587.
 
https://sites.google.com/site/meadfamilyhistory/home/wills/bucks/wills
Mead - Herts, Bucks, Essex
Pontifex - Bucks
Goldhurst - London, Middx, Herts
Kellogg/Kelhog - Essex, Cambs

Offline bucksboy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,071
  • I'll thank you all now, in case I forget.
    • View Profile
Re: Mead, Meade and Mede, 1600 and before
« Reply #13 on: Saturday 11 February 17 12:40 GMT (UK) »
I have an interest in Catherine Ives, wife of Richard Mead.

I had 'penciled in' the Monks Risborough baptism for him, but never confirmed him.  The main reason was trying to link Catherine Ives of Amersham, to the Ives family in Great Missenden.  Too close not to be related....but there are gaps which prevent that.  So have not been added to my IVES tree. It's an onward battle.

I also got all my IVES relatives from the BucksFHS databases, for all occurrences in Buckinghamshire.  This cost me £38......and is well worth it, when you consider the price of searches at £1 each, and the cost of certs, from 1837 onwards. 
The BucksFHS Parish regs CD's are well worth the money, but Monks Risborough has not been published to CD, although it is in their databases.  I built my tree on these, without the use of Ancestry, and purchased copies of Wills from the Bucks online Archives shop.

So perhaps Richard Mead may take me a step closer to linking the Ives families. Time and money will tell. ;D

Steve. :)


Ives, Stevens, Allen, Smith, King, Wooster, Elwood from Monks and Princes Risborough, Aylesbury, Wendover, Great Missenden, Bledlow, Horsenden, Saunderton, West Wycombe, High Wycombe, Lacey Green, Longwick, Illmer,  Hughenden, Prestwood, The Kimbles, Haslemere, Bradenham, Aston Clinton and more......!!  Plus a whole host of Oxfordshire areas.
Graham, Pimlott, Burgess from Cheshire and Lancashire area.
Acknowledgemets to http://www.bucksfhs.org.uk/  and  http://www.ofhs.org.uk/

Offline Sue.P

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mead, Meade and Mede, 1600 and before
« Reply #14 on: Wednesday 14 February 18 17:02 GMT (UK) »
Hi,

I have 2, possibly 3 separate Meads lines in Bucks.

The one I am currently working on begins in Wendover, but around 1631 it leads to Monks Risborough with the birth of John Mead [married Alis Clarke] and his father was John born M.R. 1602. John snr. father was George but I can't find any more on him, or who he married.

Are the Monks Risborough branch linked to the Soulbury Meads do you know?

Sue

Online Vance Mead

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
Re: Mead, Meade and Mede, 1600 and before
« Reply #15 on: Wednesday 14 February 18 18:13 GMT (UK) »
I think it's unlikely that the Meads in Monks Risborough were related to the ones in Soulbury. I've traced the ones in Soulbury back to around 1500, and there were Meads in M R at least that far.

I have these baptisms in Monks Risborough St Dunstan:
28 Dec 1587 John son of William MEADE
8 May 1589 Elizabeth daughter of Wm MEEDE
6 Jun 1591 William son of Wm MEAD
25 Mar 1596 Richard son of William MEADE
14 May 1598 Henrie son of Wm MEAD
30 Jan 1603 Dorryty daughter of Wlm MEAD

6 Feb 1600 Richerd son of Georg MEAD
2 Feb 1603 John son of Georg MEAD
23 Feb 1606 Margaret daughter of George MEADE
12 Mar 1609 William son of George MEEDE

John, born Feb 1602/3 must be yours.

There are these two wills, though I haven't transcribed them:

1610 William Meade of Monks Risborough, yeoman
1640 George Meade of Monks Risborough, husbandman

You might get more information from George Meade's will, as well as from William's. It's possible that George is the son of William, but born around 1570 to 80, before the beginning of parish records there.

Before that there was a George Mede in Monks Risborough, but at least one generation before William:

http://aalt.law.uh.edu/H8/CP40no1078/cCP40no1078dorses/IMG_1056.htm
fourth entry: 1533 Trinity/dorses 1056
Bucks. Richard Milward versus George Mede of Monks Risborough, shepherd; and Walter Gogyn, of Medell, Monks Risborough, shepherd. Trespass: assault.

There were several Medes there in the 1520s and 1530s, in lay subsidies and muster rolls.

I have more on my site:
https://sites.google.com/site/meadfamilyhistory/home

Particularly under Counties/Bucks and Wills/Bucks
Mead - Herts, Bucks, Essex
Pontifex - Bucks
Goldhurst - London, Middx, Herts
Kellogg/Kelhog - Essex, Cambs

Offline Sue.P

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mead, Meade and Mede, 1600 and before
« Reply #16 on: Wednesday 14 February 18 18:49 GMT (UK) »
Wow, thank you! I think Richard,William, Margaret must be my Johns siblings. I will have a good look at the links you gave too. Many thanks again.

Online Vance Mead

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
Re: Mead, Meade and Mede, 1600 and before
« Reply #17 on: Thursday 15 February 18 07:57 GMT (UK) »
Thereís a marriage for William in Monks Risborough:
Feb 1587 27 MEEDE William & BAMPTON Alis

Also a burial:
25 Apr 1610 William? MEAD husband of Alis

https://sites.google.com/site/meadfamilyhistory/home/counties/bucks/marriages
https://sites.google.com/site/meadfamilyhistory/home/counties/bucks/burials

That would probably mean William and George are not father and son but possibly brothers or cousins. Possibly distant cousins, since there were Meads there back into the 15th century.

Also thereís a will of William Mede of Whiteleaf, Monks Risborough, made 1556, died 1561.

His wife was Annes/Agnes, daughter Anne (not yet 16), and son William (not yet 21, but probably not a small child). This William is probably the one recorded in lay subsidies:
1525 William Mede of Monks Risborough £1

And in muster rolls:
1534 William Mede of Monks Risborough, able man with harness
1535 William Mede, billman, of Monks Risborough

https://sites.google.com/site/meadfamilyhistory/home/counties/bucks/bucks-medes
https://sites.google.com/site/meadfamilyhistory/home/wills/bucks/wills

Williamís son William, if he was born around 1540, was probably too old to have been the one married in 1587, but might have been the father.

You can get copies of the wills from the Record Office at Aylesbury:
http://old.buckscc.gov.uk/about-your-council/do-it-online/buy-online/
Mead - Herts, Bucks, Essex
Pontifex - Bucks
Goldhurst - London, Middx, Herts
Kellogg/Kelhog - Essex, Cambs