Author Topic: What are these people doing in my ancestors' grave?  (Read 4614 times)

Offline Retriever

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
What are these people doing in my ancestors' grave?
« on: Sunday 11 October 15 17:32 BST (UK) »
I am hoping someone can answer a question for me.

I was lucky enough to find my ancestors' grave at Ladywell and Brockley when I visited last year because there is a headstone. Deceased on Line now have the records for this cemetery on their site and when I checked the fact came up that there are three others in the grave although there is no mention of anyone else on the headstone.

My gggranny was buried there in 1883, then an Elric Hill in 1892 followed by my gggrandfather in 1895, and then Ann Caroline 1902 and Annie Emilie 1931, also Hill.

It seems rather odd to me as I had assumed that the headstone was erected following the burial of my gggrandfather. Would it have been taken up twice to bury two others with such a long gap in between?

Any comments?




RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,660
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What are these people doing in my ancestors' grave?
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 11 October 15 17:51 BST (UK) »
Was your GG-Grandmother a relative of Elric, Ann Caroline and Annie Emilie?

There appears to be a marriage?

June qtr 1891
Camberwell qtr     vol 1d, page 1001

Hill Elric John
Jehle/Iehle Annie Emilie     as a possible spouse


Lots of data on Ancestry trees for Anna Emilie Jehle, b 1864 Germany, and her marriage to Elric John Hill.
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,057
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What are these people doing in my ancestors' grave?
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 11 October 15 18:03 BST (UK) »
There is a tree on Ancestry with an image of the headstone - Brockley A-Con 713 which shows Elric Hill 1892, Ann Caroline (Osbiston) 1902, Elric John 1915 and Anna Emilie (Jehle) 1931.  No sign of any other names - not a very good image  :-\

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline mazi

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,215
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What are these people doing in my ancestors' grave?
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 11 October 15 18:06 BST (UK) »
To answer your last question, yes the grave could have been re-opened twice. My grandfather purchased a grave for five in the 1930s,  I buried his two unmarried daughters there,  fifty two and sixty years later.

Mike

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,603
    • View Profile
Re: What are these people doing in my ancestors' grave?
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 11 October 15 18:08 BST (UK) »
I presume that your grandparents were Sarah Ann Howard & Charles Howard. 

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Pennines

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,451
    • View Profile
Re: What are these people doing in my ancestors' grave?
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 11 October 15 18:10 BST (UK) »
Is it possible that it may be an incorrect transcription of the grave number from the grave register?

This happened with my grandparents grave details on Deceased on Line. There was a 'stranger' in with them -- but when I looked at the register image - the stranger's grave number had been mis-transcribed.

As a result they were listed as all in the same grave - which wasn't so.
West Yorks; ---- Illingworth, Marshall, Muffit/Muffett/Murfitt, Barber, Sanderson, Townend, Barraclough, Lister -- and lots more. Locations mainly in Birstall parish - Hartshead-- Drighlington --Adwalton --Mirfield - Heckmondwike --Kippax - Sherburn in Elmet.

Ireland ------Cleary, Whelan - Nenagh.
Dowling - Monasterevin
Daly - Westmeath

Lancashire ---- Smith from Alston , Johnson and Fairclough---- Tarleton and loads more from Tarleton and Accrington areas.

Offline Thornwood

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What are these people doing in my ancestors' grave?
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 11 October 15 18:33 BST (UK) »
My great grandmother purchased a plot when her husband died in the late 19th C , it was to hold six bodies. By the time she died there was no room for her so she was buried in a different plot. The six were all family but had different surnames and were buried separately over a period of 52 years.

Offline Retriever

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What are these people doing in my ancestors' grave?
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 11 October 15 18:40 BST (UK) »
Many thanks for all the responses. The other family have no connection to mine.

I will have to recheck Deceased on Line, but that will have to wait until tomorrow. The eyes have had it!

Offline Retriever

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: What are these people doing in my ancestors' grave?
« Reply #8 on: Monday 12 October 15 09:19 BST (UK) »
I have checked the online records held by NWKFHS for Ladywell and Brockley. As I understand it, these cover graves with headstones.

The reference number given for the Hills is 9914 whereas for the Howards it is 9897, so there would appear to have been a transcription error.

To add to the confusion, NWKFHS records have Melville and Hannah Gough buried with my ancestors but Deceased on Line have them elsewhere.

Pennines, did you tell Deceased on Line or let it go?

Bye