Author Topic: Isaacetta Jones 1887 to 1959  (Read 957 times)

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,640
    • View Profile
Re: Isaacetta Jones 1887 to 1959
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday 07 June 16 15:07 BST (UK) »
Grave 663 is the correct Richard Jones family and the same address as Isaacetta.
I wonder if it is a mistranscription of grave number?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline davierj

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,107
  • Gwell Angau na Chywilydd
    • View Profile
    • The Welsh Connection
Re: Isaacetta Jones 1887 to 1959
« Reply #10 on: Tuesday 07 June 16 15:25 BST (UK) »
Thanks Heyward, it's getting to look more and more as if it's a mistake in transcribing.   I remember well the original handwritten records that were kept in enormous tomes stored in the cemetery keeper's brick shed.   Not the clearest of records!

The residents of grave 663 are undoubtedly Isaacetta's siblings.   Richard's address was given as 5 Alexandra Road which was the family home in 1911 and Aylesbury is shown as being in Alexandra Road also, undoubtedly the name of a house.

Thanks for the burial info, Dave
Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Research:  
Clements, Jenkins, Jones, Williams, Davies, Renfrey in Cardiganshire.  
Trow, Jones, Clayton in Montgomeryshire. 
Renfrey, Datsun, May, Stephens in Cornwall
Foster  in Liverpool
Milliner, Fry, in Gloucestershire
Mawby, Popple in Rutland
Kent, Fry, Robinson, Nott, Griffiths in Somerset
Willis in Oxfordshire
Fishlock, Snell, Fry, in Wiltshire

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,640
    • View Profile
Re: Isaacetta Jones 1887 to 1959
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday 07 June 16 15:48 BST (UK) »
Perhaps half the '8' was feint for the transcriber.  :)
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline davierj

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,107
  • Gwell Angau na Chywilydd
    • View Profile
    • The Welsh Connection
Re: Isaacetta Jones 1887 to 1959
« Reply #12 on: Tuesday 07 June 16 15:59 BST (UK) »
My thoughts exactly
Census information is Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Research:  
Clements, Jenkins, Jones, Williams, Davies, Renfrey in Cardiganshire.  
Trow, Jones, Clayton in Montgomeryshire. 
Renfrey, Datsun, May, Stephens in Cornwall
Foster  in Liverpool
Milliner, Fry, in Gloucestershire
Mawby, Popple in Rutland
Kent, Fry, Robinson, Nott, Griffiths in Somerset
Willis in Oxfordshire
Fishlock, Snell, Fry, in Wiltshire