Author Topic: Baffled  (Read 2847 times)

Offline Kerrill

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Baffled
« on: Wednesday 21 October 15 14:12 BST (UK) »
Hi, hope someone can come to my rescue, I have a Ann Burrows giving birth to a child in 1840 the father Francis Morrison Egworthstown Longford, then she gives birth to another child 1842 fathers name Thomas Morrison Egworthstown Longford, in 1845 she has another child, father Francis Morrison  Egworthstown Longford.  When Ann died her daughter Catherine witnessed her death on the cert it gives Francis as husband to Ann >:( 
Mitchell Ireland Gavin ireland  Morrison Ireland Keogh Ireland

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,723
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Baffled
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 21 October 15 14:15 BST (UK) »
Scrapped message
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online 3sillydogs

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,759
  • Durban South Africa
    • View Profile
Re: Baffled
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 21 October 15 14:33 BST (UK) »


You don't mention whether you have seen the original birth documents for the children.  If on a transcribed entry could possibly be a transcription error :-\
Paylet, Pallatt, Morris (Russia, UK) Burke, Hillery, Page, Rumsey, Stevens, Tyne/Thynne(UK)  Landman, van Rooyen, Tyne, Stevens, Rumsey, Visagie, Nell (South Africa)

Offline Kerrill

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Baffled
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 21 October 15 14:44 BST (UK) »
Thanks very much for your reply,Have not got the original certs but seems a far way from Thomas to Francis, on the  1861 Engish census records I have Ann living and married to Francis but no mention of Thomas.The strange thing is that some years later the name Thomas Morrison starts to appear in the family tree (along with Francis and James).
Mitchell Ireland Gavin ireland  Morrison Ireland Keogh Ireland

Online 3sillydogs

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,759
  • Durban South Africa
    • View Profile
Re: Baffled
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 21 October 15 14:54 BST (UK) »


Wow, going to have your work cut out trying to sort that one out. ???

Brothers maybe, some sort of "Mormon" type of marriage setup
Paylet, Pallatt, Morris (Russia, UK) Burke, Hillery, Page, Rumsey, Stevens, Tyne/Thynne(UK)  Landman, van Rooyen, Tyne, Stevens, Rumsey, Visagie, Nell (South Africa)

Offline Kerrill

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Baffled
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 21 October 15 15:00 BST (UK) »
They were Roman Catholics, I am toying with the idea that Thomas was his middle name, but have not come across the likes before :-\
Mitchell Ireland Gavin ireland  Morrison Ireland Keogh Ireland

Online Sinann

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,848
    • View Profile
Re: Baffled
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 21 October 15 15:14 BST (UK) »
You did say where you got the record but if it was from this http://registers.nli.ie/registers/vtls000632414#page/9/mode/1up
I wouldn't be surprised at errors, I didn't even try to read it.

Offline myluck!

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,383
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Baffled
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 21 October 15 15:27 BST (UK) »
Thomas and Francis are often mis-transcribed as each other

I have also found that in transcriptions the sponsors name is inadvertently written as the parent or visa versa; the sponsor given for Catherine in a transcription is Thomas Green

I had a look at the NLI and the old saying "spider let loose from an inkwell comes to mind"!
Kearney & Bourke/ Johns & Fox/ Mannion & Finan/ Donohoe & Curley
Byrne [Carthy], Keeffe/ Germaine, Butler/ McDermott, Giblin/ Lally, Dolan
Toole, Doran; Dowling, Grogan/ Reilly, Burke; Warren, Kidd [Lawless]/ Smith, Scally; Mangan, Rodgers/ Fahy, Calday; Staunton, Miller
Further generations:
Brophy Coleman Eathorn(e) Fahy Fitzpatrick Geraghty Haverty Keane Keogh Nowlan Rowe Walder

Offline Kerrill

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 380
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Baffled
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 21 October 15 19:41 BST (UK) »
Thanks very much to the both of you, I can now understand how it could have been misread.
Mitchell Ireland Gavin ireland  Morrison Ireland Keogh Ireland