Author Topic: Am I clutching at straws? Archbell, mainly from Tadcaster.  (Read 1178 times)

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,066
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Am I clutching at straws? Archbell, mainly from Tadcaster.
« Reply #9 on: Monday 25 January 16 17:19 GMT (UK) »
Only one that I know of.  Thanks.   ;D  It just sort of threw me when I was looking for Grace Johnson.  At least I wasn't trying to sort out the Thomas and Mary contingent.  ;) Or trying to find Sarah Appleyard  :-X :-X :-X  :-*
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline dobfarm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,093
  • Scarcliffe village Derbyshire
    • View Profile
Re: Am I clutching at straws? Archbell, mainly from Tadcaster.
« Reply #10 on: Monday 25 January 16 17:57 GMT (UK) »
Tadcaster parish church register

Baptism - Grace daughter of Thomas Johnson 9 th Jan 1698/1699

Marriage Richard Green to Grace Johnson 16 June 1723 in Thorner parish register

Marraige John Archbell of Tadcaster to Sarah Green of Tadcaster 2 Dec 1733/34


Burial - Grace Archbell died in 1786, she was said to be aged 87, so a birth year of about 1699.

 There be one straw or Grace
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Any transcription of information does not identify or prove anything.
Intended as a Guide only in ancestry research.-It is up to the reader as to any Judgment of assessments of information given! to check from original sources.

In my opinion the marriage residence is not always the place of birth. Never forget Workhouse and overseers accounts records of birth

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,066
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Am I clutching at straws? Archbell, mainly from Tadcaster.
« Reply #11 on: Monday 25 January 16 18:03 GMT (UK) »
Many thanks - as always.  :-*

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline Coningesby

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Am I clutching at straws? Archbell, mainly from Tadcaster.
« Reply #12 on: Tuesday 22 August 17 16:19 BST (UK) »
Dear BumbleB,
                      I know this is a little later than your search period, but have you come across
Thomas Archbell of Tadcaster, the husband of Sarah Traynor b. 1822 at Biggin West Yorkshire.

I am a descendant of Harriet Traynor also born/bapt at Biggin. She married John Cunningham 1838 and they lived in Scarborough.

I would love to find a link to a connected family
Watson (Worcestershire/Herefordshire/Norfolk/Yorkshire)
Coningesby
(Herefordshire)
Owens
(Weatmeath Ireland/Hull east Yorkshire)
Grey (Buildwas Abbey Shropshire)

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,066
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Am I clutching at straws? Archbell, mainly from Tadcaster.
« Reply #13 on: Tuesday 22 August 17 16:40 BST (UK) »
Yes, I have come across Thomas who married Sarah Trainer on 24 February 1840 at St Mary, Tadcaster.  Sarah was said to be aged 18 and the daughter of Peter Trainer, a Sailor.

Looking at Harriet's marriage entry, I would agree that these two are siblings, despite the different spelling of Trainer/Trayner - both made their mark.

Does this fit?
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline Coningesby

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Am I clutching at straws? Archbell, mainly from Tadcaster.
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday 22 August 17 17:05 BST (UK) »
Thanks BumbleB

Yes I thought they were sisters......There was also another Mary Ann who married a Mr Dobson i Tadcaster
Watson (Worcestershire/Herefordshire/Norfolk/Yorkshire)
Coningesby
(Herefordshire)
Owens
(Weatmeath Ireland/Hull east Yorkshire)
Grey (Buildwas Abbey Shropshire)

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,066
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Am I clutching at straws? Archbell, mainly from Tadcaster.
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 22 August 17 17:17 BST (UK) »
I can't seem to find Mary Ann's marriage at Tadcaster.  :-\

I can help a little with Thomas and Sarah's information.  Thomas died in 1848 and Sarah went on to marry Thomas Stead in 1853.  I also have some information on the Archbell children.
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline Coningesby

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Am I clutching at straws? Archbell, mainly from Tadcaster.
« Reply #16 on: Wednesday 23 August 17 12:39 BST (UK) »
Dear Bumble B,
                             Sorry for delay in replying. We have just moved house and have not
Yet signed up for internet…I’m using my library at the moment-2 hours only!

You mentioned Sarah’s marriage, where her father is listed as sailor. On Harriet’s marriage certificate, when they married at Hovingham, he is listed as Hairdresser [?]
Watson (Worcestershire/Herefordshire/Norfolk/Yorkshire)
Coningesby
(Herefordshire)
Owens
(Weatmeath Ireland/Hull east Yorkshire)
Grey (Buildwas Abbey Shropshire)

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,066
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Am I clutching at straws? Archbell, mainly from Tadcaster.
« Reply #17 on: Wednesday 23 August 17 13:01 BST (UK) »
Sorry, marriage entry does not show an occupation for Peter Trayner.  Hawking Pedlar is John Cunningham's occupation - both senior and junior.

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY