Author Topic: Sarah Sutton - b Ash, 1848  (Read 1710 times)

Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,719
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Sutton - b Ash, 1848
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 08 June 16 23:17 BST (UK) »

Yes William may not have like being a bit of a toyboy  ;D ;D
Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline SByrne

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Sutton - b Ash, 1848
« Reply #10 on: Wednesday 08 June 16 23:20 BST (UK) »
That's what I'm thinking, but I wonder if there's a way to verify it or at least come close?

Another reason I have to believe she might not be the Broughton Sarah, I have a photograph of her with a woman I believe to be a sister (they also seem very close in age, almost twins). Perhaps this could be Mary Sutton in the census you found.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,719
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Sutton - b Ash, 1848
« Reply #11 on: Wednesday 08 June 16 23:25 BST (UK) »

Have you followed Mary through her life ? did she end up in Liverpool ?

Did any of them possibly leave Wills that would mention any of the family ?

What about Sarah's death ? Wonder what age she was on that ?

It is difficult because the 'other' Sarah is the right age, but wrong place, whereas 'your' Sarah is wrong age , right place  ::)

What about the witnesses on the marriage certificate? were they relations ?
Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,719
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Sutton - b Ash, 1848
« Reply #12 on: Wednesday 08 June 16 23:41 BST (UK) »
Well, her burial record still gives a birthyear c1849 :(

Sarah ARROWSMITH of 30 Chrysostom Street, Liverpool buried 10 March 1921, aged 72 years, at Garston, St Michael.

The family were at this address in a census

claire

EDIT: THIS WOULD BE THE CORRECT AGE ~WOULDN'T IT  ;D ;D ;D
Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline SByrne

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Sutton - b Ash, 1848
« Reply #13 on: Wednesday 08 June 16 23:56 BST (UK) »
Hi Claire,

Thanks so much for the advice, that's all so helpful. The marriage certificate actually lists William's sister and her future husband as witnesses, which doesn't help here too much. Her father is listed as a Labourer though, and Sarah is listed as resident in Sandford.

You beat me to it in terms of her burial record. I don't have her death certificate but it does seem if she had lied about her age, it would have been continued right through till her death. Perhaps her death certificate would help, I will order it to find out. In terms of following Mary to see where she ends up - that's a great idea I hadn't thought of. I'm very determined to solve the mystery! 




Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,719
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Sutton - b Ash, 1848
« Reply #14 on: Thursday 09 June 16 00:01 BST (UK) »

The death certificate will say she's 72, but it is looking likely to be her. Will have a see what I can see for Mary and the brother Thomas.

Shame about the witnesses not being more help.

I've been looking at the burial records for St Michaels Garston, and from 1877 onwards there were quite a few 'baby' Arrowsmith burials, I wonder if she lost a few children too.

claire
Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline SByrne

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Sutton - b Ash, 1848
« Reply #15 on: Thursday 09 June 16 00:25 BST (UK) »
Thank you so much, so kind of you! Yes, perhaps that might hold the key to finding out for sure if this is really her. Perhaps also I could order the birth certificate for the Sarah born in 1845.

I know that she lost at least one child, Annie. One of her sons William, was also tragically killed in WWI.

Offline ..claire..

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,719
  • Genealogy...Life in the Past Lane
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Sutton - b Ash, 1848
« Reply #16 on: Thursday 09 June 16 00:41 BST (UK) »

I can see 3 potential marriages of a Mary Sutton, just trying to find them on a census to rule them out  :o

 The babies that died were:  William Frederick aged 5 from Argyle Street buried 16 Dec 1882 ( I think they were at that address, it seems familiar)

Thomas G aged 2 buried Feb 3rd 1882, from Argyle Street

Annie buried 6 Nov 1888 aged 18 months from 30 Chrysostom Street
Luce, Tippett , Thomson, Dolling ~ Devon & Cornwall
Mocquard ~ London, France
Census info is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline SByrne

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Sarah Sutton - b Ash, 1848
« Reply #17 on: Thursday 09 June 16 18:11 BST (UK) »
Thank you so much for finding them for me. Hopefully Mary can prove the key to proving I have the right Sarah - I'm starting to feel that this is her. I wonder if there are baptism records for her. I know she was married at the Immanuel Church is Fauls and they were a CofE family.